Cantargia AB Net Assets
Cantargia AB net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Cantargia AB (CANTA) has net assets worth Skr297.57 Million SEK (≈ $32.02 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Skr358.89 Million ≈ $38.62 Million USD) and total liabilities (Skr61.31 Million ≈ $6.60 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CANTA net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Skr297.57 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 82.92% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 39.44% |
| 5-Year Change | -86.96% |
| 10-Year Change | 314.56% |
| Growth Volatility | 240.14 |
Net Assets of Cantargia AB (2011–2024)
Net assets of Cantargia AB from 2011 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Cantargia AB's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See CANTA net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Cantargia AB (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Cantargia AB from 2011 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Cantargia AB (CANTA) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | Skr116.30 Million ≈ $12.52 Million |
-31.08% |
| 2023-12-31 | Skr168.74 Million ≈ $18.16 Million |
-56.70% |
| 2022-12-31 | Skr389.68 Million ≈ $41.94 Million |
-26.85% |
| 2021-12-31 | Skr532.75 Million ≈ $57.33 Million |
-40.27% |
| 2020-12-31 | Skr891.93 Million ≈ $95.99 Million |
+526.92% |
| 2019-12-31 | Skr142.27 Million ≈ $15.31 Million |
-8.24% |
| 2018-12-31 | Skr155.04 Million ≈ $16.69 Million |
-37.00% |
| 2017-12-31 | Skr246.12 Million ≈ $26.49 Million |
+562.91% |
| 2016-12-31 | Skr37.13 Million ≈ $4.00 Million |
+32.34% |
| 2015-12-31 | Skr28.05 Million ≈ $3.02 Million |
+584.70% |
| 2014-12-31 | Skr4.10 Million ≈ $440.95K |
+30.84% |
| 2013-12-31 | Skr3.13 Million ≈ $337.02K |
+1.77% |
| 2012-12-31 | Skr3.08 Million ≈ $331.15K |
+99.51% |
| 2011-12-31 | Skr1.54 Million ≈ $165.99K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Cantargia AB's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 167671241600.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Cantargia AB Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Cantargia AB net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Skr14.70 Million | 12.63% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Skr5.19 Million | 4.47% |
| Other Components | Skr1.78 Billion | 1528.24% |
| Total Equity | Skr116.30 Million | 100.00% |
Cantargia AB Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Cantargia AB ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
IBKS No. 15 Special Purpose Acquisition Co. Ltd.
KQ:373200
|
$44.55 Million |
|
TOVIS Co.Ltd
KQ:051360
|
$44.55 Million |
|
Li Cheng Enterprise Co Ltd
TW:4426
|
$44.56 Million |
|
Plastiques du Val de Loire
PA:PVL
|
$44.58 Million |
|
TPXIMPACT HOLDINGS LS-01
F:9L7
|
$44.54 Million |
|
Aman Agrindo
JK:GULA
|
$44.53 Million |
|
Senko Co. Ltd
KQ:347000
|
$44.51 Million |
|
Kwang Ming Silk Mill Co Ltd
TWO:4420
|
$44.48 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Cantargia AB's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 168,742,000 to 116,304,000, a change of -52,438,000 (-31.1%).
- Net loss of 161,654,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 5,194,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 104,022,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Skr-161.65 Million | -138.99% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Skr5.19 Million | +4.47% |
| Other Changes | Skr104.02 Million | +89.44% |
| Total Change | Skr- | -31.08% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Cantargia AB's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.63x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 18.42x to 2.63x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Skr0.09 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | Skr0.18 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | Skr0.18 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | Skr0.24 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | Skr1.63 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | Skr1.67 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Skr6.32 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Skr1.95 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Skr1.66 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Skr8.30 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Skr5.32 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Skr3.04 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Skr0.99 | Skr1.67 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Skr0.63 | Skr1.67 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Cantargia AB utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -138.99%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.47x
- Recent ROE (-138.99%) is below the historical average (-115.83%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | -219.72% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.56x | Skr-3.54 Million |
| 2012 | -112.60% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.23x | Skr-3.77 Million |
| 2013 | -253.73% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.27x | Skr-8.26 Million |
| 2014 | -204.27% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 4.91x | Skr-8.78 Million |
| 2015 | -61.27% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.12x | Skr-20.00 Million |
| 2016 | -120.34% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.28x | Skr-48.39 Million |
| 2017 | -24.48% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.12x | Skr-84.86 Million |
| 2018 | -58.80% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.11x | Skr-106.66 Million |
| 2019 | -77.88% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.17x | Skr-125.04 Million |
| 2020 | -19.41% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | Skr-262.28 Million |
| 2021 | -68.80% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.13x | Skr-419.78 Million |
| 2022 | -95.41% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.22x | Skr-410.78 Million |
| 2023 | -165.95% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.33x | Skr-296.90 Million |
| 2024 | -138.99% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.47x | Skr-173.28 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Cantargia AB's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $177,426,563
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -118.59%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cantargia AB (CANTA) | Skr297.57 Million | -219.72% | 0.21x | $44.55 Million |
| 2cureX AB (2CUREX) | $58.86 Million | -12.44% | 0.07x | $1.13 Million |
| Ascelia Pharma AB (publ) (ACE) | $74.33 Million | -147.03% | 0.17x | $7.35 Million |
| AcouSort AB (ACOU) | $78.63K | -354.63% | 2.32x | $7.49 Million |
| Active Biotech AB (ACTI) | $55.60 Million | -67.09% | 0.26x | $11.63 Million |
| Alzinova AB (ALZ) | $123.82 Million | -16.60% | 0.08x | $7.32 Million |
| AlzeCure Pharma (ALZCUR) | $32.97 Million | -235.89% | 0.38x | $76.18 Million |
| Annexin Pharmaceuticals AB (ANNX) | $13.71 Million | -366.46% | 0.39x | $4.83 Million |
| Alligator Bioscience AB (ATORX) | $468.31 Million | -32.04% | 0.09x | $1.10 Million |
| BioInvent International AB (BINV) | $885.82 Million | -48.47% | 0.12x | $26.95 Million |
| BioArctic AB (publ) (BIOA-B) | $60.76 Million | 94.77% | 10.65x | $2.49 Billion |
About Cantargia AB
Cantargia AB (publ), a biotechnology company, develops pharmaceuticals for treatment of cancer, inflammatory, and autoimmune diseases. The company is developing CAN04 (nadunolimab), an antibody that can bind IL1RAP, which is in phase II clinical trial for the treatment of pancreatic cancer, non-small cell lung cancer, and triple-negative breast cancer; and CAN10, an antibody against IL1RAP, which… Read more