S2Medical AB Net Assets
S2Medical AB net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, S2Medical AB (S2M) has net assets worth Skr10.06 Million SEK (≈ $1.08 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Skr16.90 Million ≈ $1.82 Million USD) and total liabilities (Skr6.84 Million ≈ $735.66K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore S2Medical AB (S2M) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Skr10.06 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 59.55% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 75.28% |
| 5-Year Change | -32.75% |
| 10-Year Change | 258.91% |
| Growth Volatility | 2236.12 |
Net Assets of S2Medical AB (2015–2025)
Net assets of S2Medical AB from 2015 to 2025. This chart illustrates how S2Medical AB's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See S2M net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for S2Medical AB (2015–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of S2Medical AB from 2015 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see S2Medical AB stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Skr9.87 Million ≈ $1.06 Million |
-16.34% |
| 2024-12-31 | Skr11.80 Million ≈ $1.27 Million |
+611.84% |
| 2023-12-31 | Skr1.66 Million ≈ $178.42K |
-76.55% |
| 2022-12-31 | Skr7.07 Million ≈ $760.76K |
-51.85% |
| 2021-12-31 | Skr14.68 Million ≈ $1.58 Million |
-55.19% |
| 2020-12-31 | Skr32.77 Million ≈ $3.53 Million |
+30.48% |
| 2019-12-31 | Skr25.11 Million ≈ $2.70 Million |
-42.33% |
| 2018-12-31 | Skr43.55 Million ≈ $4.69 Million |
+490.48% |
| 2017-12-31 | Skr7.38 Million ≈ $793.67K |
+168.08% |
| 2016-12-31 | Skr2.75 Million ≈ $296.05K |
+7531.49% |
| 2015-12-31 | Skr36.05K ≈ $3.88K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to S2Medical AB's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 11317004800.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
S2Medical AB Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
S2Medical AB net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Skr1.57 Million | 15.94% |
| Other Components | Skr121.49 Million | 1230.00% |
| Total Equity | Skr9.88 Million | 100.00% |
S2Medical AB Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of S2Medical AB ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
PURANIUM ENERGY LTD.
F:2DK
|
$469.66K |
|
Steakholder Foods Ltd
NASDAQ:STKH
|
$470.06K |
|
Valion Bio Inc
NASDAQ:VBIO
|
$471.22K |
|
Zapp Electric Vehicles Group Limited Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:ZAPP
|
$472.01K |
|
Watkin Jones PLC
LSE:WJG
|
$468.91K |
|
Christie Group plc
LSE:CTG
|
$467.74K |
|
Jersey Oil and Gas PLC
LSE:JOG
|
$467.03K |
|
Tongyang Inc
KO:001527
|
$467.00K |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in S2Medical AB's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 11,802,000 to 9,877,000, a change of -1,925,000 (-16.3%).
- Net loss of 10,092,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 1,250,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 1,250,350 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 8,166,650.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Skr-10.09 Million | -102.18% |
| Share Repurchases | Skr1.25 Million | -12.66% |
| Share Issuances | Skr1.25 Million | +12.66% |
| Other Changes | Skr8.17 Million | +82.68% |
| Total Change | Skr- | -16.31% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares S2Medical AB's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.31x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.05x to 0.31x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Skr0.08 | Skr0.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | Skr0.29 | Skr0.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | Skr0.94 | Skr0.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | Skr0.54 | Skr0.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | Skr0.71 | Skr0.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | Skr0.25 | Skr0.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | Skr0.10 | Skr0.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | Skr0.01 | Skr0.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | Skr0.02 | Skr0.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | Skr0.01 | Skr0.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently S2Medical AB utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -102.18%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -70.27%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.85x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.71x
- Recent ROE (-102.18%) is above the historical average (-202.64%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 7.76% | 0.18% | 0.44x | 96.96x | Skr-808.80 |
| 2016 | -43.44% | -351.47% | 0.05x | 2.34x | Skr-1.47 Million |
| 2017 | -72.91% | -637.09% | 0.08x | 1.51x | Skr-6.11 Million |
| 2018 | -24.64% | -717.50% | 0.03x | 1.13x | Skr-15.09 Million |
| 2019 | -73.41% | -595.00% | 0.10x | 1.22x | Skr-20.95 Million |
| 2020 | -46.03% | -58.88% | 0.62x | 1.26x | Skr-18.36 Million |
| 2021 | -136.77% | -260.78% | 0.26x | 2.02x | Skr-21.55 Million |
| 2022 | -416.69% | -630.73% | 0.18x | 3.58x | Skr-30.16 Million |
| 2023 | -1369.60% | -325.73% | 0.33x | 12.91x | Skr-22.87 Million |
| 2024 | 48.90% | 38.72% | 0.82x | 1.53x | Skr4.59 Million |
| 2025 | -102.18% | -70.27% | 0.85x | 1.71x | Skr-11.08 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares S2Medical AB's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Average net assets among peers: $345,515,706
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -42.44%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S2Medical AB (S2M) | Skr10.06 Million | 7.76% | 0.68x | $469.25K |
| ADDvise Group AB A (ADDV-A) | $492.87 Million | 16.45% | 2.99x | $4.23 Million |
| ADDvise Group B (ADDV-B) | $492.87 Million | 16.45% | 2.99x | $108.58 Million |
| AddLife AB (publ) (ALIF-B) | $1.48 Billion | 9.52% | 1.22x | $2.27 Billion |
| Biotage AB (BIOT) | $502.65 Million | 10.17% | 0.23x | $1.23 Billion |
| Bio-Works Technologies AB (BIOWKS) | $22.41 Million | -55.16% | 0.10x | $32.93 Million |
| Bonesupport Holding AB (BONEX) | $124.31 Million | -129.56% | 0.58x | $2.21 Billion |
| Dynavox Group (DYVOX) | $306.20 Million | 34.00% | 4.55x | $814.41 Million |
| iZafe Group AB Series B (IZAFE-B) | $11.69 Million | -61.85% | 0.46x | $10.84 Million |
| Ortivus AB ser. A (ORTI-A) | $17.21 Million | -81.59% | 1.14x | $298.81K |
| Ortivus AB ser. B (ORTI-B) | $8.75 Million | -182.84% | 2.99x | $11.00 Million |
About S2Medical AB
S2Medical AB (publ) develops products for wound healing, infection control, and cosmeceuticals spectrum in Sweden. The company offers odor eliminator under the YNOLENS brand; IvaQ, a negative pressure wound therapy (NPWT) system; Instagraft, a technology designed to make skin transplantation even in non-specialist healthcare setting; ADMERCIN, a solution against antibiotic-resistant bacteria; and… Read more