Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A Net Assets
Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A (688151) has net assets worth CN¥4.23 Billion CNY (≈ $619.57 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥4.77 Billion ≈ $698.06 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥536.38 Million ≈ $78.49 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥4.23 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 88.76% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 28.24% |
| 5-Year Change | -0.12% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 97.65 |
Net Assets of Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A (2019–2025)
Net assets of Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A from 2019 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A (2019–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A from 2019 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 688151 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥4.23 Billion ≈ $618.63 Million |
+0.66% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.20 Billion ≈ $614.56 Million |
+0.71% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.17 Billion ≈ $610.24 Million |
-0.41% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.19 Billion ≈ $612.72 Million |
-1.07% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.23 Billion ≈ $619.37 Million |
+265.49% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.16 Billion ≈ $169.46 Million |
+21.90% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥950.04 Million ≈ $139.02 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 49.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥271.40 Million | 6.42% |
| Other Components | CN¥3.96 Billion | 93.58% |
| Total Equity | CN¥4.23 Billion | 100.00% |
Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kornit Digital Ltd
NASDAQ:KRNT
|
$780.37 Million |
|
Alumis Inc
NASDAQ:ALMS
|
$780.49 Million |
|
Solstad Offsho
OL:SOFF
|
$780.56 Million |
|
Link Mobility Group Holding ASA
OL:LINK
|
$780.66 Million |
|
Heartland Express Inc
NASDAQ:HTLD
|
$780.29 Million |
|
Ls Cable & System Asia Ltd
KO:229640
|
$779.97 Million |
|
Cantaloupe Inc
NASDAQ:CTLP
|
$779.96 Million |
|
Changyuan Group Ltd
SHG:600525
|
$779.64 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 4,199,776,758 to 4,227,597,772, a change of 27,821,014 (0.7%).
- Net income of 42,777,540 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 49,144,270 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥42.78 Million | +1.01% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥49.14 Million | -1.16% |
| Other Changes | CN¥34.19 Million | +0.81% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.66% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.26x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.21x to 1.26x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.68 | CN¥15.48 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.48 | CN¥15.48 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥12.29 | CN¥15.48 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥12.15 | CN¥15.48 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥12.11 | CN¥15.48 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥12.19 | CN¥15.48 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥12.27 | CN¥15.48 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.01%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.81%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.13x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.14x
- Recent ROE (1.01%) is below the historical average (5.69%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 13.69% | 7.90% | 0.75x | 2.32x | CN¥35.07 Million |
| 2020 | 15.21% | 21.10% | 0.36x | 2.00x | CN¥60.39 Million |
| 2021 | 7.54% | 25.04% | 0.24x | 1.25x | CN¥-104.08 Million |
| 2022 | 1.63% | 11.62% | 0.11x | 1.23x | CN¥-350.65 Million |
| 2023 | 0.19% | 1.38% | 0.11x | 1.21x | CN¥-409.10 Million |
| 2024 | 0.54% | 3.68% | 0.13x | 1.16x | CN¥-397.45 Million |
| 2025 | 1.01% | 6.81% | 0.13x | 1.14x | CN¥-379.98 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Average net assets among peers: $1,111,929,915
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.25%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A (688151) | CN¥4.23 Billion | 13.69% | 0.13x | $780.37 Million |
| Beijing Centergate Technologies Holding Co Ltd (000931) | $1.81 Billion | 2.97% | 1.05x | $419.89 Million |
| Blue Sail Medical Co Ltd (002382) | $1.30 Billion | 13.93% | 0.22x | $831.57 Million |
| Andon Health Co Ltd (002432) | $758.75 Million | 1.34% | 0.32x | $3.56 Billion |
| Allmed Medical Products Co Ltd Class A (002950) | $1.02 Billion | 24.36% | 0.86x | $778.40 Million |
| Guangzhou Improve Med Instrument (300030) | $930.46 Million | 4.28% | 0.55x | $312.18 Million |
| QITIAN Technology Group Co Ltd (300061) | $408.78 Million | 0.00% | 0.59x | $729.02 Million |
| Shanghai Tofflon Science Tech (300171) | $3.12 Billion | 2.26% | 0.50x | $1.53 Billion |
| Truking Technology Ltd (300358) | $224.96 Million | 31.22% | 1.46x | $944.90 Million |
| Jiangxi Sanxin Medtec Co Ltd (300453) | $978.79 Million | 15.93% | 0.44x | $734.18 Million |
| Shenyang Xingqi Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (300573) | $574.90 Million | 6.24% | 0.48x | $1.30 Billion |
About Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A
Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co., Ltd. research, develops, produces, and sells special protective equipment, pharmaceutical packaging, and medical devices in China. The company operates as a chemical defense military enterprise in special protection. It offers personal protective equipment, such as anti-virus clothing and boot covers, and gas masks; collective protective equipment, comprising coopera… Read more