Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd Net Assets
Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd (603989) has net assets worth CN¥3.95 Billion CNY (≈ $578.32 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥6.18 Billion ≈ $904.45 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.23 Billion ≈ $326.13 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥3.95 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 63.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 19.13% |
| 5-Year Change | 25.74% |
| 10-Year Change | 113.79% |
| Growth Volatility | 27.97 |
Net Assets of Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd (2009–2025)
Net assets of Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd from 2009 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd (2009–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd from 2009 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd (603989) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥3.89 Billion ≈ $568.69 Million |
+4.80% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.71 Billion ≈ $542.64 Million |
+2.47% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.62 Billion ≈ $529.57 Million |
+6.56% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.40 Billion ≈ $496.96 Million |
+9.88% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.09 Billion ≈ $452.29 Million |
+14.61% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.70 Billion ≈ $394.64 Million |
+16.15% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.32 Billion ≈ $339.75 Million |
+10.71% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.10 Billion ≈ $306.88 Million |
+12.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.87 Billion ≈ $273.69 Million |
+2.89% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.82 Billion ≈ $266.00 Million |
+2.93% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.77 Billion ≈ $258.44 Million |
+116.94% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥814.10 Million ≈ $119.13 Million |
+12.66% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥722.64 Million ≈ $105.75 Million |
+26.43% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥571.58 Million ≈ $83.64 Million |
+21.39% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥470.85 Million ≈ $68.90 Million |
+26.38% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥372.57 Million ≈ $54.52 Million |
+57.68% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥236.28 Million ≈ $34.57 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3893.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥2.13 Billion | 54.97% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.75 Billion | 45.03% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.88 Billion | 100.00% |
Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
ROMANDE ENERGIE SA
SW:REHN
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Lopal Tech Co Ltd
SHG:603906
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Supreme Electronics Co Ltd
TW:8112
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Hefei Jianghang Aircraft Equipment Corporation Ltd
SHG:688586
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Xiamen Meiya Pico Information
SHE:300188
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Cartrade Tech Limited
NSE:CARTRADE
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
Guizhou Redstar Developing Co Ltd
SHG:600367
|
$1.29 Billion |
|
ACV Auctions Inc.
NASDAQ:ACVA
|
$1.29 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,682,027,297 to 3,883,114,158, a change of 201,086,861 (5.5%).
- Net income of 265,021,826 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 69,834,238 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥265.02 Million | +6.82% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥69.83 Million | -1.8% |
| Other Changes | CN¥5.90 Million | +0.15% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 5.46% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.28x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 28.90x to 2.28x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.77 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.33 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.62 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.95 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.32 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.93 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥5.12 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.61 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.71 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.31 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.82 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.77 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥7.57 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥8.33 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥8.94 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥9.23 | CN¥22.16 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥9.74 | CN¥22.16 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.82%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.67%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.66x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.55x
- Recent ROE (6.82%) is below the historical average (16.65%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 39.45% | 14.37% | 0.88x | 3.13x | CN¥63.28 Million |
| 2010 | 19.69% | 8.86% | 1.01x | 2.21x | CN¥36.11 Million |
| 2011 | 20.62% | 11.05% | 0.90x | 2.08x | CN¥49.82 Million |
| 2012 | 17.65% | 11.61% | 0.88x | 1.73x | CN¥43.59 Million |
| 2013 | 23.62% | 15.29% | 0.92x | 1.69x | CN¥92.97 Million |
| 2014 | 23.35% | 15.37% | 1.01x | 1.51x | CN¥103.15 Million |
| 2015 | 13.07% | 17.26% | 0.64x | 1.18x | CN¥53.08 Million |
| 2016 | 14.84% | 17.02% | 0.68x | 1.28x | CN¥86.24 Million |
| 2017 | 15.91% | 16.28% | 0.77x | 1.27x | CN¥108.43 Million |
| 2018 | 14.50% | 13.79% | 0.65x | 1.61x | CN¥92.74 Million |
| 2019 | 14.77% | 14.98% | 0.59x | 1.67x | CN¥109.11 Million |
| 2020 | 14.32% | 15.12% | 0.58x | 1.64x | CN¥114.80 Million |
| 2021 | 15.98% | 15.07% | 0.62x | 1.72x | CN¥182.41 Million |
| 2022 | 13.30% | 12.94% | 0.64x | 1.61x | CN¥110.63 Million |
| 2023 | 9.79% | 10.39% | 0.61x | 1.56x | CN¥-7.39 Million |
| 2024 | 5.38% | 5.07% | 0.66x | 1.60x | CN¥-170.00 Million |
| 2025 | 6.82% | 6.67% | 0.66x | 1.55x | CN¥-123.29 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronic Components industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronic Components
- Average net assets among peers: $3,535,078,749
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -17.44%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd (603989) | CN¥3.95 Billion | 39.45% | 0.56x | $1.29 Billion |
| Shenzhen Zhongheng Huafa Co Ltd Class A (000020) | $319.70 Million | 1.71% | 0.98x | $299.30 Million |
| Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd (000049) | $173.91 Million | -9.94% | 2.76x | $1.16 Billion |
| Shenzhen Huakong Seg Co Ltd (000068) | $1.07 Billion | 1.23% | 2.80x | $415.41 Million |
| CPT Technology Group Co Ltd (000536) | $64.98 Million | -195.96% | 6.06x | $1.24 Billion |
| Guangdong Fenghua Advanced Technology Holding Co Ltd (000636) | $2.28 Billion | 7.55% | 0.61x | $5.11 Billion |
| Xiamen Xindeco Ltd (000701) | $528.33 Million | 0.00% | 0.70x | $609.17 Million |
| BOE Technology Group Co Ltd (000725) | $21.94 Billion | 0.23% | 0.40x | $23.41 Billion |
| China Zhenhua Group Science & Technology Co Ltd (000733) | $5.14 Billion | 5.95% | 1.01x | $2.80 Billion |
| Beijing Zhong Ke San Huan High-Tech Co Ltd (000970) | $1.51 Billion | 4.87% | 0.60x | $1.78 Billion |
| Guizhou Space Appliance Co Ltd (002025) | $2.33 Billion | 10.00% | 0.39x | $3.09 Billion |
About Hunan Aihua Group Co Ltd
Hunan Aihua Group Co., Ltd, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of aluminum electrolytic capacitors, film capacitors, electrode foils, and metallized films in the People's Republic of China and internationally. The company also offers aluminum foil and machines, and equipment for producing capacitors. Its products include radial leaded, liquid… Read more