Metall Zug AG Net Assets
Metall Zug AG net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Metall Zug AG (METN) has net assets worth CHF454.14 Million CHF (≈ $574.15 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CHF698.20 Million ≈ $882.72 Million USD) and total liabilities (CHF244.07 Million ≈ $308.57 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Metall Zug AG to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CHF454.14 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 65.04% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -2.08% |
| 5-Year Change | -12.94% |
| 10-Year Change | -49.29% |
| Growth Volatility | 11.87 |
Net Assets of Metall Zug AG (2005–2025)
Net assets of Metall Zug AG from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Metall Zug AG's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Metall Zug AG balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Metall Zug AG (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Metall Zug AG from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see METN market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF449.41 Million ≈ $568.17 Million |
-7.61% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF486.41 Million ≈ $614.95 Million |
-6.79% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF521.82 Million ≈ $659.72 Million |
+0.68% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF518.30 Million ≈ $655.28 Million |
+0.41% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF516.19 Million ≈ $652.60 Million |
+6.90% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF482.89 Million ≈ $610.51 Million |
-36.67% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF762.53 Million ≈ $964.05 Million |
-0.76% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF768.39 Million ≈ $971.45 Million |
-16.44% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF919.60 Million ≈ $1.16 Billion |
+3.76% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF886.29 Million ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+6.44% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF832.67 Million ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+3.35% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF805.65 Million ≈ $1.02 Billion |
+7.73% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF747.84 Million ≈ $945.47 Million |
+8.08% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF691.96 Million ≈ $874.82 Million |
-19.09% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF855.24 Million ≈ $1.08 Billion |
+4.61% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF817.51 Million ≈ $1.03 Billion |
+10.43% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF740.33 Million ≈ $935.97 Million |
+5.57% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF701.25 Million ≈ $886.57 Million |
-13.48% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF810.51 Million ≈ $1.02 Billion |
+5.38% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF769.10 Million ≈ $972.35 Million |
+12.31% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF684.82 Million ≈ $865.80 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Metall Zug AG's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 90.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Metall Zug AG Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Metall Zug AG net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CHF31.50 Million | 8.19% |
| Common Stock | CHF11.25 Million | 2.93% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF344.78 Million | 89.68% |
| Total Equity | CHF384.48 Million | 100.00% |
Metall Zug AG Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Metall Zug AG ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
CPI Card Group Inc
NASDAQ:PMTS
|
$260.82 Million |
|
Patel Engineering Limited
NSE:PATELENG
|
$260.90 Million |
|
Shanghai Aiyingshi Co Ltd
SHG:603214
|
$260.91 Million |
|
TQM CORPORATION
BK:TQM-R
|
$260.95 Million |
|
Famous Brands Ltd
JSE:FBR
|
$260.67 Million |
|
Compañía Industrial El Volcán S.A
SN:VOLCAN
|
$260.65 Million |
|
Beijing Hanjian Heshan Pipeline Co Ltd
SHG:603616
|
$260.65 Million |
|
Anton Oilfield Services Group
F:5AO
|
$260.60 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Metall Zug AG's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 419,236,000 to 384,475,000, a change of -34,761,000 (-8.3%).
- Net loss of 15,234,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 8,950,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 3,054,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,756,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 5,766,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CHF-15.23 Million | -3.96% |
| Dividends Paid | CHF8.95 Million | -2.33% |
| Share Repurchases | CHF3.05 Million | -0.79% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-1.76 Million | -0.46% |
| Other Changes | CHF-5.77 Million | -1.5% |
| Total Change | CHF- | -8.29% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Metall Zug AG's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.95x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.54x to 0.95x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | CHF1521.84 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF1709.12 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF1801.15 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF1578.95 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF1659.98 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF1818.40 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF1902.30 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF1536.25 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF1659.38 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF1792.34 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF1859.19 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF1992.94 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF2052.89 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF1557.85 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF1540.75 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF933.02 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF1005.97 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF1011.35 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF1014.73 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF931.64 | CHF819.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CHF858.22 | CHF819.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Metall Zug AG utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -3.96%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -7.83%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.29x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.74x
- Recent ROE (-3.96%) is below the historical average (9.41%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 11.98% | 15.50% | 0.59x | 1.31x | CHF13.55 Million |
| 2006 | 12.79% | 17.59% | 0.56x | 1.30x | CHF21.48 Million |
| 2007 | 10.43% | 13.47% | 0.59x | 1.31x | CHF3.51 Million |
| 2008 | 4.54% | 4.04% | 0.80x | 1.41x | CHF-38.29 Million |
| 2009 | 9.69% | 9.31% | 0.67x | 1.56x | CHF-2.32 Million |
| 2010 | 11.28% | 11.09% | 0.66x | 1.53x | CHF10.50 Million |
| 2011 | 7.41% | 7.52% | 0.61x | 1.61x | CHF-22.17 Million |
| 2012 | 8.89% | 7.35% | 0.88x | 1.38x | CHF-7.66 Million |
| 2013 | 16.61% | 14.04% | 0.89x | 1.33x | CHF49.38 Million |
| 2014 | 10.69% | 9.51% | 0.86x | 1.31x | CHF5.52 Million |
| 2015 | 6.83% | 6.27% | 0.84x | 1.30x | CHF-26.38 Million |
| 2016 | 9.57% | 9.04% | 0.82x | 1.30x | CHF-3.79 Million |
| 2017 | 7.34% | 7.22% | 0.79x | 1.29x | CHF-24.47 Million |
| 2018 | 9.09% | 5.44% | 1.06x | 1.58x | CHF-6.37 Million |
| 2019 | 4.23% | 2.44% | 1.10x | 1.57x | CHF-39.85 Million |
| 2020 | 3.42% | 1.74% | 1.30x | 1.52x | CHF-27.51 Million |
| 2021 | 10.82% | 7.37% | 0.92x | 1.59x | CHF3.69 Million |
| 2022 | 28.67% | 20.12% | 0.92x | 1.55x | CHF84.65 Million |
| 2023 | 4.74% | 4.37% | 0.72x | 1.52x | CHF-23.95 Million |
| 2024 | 12.54% | 18.56% | 0.45x | 1.51x | CHF10.67 Million |
| 2025 | -3.96% | -7.83% | 0.29x | 1.74x | CHF-53.68 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Metall Zug AG's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Devices industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Devices
- Average net assets among peers: $447,982,671
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.96%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metall Zug AG (METN) | CHF454.14 Million | 11.98% | 0.54x | $260.76 Million |
| Kuros Biosciences AG (KURN) | $66.93 Million | 3.17% | 0.60x | $720.86 Million |
| Medartis Holding AG (MED) | $215.57 Million | 1.00% | 0.34x | $1.04 Billion |
| Medacta Group SA (MOVE) | $164.72 Million | 22.52% | 1.68x | $3.06 Billion |
| Sonova H Ag (SOON) | $1.34 Billion | 17.18% | 0.61x | $12.20 Billion |
About Metall Zug AG
Metall Zug AG, through its subsidiaries, engages in the medical devices, infection control, technology cluster and infrastructure, and other businesses in Switzerland, Europe, North America, South America, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. The company develops, manufactures, and distributes devices and solutions for medical diagnosis, microsurgery, and eye training. It also offers diagnostic… Read more