Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd Net Assets
Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd (603990) has net assets worth CN¥849.63 Million CNY (≈ $124.33 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥1.22 Billion ≈ $177.85 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥365.75 Million ≈ $53.52 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥849.63 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 69.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 31.18% |
| 5-Year Change | -22.9% |
| 10-Year Change | 114.04% |
| Growth Volatility | 85.73 |
Net Assets of Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd (2011–2025)
Net assets of Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd from 2011 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 603990 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd (2011–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd from 2011 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd (603990) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥845.42 Million ≈ $123.71 Million |
+5.05% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥804.79 Million ≈ $117.77 Million |
-26.81% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.10 Billion ≈ $160.90 Million |
-19.13% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.36 Billion ≈ $198.96 Million |
+24.00% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.10 Billion ≈ $160.45 Million |
-11.68% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.24 Billion ≈ $181.66 Million |
+144.77% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥507.18 Million ≈ $74.22 Million |
+7.19% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥473.16 Million ≈ $69.24 Million |
+9.08% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥433.79 Million ≈ $63.48 Million |
+9.83% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥394.97 Million ≈ $57.80 Million |
+111.63% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥186.63 Million ≈ $27.31 Million |
+26.38% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥147.68 Million ≈ $21.61 Million |
+36.19% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥108.43 Million ≈ $15.87 Million |
+40.19% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥77.35 Million ≈ $11.32 Million |
+308.97% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥18.91 Million ≈ $2.77 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 19587956635.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CN¥306.28 Million | 36.68% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥39.20 Million | 4.70% |
| Other Components | CN¥689.11 Million | 82.53% |
| Total Equity | CN¥834.93 Million | 100.00% |
Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
EST Tools Co Ltd
SHE:300488
|
$921.81 Million |
|
Guan Chong Bhd
KLSE:5102
|
$922.00 Million |
|
ZYNP Corp
SHE:002448
|
$922.48 Million |
|
Hubei Wanrun New Energy Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688275
|
$922.75 Million |
|
GSK plc
LSE:GSK
|
$921.45 Million |
|
Streamax Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002970
|
$921.07 Million |
|
Joeone Co Ltd
SHG:601566
|
$920.76 Million |
|
Astra Otoparts Tbk
JK:AUTO
|
$920.68 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 799,632,758 to 834,926,743, a change of 35,293,985 (4.4%).
- Net income of 39,158,333 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 10,221,281 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 3,864,349.
- Other factors increased equity by 10,221,282.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥39.16 Million | +4.69% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥10.22 Million | -1.22% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-3.86 Million | -0.46% |
| Other Changes | CN¥10.22 Million | +1.22% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 4.41% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 7.48x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 180.49x to 7.48x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.11 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.41 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.59 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.80 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.01 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.13 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.30 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.47 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.62 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.39 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥5.22 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.46 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.58 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.63 | CN¥20.63 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥2.76 | CN¥20.63 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.69%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 13.07%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.50x
- Recent ROE (4.69%) is below the historical average (6.76%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.51% | 2.59% | 0.73x | 4.53x | CN¥-280.87K |
| 2012 | 18.10% | 13.82% | 0.72x | 1.83x | CN¥6.27 Million |
| 2013 | 28.67% | 21.77% | 0.73x | 1.80x | CN¥20.24 Million |
| 2014 | 26.58% | 21.75% | 0.65x | 1.89x | CN¥24.48 Million |
| 2015 | 20.87% | 19.30% | 0.46x | 2.33x | CN¥20.29 Million |
| 2016 | 11.45% | 18.79% | 0.35x | 1.75x | CN¥5.71 Million |
| 2017 | 11.78% | 19.02% | 0.43x | 1.44x | CN¥7.73 Million |
| 2018 | 11.75% | 19.52% | 0.40x | 1.52x | CN¥8.24 Million |
| 2019 | 9.40% | 14.08% | 0.44x | 1.52x | CN¥-2.99 Million |
| 2020 | 2.89% | 11.50% | 0.20x | 1.24x | CN¥-87.21 Million |
| 2021 | 3.83% | 11.86% | 0.27x | 1.20x | CN¥-67.52 Million |
| 2022 | 2.47% | 10.99% | 0.19x | 1.20x | CN¥-102.04 Million |
| 2023 | -24.58% | -43.59% | 0.16x | 3.57x | CN¥-379.05 Million |
| 2024 | -34.95% | -60.22% | 0.15x | 3.96x | CN¥-359.44 Million |
| 2025 | 4.69% | 13.07% | 0.24x | 1.50x | CN¥-44.33 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Health Information Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Health Information Services
- Average net assets among peers: $623,602,707
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 11.35%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd (603990) | CN¥849.63 Million | 8.51% | 0.43x | $921.48 Million |
| Vanfund Urban Investment & Development Co Ltd (000638) | $306.90 Million | 3.40% | 3.87x | $40.55 Million |
| Shanghai Kingstar Winning Software (300253) | $53.30 Million | 31.93% | 0.38x | $2.22 Billion |
| Longmaster Information Tech (300288) | $1.42 Billion | 4.66% | 0.31x | $461.38 Million |
| B-Soft Co Ltd (300451) | $260.64 Million | 16.90% | 0.41x | $773.00 Million |
| Heren Health Co Ltd (300550) | $557.83 Million | 7.25% | 0.69x | $448.37 Million |
| Yarward Electronics Shandong Co. Ltd. A (301337) | $1.15 Billion | 3.97% | 0.13x | $361.52 Million |
About Suzhou Medsys Tech Co Ltd
Suzhou MedicalSystem Technology Co., Ltd. provides solutions in clinical informatics and digital hospital field in China. It offers DoCare anesthesia clinical information system that focuses on serving the perioperative clinical work; and provides streamlined, informational, automatic, and intelligent integrated management platform for clinical business. The company also provides DoCare intensive… Read more