Guobang Pharma Ltd Net Assets
Guobang Pharma Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Guobang Pharma Ltd (605507) has net assets worth CN¥8.40 Billion CNY (≈ $1.23 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥11.38 Billion ≈ $1.67 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.98 Billion ≈ $436.31 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Guobang Pharma Ltd equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥8.40 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 73.81% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 18.45% |
| 5-Year Change | 34.82% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 28.45 |
Net Assets of Guobang Pharma Ltd (2017–2025)
Net assets of Guobang Pharma Ltd from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Guobang Pharma Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 605507 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Guobang Pharma Ltd (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Guobang Pharma Ltd from 2017 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 605507 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥8.56 Billion ≈ $1.25 Billion |
+6.25% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥8.05 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
+8.27% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥7.44 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+3.95% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.15 Billion ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+12.75% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.35 Billion ≈ $928.57 Million |
+93.81% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.27 Billion ≈ $479.11 Million |
+25.17% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.62 Billion ≈ $382.78 Million |
+0.92% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.59 Billion ≈ $379.31 Million |
+17.43% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.21 Billion ≈ $323.00 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Guobang Pharma Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 340.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Guobang Pharma Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Guobang Pharma Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥4.13 Billion | 48.23% |
| Other Components | CN¥4.43 Billion | 51.77% |
| Total Equity | CN¥8.55 Billion | 100.00% |
Guobang Pharma Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Guobang Pharma Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Greif Bros Corporation
NYSE:GEF
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.
NYSE:DCOM
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
Baoding Heavy Industry Co Ltd
SHE:002552
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
Wuhan Yangtze Communication Industry Group Co Ltd
SHG:600345
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
A10 Network
NYSE:ATEN
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
Star Petroleum Refining Co Ltd
BK:SPRC
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
Sonos Inc
NASDAQ:SONO
|
$1.80 Billion |
|
Ruentex Industries Ltd
TW:2915
|
$1.80 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Guobang Pharma Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 8,047,340,282 to 8,553,123,737, a change of 505,783,455 (6.3%).
- Net income of 820,820,433 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 359,627,313 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 212,760,772.
- Other factors increased equity by 257,351,107.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥820.82 Million | +9.6% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥359.63 Million | -4.2% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-212.76 Million | -2.49% |
| Other Changes | CN¥257.35 Million | +3.01% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 6.29% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Guobang Pharma Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.44x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.94x to 1.44x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.26 | CN¥15.71 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.62 | CN¥15.71 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.68 | CN¥15.71 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.86 | CN¥15.71 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥11.36 | CN¥15.71 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥12.80 | CN¥15.71 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥13.35 | CN¥15.71 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥14.41 | CN¥15.71 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥10.93 | CN¥15.71 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Guobang Pharma Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.60%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 13.65%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.55x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.28x
- Recent ROE (9.60%) is below the historical average (13.52%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 16.46% | 6.12% | 0.72x | 3.73x | CN¥69.78 Million |
| 2018 | 16.90% | 6.43% | 0.75x | 3.50x | CN¥86.07 Million |
| 2019 | 12.04% | 8.28% | 0.80x | 1.82x | CN¥53.27 Million |
| 2020 | 24.73% | 19.26% | 0.76x | 1.68x | CN¥482.53 Million |
| 2021 | 11.13% | 15.67% | 0.60x | 1.18x | CN¥71.42 Million |
| 2022 | 12.87% | 16.10% | 0.63x | 1.26x | CN¥205.38 Million |
| 2023 | 8.24% | 11.45% | 0.52x | 1.39x | CN¥-130.74 Million |
| 2024 | 9.71% | 13.27% | 0.55x | 1.34x | CN¥-23.14 Million |
| 2025 | 9.60% | 13.65% | 0.55x | 1.28x | CN¥-34.49 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Guobang Pharma Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Average net assets among peers: $1,554,577,785
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.31%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guobang Pharma Ltd (605507) | CN¥8.40 Billion | 16.46% | 0.35x | $1.80 Billion |
| Shenzhen Neptunus Bioengineering Co Ltd (000078) | $1.45 Billion | 1.52% | 1.57x | $485.12 Million |
| Anhui Fengyuan Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (000153) | $576.00 Million | 3.15% | 0.28x | $363.11 Million |
| Shan Dong Dong-E E-Jiao Co Ltd (000423) | $1.12 Billion | 13.25% | 0.26x | $4.79 Billion |
| Livzon Pharmaceutical Group Inc (000513) | $623.47 Million | 16.22% | 0.40x | $2.70 Billion |
| Wedge Industrial Co Ltd (000534) | $654.70 Million | 1.92% | 0.87x | $1.28 Billion |
| Yunnan Baiyao Group Co Ltd (000538) | $184.00 Million | 12.94% | 0.09x | $14.40 Billion |
| Hainan Haiyao Co Ltd (000566) | $2.20 Billion | -4.84% | 2.35x | $770.77 Million |
| Tus Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd (000590) | $728.20 Million | 3.47% | 0.58x | $275.43 Million |
| Northeast Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd (000597) | $5.67 Billion | 4.59% | 1.27x | $925.00 Million |
| Jilin Aodong Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd (000623) | $2.34 Billion | 20.86% | 0.40x | $3.01 Billion |
About Guobang Pharma Ltd
Guobang Pharma Ltd. engages in the research, development, production, and sale of products in the pharmaceutical and veterinary industries. The company offers pharmaceutical products, including quinolones, macrolides, cephalosporins, characteristic APIs, preparations and accessories, and key pharmaceutical intermediates; and mobile protection APIs, kinetophoretic preparations, and feed additives.… Read more