Aguas Andinas S.A Net Assets
Aguas Andinas S.A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Aguas Andinas S.A (AGUAS-A) has net assets worth CL$1.34 Trillion CLP (≈ $1.49 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CL$3.15 Trillion ≈ $3.52 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CL$1.82 Trillion ≈ $2.03 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Aguas Andinas S.A equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CL$1.34 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 42.4% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.84% |
| 5-Year Change | 53.69% |
| 10-Year Change | 92.4% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.31 |
Net Assets of Aguas Andinas S.A (2014–2024)
Net assets of Aguas Andinas S.A from 2014 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Aguas Andinas S.A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Aguas Andinas S.A to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Aguas Andinas S.A (2014–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Aguas Andinas S.A from 2014 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see AGUAS-A market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CL$1.29 Trillion ≈ $1.45 Billion |
+45.81% |
| 2023-12-31 | CL$886.14 Billion ≈ $991.01 Million |
+5.63% |
| 2022-12-31 | CL$838.89 Billion ≈ $938.17 Million |
-0.43% |
| 2021-12-31 | CL$842.55 Billion ≈ $942.26 Million |
+0.21% |
| 2020-12-31 | CL$840.75 Billion ≈ $940.25 Million |
+22.30% |
| 2019-12-31 | CL$687.47 Billion ≈ $768.83 Million |
+0.07% |
| 2018-12-31 | CL$686.99 Billion ≈ $768.29 Million |
-0.91% |
| 2017-12-31 | CL$693.30 Billion ≈ $775.35 Million |
+0.93% |
| 2016-12-31 | CL$686.88 Billion ≈ $768.17 Million |
+2.28% |
| 2015-12-31 | CL$671.59 Billion ≈ $751.07 Million |
+0.78% |
| 2014-12-31 | CL$666.40 Billion ≈ $745.26 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Aguas Andinas S.A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 37.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Aguas Andinas S.A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Aguas Andinas S.A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CL$407.02 Billion | 31.50% |
| Other Components | CL$885.05 Billion | 68.50% |
| Total Equity | CL$1.29 Trillion | 100.00% |
Aguas Andinas S.A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Aguas Andinas S.A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
nLIGHT Inc
NASDAQ:LASR
|
$2.12 Billion |
|
Electric Connector Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300679
|
$2.12 Billion |
|
Union Semiconductor (Hefei) Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688403
|
$2.12 Billion |
|
Custom Truck One Source Inc
NYSE:CTOS
|
$2.12 Billion |
|
EIH Limited
NSE:EIHOTEL
|
$2.12 Billion |
|
ADMA Biologics Inc
NASDAQ:ADMA
|
$2.12 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Yonghe Refrigerant Co Ltd
SHG:605020
|
$2.12 Billion |
|
Wasu Media Holding Co Ltd
SHE:000156
|
$2.11 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Aguas Andinas S.A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 886,107,830,000 to 1,292,066,950,000, a change of 405,959,120,000 (45.8%).
- Net income of 124,339,646,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 90,100,417,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 371,719,891,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CL$124.34 Billion | +9.62% |
| Dividends Paid | CL$90.10 Billion | -6.97% |
| Other Changes | CL$371.72 Billion | +28.77% |
| Total Change | CL$- | 45.81% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Aguas Andinas S.A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.54x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.11x to 1.54x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CL$105.02 | CL$326.20 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CL$104.37 | CL$326.20 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CL$105.32 | CL$326.20 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CL$137.40 | CL$326.20 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CL$137.69 | CL$326.20 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CL$137.09 | CL$326.20 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CL$144.81 | CL$326.20 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CL$211.16 | CL$326.20 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Aguas Andinas S.A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.62%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 18.76%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.22x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.34x
- Recent ROE (9.62%) is below the historical average (17.07%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 19.55% | 27.10% | 0.27x | 2.63x | CL$58.35 Billion |
| 2015 | 20.90% | 27.25% | 0.28x | 2.74x | CL$67.29 Billion |
| 2016 | 23.74% | 30.59% | 0.28x | 2.79x | CL$87.16 Billion |
| 2017 | 21.73% | 27.40% | 0.28x | 2.80x | CL$75.36 Billion |
| 2018 | 21.30% | 25.65% | 0.28x | 2.98x | CL$72.19 Billion |
| 2019 | 21.99% | 26.02% | 0.27x | 3.11x | CL$77.29 Billion |
| 2020 | 11.74% | 20.61% | 0.22x | 2.55x | CL$14.62 Billion |
| 2021 | 11.95% | 19.87% | 0.23x | 2.65x | CL$16.39 Billion |
| 2022 | 10.16% | 14.81% | 0.24x | 2.84x | CL$1.36 Billion |
| 2023 | 15.05% | 20.81% | 0.26x | 2.73x | CL$44.78 Billion |
| 2024 | 9.62% | 18.76% | 0.22x | 2.34x | CL$-4.87 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Aguas Andinas S.A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Regulated Water industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Regulated Water
- Average net assets among peers: $958,837,856,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aguas Andinas S.A (AGUAS-A) | CL$1.34 Trillion | 19.55% | 1.36x | $2.12 Billion |
| Inversiones Aguas Metropolitanas SA (IAM) | $958.84 Billion | 7.75% | 1.13x | $986.38 Million |
About Aguas Andinas S.A
Aguas Andinas S.A., together with its subsidiaries, constructs and operates as a water utility company in Chile. It engages in the catchment of raw water; production, transportation, and distribution of water; and the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage. The company provides integral advisory and management services in sewage and liquid waste; sells equipment and nonconventional renewab… Read more