Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd (605566) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd (605566) has net assets worth CN¥1.99 Billion CNY (≈ $291.33 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.55 Billion ≈ $372.60 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥555.35 Million ≈ $81.26 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 605566 financial resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.99 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 78.19% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 27.21% |
| 5-Year Change | 123.49% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 42.67 |
Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2017–2024)
This chart illustrates how Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 605566 current and non-current assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd (2017–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd from 2017 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd (605566) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.99 Billion ≈ $291.11 Million |
-2.08% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.03 Billion ≈ $297.29 Million |
+1.84% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.99 Billion ≈ $291.91 Million |
-2.15% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.04 Billion ≈ $298.34 Million |
+129.04% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥890.15 Million ≈ $130.26 Million |
+27.73% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥696.90 Million ≈ $101.98 Million |
+40.60% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥495.66 Million ≈ $72.53 Million |
+34.34% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥368.96 Million ≈ $53.99 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 41.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥428.61 Million | 21.56% |
| Common Stock | CN¥133.34 Million | 6.71% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.43 Billion | 71.74% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.99 Billion | 100.00% |
Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.
NYSE:CVLG
|
$677.74 Million |
|
Sichuan Kexin Mechanic Electric
SHE:300092
|
$677.81 Million |
|
Jiangsu Huachen Transformer
SHG:603097
|
$677.89 Million |
|
Solid Power Inc
NASDAQ:SLDP
|
$678.28 Million |
|
Troax Group AB
ST:TROAX
|
$677.52 Million |
|
Jinhe Biotechnology Co Ltd
SHE:002688
|
$677.49 Million |
|
Ningbo Ligong Online Monitoring Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002322
|
$677.43 Million |
|
Anhui Deli Household Glass Co Ltd
SHE:002571
|
$677.36 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,006,222,075 to 1,988,201,054, a change of -18,021,021 (-0.9%).
- Net income of 22,018,406 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 16,616,413 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 24,530,584 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥22.02 Million | +1.11% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥16.62 Million | -0.84% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥24.53 Million | -1.23% |
| Other Changes | CN¥1.11 Million | +0.06% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -0.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.26x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.05x to 2.26x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.93 | CN¥34.73 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.64 | CN¥34.73 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥9.33 | CN¥34.73 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥8.92 | CN¥34.73 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥19.31 | CN¥34.73 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥14.95 | CN¥34.73 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥15.34 | CN¥34.73 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥15.35 | CN¥34.73 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.11%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.28%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.38x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.28x
- Recent ROE (1.11%) is below the historical average (18.79%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 32.75% | 23.37% | 0.83x | 1.68x | CN¥83.70 Million |
| 2018 | 45.56% | 30.66% | 0.88x | 1.69x | CN¥176.27 Million |
| 2019 | 37.06% | 23.43% | 0.97x | 1.63x | CN¥188.62 Million |
| 2020 | 21.63% | 19.29% | 0.79x | 1.43x | CN¥103.49 Million |
| 2021 | 8.60% | 14.84% | 0.48x | 1.20x | CN¥-28.60 Million |
| 2022 | 2.21% | 4.26% | 0.40x | 1.30x | CN¥-154.79 Million |
| 2023 | 1.43% | 3.14% | 0.33x | 1.40x | CN¥-171.85 Million |
| 2024 | 1.11% | 2.28% | 0.38x | 1.28x | CN¥-176.80 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $2,642,884,422
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.11%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd (605566) | CN¥1.99 Billion | 32.75% | 0.28x | $677.65 Million |
| Chongqing Sanxia Paints Co Ltd (000565) | $431.03 Million | -36.92% | 1.29x | $516.47 Million |
| Hengyi Petrochemical Co Ltd (000703) | $6.99 Billion | 4.49% | 2.04x | $8.23 Billion |
| Guangdong Xinhui Meida Nylon Co Ltd (000782) | $1.09 Billion | 0.96% | 1.41x | $826.86 Million |
| Luxi Chemical Group Co Ltd (000830) | $910.26 Million | 5.22% | 1.06x | $4.38 Billion |
| China Minmetals Rare Earth Co Ltd (000831) | $2.06 Billion | 0.90% | 0.06x | $8.58 Billion |
| Anhui Guofeng Plastic Industry Co Ltd (000859) | $1.06 Billion | 1.91% | 0.87x | $1.22 Billion |
| Cofco Biochemical Anhui Co Ltd (000930) | $98.99 Million | 29.63% | 2.11x | $1.60 Billion |
| Shandong Link Science and Technology Co Ltd (001207) | $268.26 Million | 17.39% | 2.70x | $571.59 Million |
| Zhejiang Transfar Co Ltd (002010) | $11.16 Billion | 4.94% | 0.30x | $2.37 Billion |
| Poly Union Chemical Holding Group Co Ltd (002037) | $2.36 Billion | 2.62% | 2.10x | $614.61 Million |
About Hangzhou Flariant Co Ltd
Hangzhou Flariant Co.,Ltd engages in the research and development, production, and sale of disperse dyes and filter cakes for dyeing of polyester and printing of textiles in China. The company was founded in 1998 and is based in Hangzhou, China.