Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd Net Assets
Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd (688391) has net assets worth CN¥1.85 Billion CNY (≈ $270.56 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.04 Billion ≈ $298.31 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥189.63 Million ≈ $27.75 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.85 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 90.7% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 65.75% |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 237.5 |
Net Assets of Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd (2020–2024)
Net assets of Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd from 2020 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd (2020–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd from 2020 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.87 Billion ≈ $273.35 Million |
-8.44% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.04 Billion ≈ $298.56 Million |
+2.11% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.00 Billion ≈ $292.39 Million |
+553.56% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥305.73 Million ≈ $44.74 Million |
+23.52% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥247.51 Million ≈ $36.22 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 337.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥379.32 Million | 20.31% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.49 Billion | 79.69% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.87 Billion | 100.00% |
Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Qingdao Huijintong Power
SHG:603577
|
$409.92 Million |
|
Yonker Environmental Protect
SHE:300187
|
$410.02 Million |
|
Qurient Co. Ltd
KQ:115180
|
$410.10 Million |
|
First Tractor Company Limited
F:FTP
|
$410.11 Million |
|
Jiangsu WELLE Environmental Co Ltd
SHE:300190
|
$409.87 Million |
|
Jiaxing ZMAX Optech Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688307
|
$409.85 Million |
|
Tokmanni Group Oyj
HE:TOKMAN
|
$409.78 Million |
|
Whitefield Industrials Ltd
AU:WHF
|
$409.59 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,040,312,903 to 1,868,040,636, a change of -172,272,267 (-8.4%).
- Net income of 93,593,565 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 65,894,270 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors decreased equity by 199,971,562.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥93.59 Million | +5.01% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥65.89 Million | -3.53% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-199.97 Million | -10.7% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -8.44% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.49x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 8.92x to 1.49x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.73 | CN¥24.32 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.37 | CN¥24.32 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥16.50 | CN¥24.32 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥16.85 | CN¥24.32 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥16.30 | CN¥24.32 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.01%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 15.81%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.29x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.08x
- Recent ROE (5.01%) is below the historical average (15.94%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25.09% | 16.39% | 1.17x | 1.31x | CN¥37.36 Million |
| 2021 | 33.17% | 20.31% | 1.19x | 1.38x | CN¥70.83 Million |
| 2022 | 10.01% | 28.18% | 0.32x | 1.09x | CN¥237.74K |
| 2023 | 6.44% | 21.80% | 0.28x | 1.06x | CN¥-72.60 Million |
| 2024 | 5.01% | 15.81% | 0.29x | 1.08x | CN¥-93.21 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductors
- Average net assets among peers: $894,166,316
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.51%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd (688391) | CN¥1.85 Billion | 25.09% | 0.10x | $409.91 Million |
| UniTTEC Co Ltd (000925) | $130.08 Million | 16.60% | 0.80x | $683.91 Million |
| Unigroup Guoxin Microelectronics Co Ltd (002049) | $404.48 Million | 7.55% | 0.21x | $6.23 Billion |
| Sinosteel Anhui Tianyuan Technology Co Ltd (002057) | $479.66 Million | 4.44% | 0.22x | $829.58 Million |
| Suzhou Good-Ark Electronics Co Ltd (002079) | $3.12 Billion | 2.35% | 0.21x | $1.06 Billion |
| Ningbo Kangqiang Electronics Co Ltd (002119) | $809.71 Million | 9.91% | 1.07x | $1.03 Billion |
| Tianjin Printronics Circuit Corp (002134) | $570.60 Million | 1.71% | 0.43x | $618.14 Million |
| Tatwah Smartech Co Ltd (002512) | $136.01 Million | 30.38% | 0.83x | $569.45 Million |
| Chutian Dragon Co Ltd (003040) | $1.51 Billion | 10.97% | 0.46x | $860.35 Million |
| Jiangsu Huasheng Tianlong Photo (300029) | $659.11 Million | 4.47% | 0.67x | $3.52 Million |
| Hubei Dinglong Chemical (300054) | $1.12 Billion | 6.69% | 0.23x | $8.46 Billion |
About Hi-Trend Tech(Shanghai)Co Ltd
Hi-Trend Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. designs, develops, and sells integrated circuit (IC) products in China. The company's products portfolio includes communication ICs, such as narrow-band & low-speed BPSK SoC chips, narrow-band & high-speed OFDM SoC chips, broad-band & high-speed HPLC SoC chips, and broad-band & double module HPRC SoC chips, etc.; metering products, including three-phase me… Read more