Puerto Ventana Net Assets
Puerto Ventana net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Puerto Ventana (VENTANAS) has net assets worth CL$190.58 Million CLP (≈ $213.13K USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CL$454.65 Million ≈ $508.46K USD) and total liabilities (CL$264.07 Million ≈ $295.33K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore VENTANAS net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CL$190.58 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 41.92% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 1.69% |
| 5-Year Change | 13.29% |
| 10-Year Change | 21.15% |
| Growth Volatility | 5.23 |
Net Assets of Puerto Ventana (2014–2025)
Net assets of Puerto Ventana from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Puerto Ventana's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Puerto Ventana (VENTANAS) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Puerto Ventana (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Puerto Ventana from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Puerto Ventana (VENTANAS) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CL$191.43 Million ≈ $214.09K |
+8.44% |
| 2024-12-31 | CL$176.53 Million ≈ $197.42K |
-4.55% |
| 2023-12-31 | CL$184.94 Million ≈ $206.83K |
+5.99% |
| 2022-12-31 | CL$174.49 Million ≈ $195.14K |
+3.27% |
| 2021-12-31 | CL$168.97 Million ≈ $188.97K |
-2.28% |
| 2020-12-31 | CL$172.91 Million ≈ $193.38K |
+6.04% |
| 2019-12-31 | CL$163.07 Million ≈ $182.37K |
-1.50% |
| 2018-12-31 | CL$165.55 Million ≈ $185.15K |
-3.06% |
| 2017-12-31 | CL$170.78 Million ≈ $191.00K |
+8.08% |
| 2016-12-31 | CL$158.01 Million ≈ $176.71K |
+6.18% |
| 2015-12-31 | CL$148.82 Million ≈ $166.43K |
-6.50% |
| 2014-12-31 | CL$159.16 Million ≈ $178.00K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Puerto Ventana's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 215.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Puerto Ventana Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Puerto Ventana net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CL$84.50 Million | 57.89% |
| Other Components | CL$61.47 Million | 42.11% |
| Total Equity | CL$145.97 Million | 100.00% |
Puerto Ventana Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Puerto Ventana ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shanghai Xintonglian Packaging Co Ltd
SHG:603022
|
$237.35 Million |
|
Elnusa Tbk
JK:ELSA
|
$237.35 Million |
|
Investar Holding Corp
NASDAQ:ISTR
|
$237.39 Million |
|
Abony Acquisition Corp. I Class A Ordinary Share
NASDAQ:AACO
|
$237.42 Million |
|
Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:LXEO
|
$237.23 Million |
|
Auk Corp
KO:017900
|
$237.21 Million |
|
High Tide Inc
V:HITI
|
$237.09 Million |
|
Wholetech System Hitech Ltd
TWO:3402
|
$237.05 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Puerto Ventana's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 135,795,000 to 145,970,000, a change of 10,175,000 (7.5%).
- Net income of 11,464,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 8,330,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 7,041,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CL$11.46 Million | +7.85% |
| Dividends Paid | CL$8.33 Million | -5.71% |
| Other Changes | CL$7.04 Million | +4.82% |
| Total Change | CL$- | 7.49% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Puerto Ventana's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1453.85x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1728.07x to 1453.85x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CL$0.10 | CL$170.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CL$0.10 | CL$170.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CL$0.10 | CL$170.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CL$0.10 | CL$170.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CL$0.10 | CL$170.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CL$0.11 | CL$170.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CL$0.12 | CL$170.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CL$0.11 | CL$170.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CL$0.12 | CL$170.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Puerto Ventana utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.85%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.53%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.39x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.08x
- Recent ROE (7.85%) is below the historical average (16.22%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23.70% | 17.75% | 0.58x | 2.29x | CL$14.62 Million |
| 2015 | 24.15% | 18.88% | 0.56x | 2.28x | CL$14.59 Million |
| 2016 | 17.67% | 14.70% | 0.44x | 2.73x | CL$8.44 Million |
| 2017 | 16.95% | 14.67% | 0.40x | 2.88x | CL$8.23 Million |
| 2018 | 18.17% | 13.23% | 0.50x | 2.77x | CL$9.61 Million |
| 2019 | 18.26% | 12.19% | 0.53x | 2.81x | CL$9.70 Million |
| 2020 | 15.42% | 12.72% | 0.45x | 2.71x | CL$6.71 Million |
| 2021 | 19.51% | 14.30% | 0.53x | 2.55x | CL$11.92 Million |
| 2022 | 12.83% | 10.12% | 0.48x | 2.66x | CL$3.66 Million |
| 2023 | 15.43% | 13.87% | 0.40x | 2.80x | CL$7.60 Million |
| 2024 | 4.68% | 4.19% | 0.35x | 3.19x | CL$-7.22 Million |
| 2025 | 7.85% | 6.53% | 0.39x | 3.08x | CL$-3.13 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Puerto Ventana's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Marine Shipping industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Marine Shipping
- Average net assets among peers: $1,066,453,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.44%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puerto Ventana (VENTANAS) | CL$190.58 Million | 23.70% | 1.39x | $237.33 Million |
| Grupo Empresas Navieras SA (NAVIERA) | $434.97 Million | 1.54% | 1.85x | $386.38 Million |
| Sociedad Matriz SAAM SA (SMSAAM) | $864.53 Million | 6.31% | 0.47x | $1.33 Billion |
| Vapores (VAPORES) | $1.90 Billion | 20.46% | 0.16x | $2.70 Billion |
About Puerto Ventana
Puerto Ventanas S.A. operates a port in Chile. The company offers warehousing services; and services to the ships, including docking and undocking, tug, and berthing and unberthing. It also provides land transportation services by road or rail; and loading and unloading services. Puerto Ventanas S.A. was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Santiago, Chile.