Resurs Holding AB Net Assets
Resurs Holding AB net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Resurs Holding AB (RESURS) has net assets worth Skr7.72 Billion SEK (≈ $830.49 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Skr50.34 Billion ≈ $5.42 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Skr42.62 Billion ≈ $4.59 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Resurs Holding AB (RESURS) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Skr7.72 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 15.33% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.98% |
| 5-Year Change | -2.95% |
| 10-Year Change | 54.73% |
| Growth Volatility | 21.57 |
Net Assets of Resurs Holding AB (2013–2024)
Net assets of Resurs Holding AB from 2013 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Resurs Holding AB's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Resurs Holding AB (RESURS) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Resurs Holding AB (2013–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Resurs Holding AB from 2013 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see RESURS stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | Skr7.74 Billion ≈ $833.24 Million |
+1.47% |
| 2023-12-31 | Skr7.63 Billion ≈ $821.14 Million |
+0.83% |
| 2022-12-31 | Skr7.57 Billion ≈ $814.42 Million |
+5.09% |
| 2021-12-31 | Skr7.20 Billion ≈ $774.97 Million |
-9.74% |
| 2020-12-31 | Skr7.98 Billion ≈ $858.60 Million |
+11.72% |
| 2019-12-31 | Skr7.14 Billion ≈ $768.51 Million |
+12.49% |
| 2018-12-31 | Skr6.35 Billion ≈ $683.20 Million |
+2.58% |
| 2017-12-31 | Skr6.19 Billion ≈ $666.02 Million |
+1.47% |
| 2016-12-31 | Skr6.10 Billion ≈ $656.37 Million |
+21.88% |
| 2015-12-31 | Skr5.00 Billion ≈ $538.53 Million |
+53.30% |
| 2014-12-31 | Skr3.26 Billion ≈ $351.30 Million |
+61.46% |
| 2013-12-31 | Skr2.02 Billion ≈ $217.58 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Resurs Holding AB's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 161.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Resurs Holding AB Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Resurs Holding AB net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Skr5.06 Billion | 65.38% |
| Common Stock | Skr1.00 Million | 0.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Skr593.26 Million | 7.66% |
| Other Components | Skr2.09 Billion | 26.95% |
| Total Equity | Skr7.74 Billion | 100.00% |
Resurs Holding AB Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Resurs Holding AB ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Guizhou Chitianhua Co Ltd
SHG:600227
|
$761.11 Million |
|
Jiangsu High Hope International Group Corp
SHG:600981
|
$761.28 Million |
|
Cablevision Holding SA
BA:CVH
|
$761.53 Million |
|
SK IE Technology Co Ltd
KO:361610
|
$761.55 Million |
|
PYC Therapeutics Ltd
AU:PYC
|
$760.68 Million |
|
Xi'an Manareco New Materials Co.Ltd
SHG:688550
|
$760.56 Million |
|
Osisko Development Corp
V:ODV
|
$760.49 Million |
|
Daejoo Electronic Materials Co. Ltd
KQ:078600
|
$760.42 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Resurs Holding AB's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 7,630,265,000 to 7,742,713,000, a change of 112,448,000 (1.5%).
- Net income of 200,383,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 72,632,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 11,285,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Skr200.38 Million | +2.59% |
| Dividends Paid | Skr72.63 Million | -0.94% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Skr-11.29 Million | -0.15% |
| Other Changes | Skr-4.02 Million | -0.05% |
| Total Change | Skr- | 1.47% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Resurs Holding AB's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.91x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.50x to 0.91x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Skr10.11 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | Skr16.32 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | Skr25.38 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | Skr30.50 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Skr30.94 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Skr31.74 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Skr35.71 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Skr39.89 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Skr36.01 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Skr37.84 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Skr38.15 | Skr35.35 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Skr38.71 | Skr35.35 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Resurs Holding AB utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.59%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.78%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.10x
- • Equity Multiplier: 6.99x
- Recent ROE (2.59%) is below the historical average (13.15%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 14.19% | 15.06% | 0.12x | 7.82x | Skr84.65 Million |
| 2014 | 14.33% | 17.45% | 0.13x | 6.44x | Skr141.21 Million |
| 2015 | 12.43% | 20.14% | 0.12x | 5.11x | Skr121.79 Million |
| 2016 | 14.83% | 26.73% | 0.11x | 4.89x | Skr294.88 Million |
| 2017 | 17.45% | 29.93% | 0.11x | 5.16x | Skr461.15 Million |
| 2018 | 18.01% | 28.67% | 0.11x | 5.82x | Skr508.56 Million |
| 2019 | 17.03% | 28.21% | 0.10x | 5.85x | Skr502.19 Million |
| 2020 | 11.95% | 25.13% | 0.09x | 5.20x | Skr155.83 Million |
| 2021 | 21.05% | 44.16% | 0.08x | 5.97x | Skr795.95 Million |
| 2022 | 10.54% | 21.45% | 0.08x | 6.32x | Skr40.68 Million |
| 2023 | 3.38% | 5.31% | 0.09x | 6.73x | Skr-505.17 Million |
| 2024 | 2.59% | 3.78% | 0.10x | 6.99x | Skr-573.89 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Resurs Holding AB's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Credit Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Credit Services
- Average net assets among peers: $1,520,492,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -5.32%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resurs Holding AB (RESURS) | Skr7.72 Billion | 14.19% | 5.52x | $760.84 Million |
| Hoist Finance AB (HOFI) | $4.90 Billion | 12.35% | 6.02x | $1.82 Billion |
| Intrum Justitia AB (INTRUM) | $529.50 Million | 0.00% | 5.35x | $29.15 Million |
| Qliro AB (QLIRO) | $548.00 Million | -7.28% | 5.34x | $44.22 Million |
| SaveLend Group AB (YIELD) | $106.47 Million | -26.36% | 2.04x | $9.71 Million |
About Resurs Holding AB
Resurs Holding AB (publ), through its subsidiaries, engages in the provision of payment solutions and consumer loans in Sweden, Norway, Finland, and Denmark. It operates through two segments: Payment Solutions and Consumer Loans. The company's payment solutions comprise retail finance, which finance, and payment and loyalty solutions; payment and credit cards for retail finance partners; and invo… Read more