Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd (688550) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd (688550) has net assets worth CN¥3.24 Billion CNY (≈ $474.72 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.62 Billion ≈ $529.17 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥372.03 Million ≈ $54.44 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd (688550) liquid assets ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥3.24 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 89.71% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 28.76% |
| 5-Year Change | 12.39% |
| 10-Year Change | 686.1% |
| Growth Volatility | 83.7 |
Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2013–2024)
This chart illustrates how Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore how large is Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd's balance sheet for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd (2013–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd from 2013 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd (688550) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.03 Billion ≈ $442.70 Million |
+2.88% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.94 Billion ≈ $430.30 Million |
-0.50% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.96 Billion ≈ $432.48 Million |
+3.53% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.85 Billion ≈ $417.72 Million |
+6.05% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.69 Billion ≈ $393.89 Million |
+300.36% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥672.35 Million ≈ $98.39 Million |
+19.24% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥563.89 Million ≈ $82.51 Million |
+12.95% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥499.24 Million ≈ $73.06 Million |
+13.15% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥441.23 Million ≈ $64.57 Million |
+14.65% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥384.85 Million ≈ $56.32 Million |
+20.51% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥319.37 Million ≈ $46.73 Million |
+70.23% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥187.61 Million ≈ $27.45 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1073.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥838.01 Million | 27.70% |
| Common Stock | CN¥174.73 Million | 5.78% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥125.46 Million | 4.15% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.89 Billion | 62.38% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.03 Billion | 100.00% |
Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
DLG Exhibitions & Events Corp Ltd
SHG:600826
|
$1.09 Billion |
|
Generation Capital Ltd
TA:GNRS
|
$1.09 Billion |
|
Upbound Group Inc.
NASDAQ:UPBD
|
$1.09 Billion |
|
Brighton-Best International Taiwan
TWO:8415
|
$1.09 Billion |
|
XiAn ChenXi Aviation Technology Corp Ltd
SHE:300581
|
$1.09 Billion |
|
Chicony Power Technology Co Ltd
TW:6412
|
$1.09 Billion |
|
Mingyue Optical Lens Co.Ltd.
SHE:301101
|
$1.09 Billion |
|
Rastar Group
SHE:300043
|
$1.09 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,940,613,181 to 3,025,336,707, a change of 84,723,526 (2.9%).
- Net income of 251,722,498 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 81,325,681 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 106,798,934 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 40,218,038.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥251.72 Million | +8.32% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥81.33 Million | -2.69% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥106.80 Million | -3.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥40.22 Million | +1.33% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-19.09 Million | -0.63% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 2.88% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.45x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 19.55x to 2.45x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.19 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.97 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥7.66 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥8.37 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.72 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.20 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.01 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥18.07 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥15.93 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥16.60 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥16.52 | CN¥42.72 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥17.43 | CN¥42.72 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.32%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 17.26%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.43x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.12x
- Recent ROE (8.32%) is below the historical average (9.50%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | -3.05% | -1.63% | 0.51x | 3.64x | CN¥-24.49 Million |
| 2014 | 7.79% | 6.05% | 0.48x | 2.68x | CN¥-7.06 Million |
| 2015 | 5.87% | 4.53% | 0.48x | 2.70x | CN¥-15.88 Million |
| 2016 | 12.78% | 10.11% | 0.67x | 1.90x | CN¥12.26 Million |
| 2017 | 15.63% | 10.85% | 0.75x | 1.93x | CN¥28.08 Million |
| 2018 | 16.78% | 11.05% | 0.69x | 2.19x | CN¥38.25 Million |
| 2019 | 22.08% | 14.99% | 0.80x | 1.84x | CN¥81.23 Million |
| 2020 | 6.52% | 16.71% | 0.36x | 1.09x | CN¥-93.77 Million |
| 2021 | 8.40% | 15.72% | 0.40x | 1.34x | CN¥-45.69 Million |
| 2022 | 8.34% | 16.65% | 0.44x | 1.13x | CN¥-49.01 Million |
| 2023 | 4.56% | 11.11% | 0.36x | 1.13x | CN¥-159.88 Million |
| 2024 | 8.32% | 17.26% | 0.43x | 1.12x | CN¥-50.81 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $2,232,855,093
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.96%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd (688550) | CN¥3.24 Billion | -3.05% | 0.11x | $1.09 Billion |
| Chongqing Sanxia Paints Co Ltd (000565) | $631.81 Million | 6.70% | 0.50x | $516.47 Million |
| Hengyi Petrochemical Co Ltd (000703) | $207.78 Million | -7.69% | 0.69x | $8.23 Billion |
| Guangdong Xinhui Meida Nylon Co Ltd (000782) | $1.28 Billion | -17.84% | 0.99x | $826.86 Million |
| Luxi Chemical Group Co Ltd (000830) | $2.27 Billion | 9.90% | 1.68x | $4.38 Billion |
| China Minmetals Rare Earth Co Ltd (000831) | $5.03 Billion | 8.31% | 0.10x | $8.58 Billion |
| Anhui Guofeng Plastic Industry Co Ltd (000859) | $1.65 Billion | 5.07% | 0.31x | $1.22 Billion |
| Cofco Biochemical Anhui Co Ltd (000930) | $10.20 Billion | 5.81% | 0.68x | $1.60 Billion |
| Shandong Link Science and Technology Co Ltd (001207) | $211.24 Million | 7.97% | 2.37x | $571.59 Million |
| Zhejiang Transfar Co Ltd (002010) | $379.82 Million | 13.84% | 0.21x | $2.37 Billion |
| Poly Union Chemical Holding Group Co Ltd (002037) | $466.37 Million | 7.55% | 0.43x | $614.61 Million |
About Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd
Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.,Ltd manufactures and markets display materials. It offers organic light-emitting diode materials and monomer liquid crystals; drug intermediates; and electronic chemicals, such as semiconductor photoresist monomers, TFT flat layer photoresist, film material monomers, and polyimide monomer. The company was founded in 1999 and is based in Xi'an, China.