VAT Group AG Net Assets
VAT Group AG net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, VAT Group AG (VACN) has net assets worth CHF694.32 Million CHF (≈ $877.81 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CHF1.36 Billion ≈ $1.72 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CHF663.12 Million ≈ $838.36 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of VAT Group AG to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CHF694.32 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 51.15% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 35.42% |
| 5-Year Change | 38.43% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 293.27 |
Net Assets of VAT Group AG (2015–2024)
Net assets of VAT Group AG from 2015 to 2024. This chart illustrates how VAT Group AG's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See VAT Group AG (VACN) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for VAT Group AG (2015–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of VAT Group AG from 2015 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of VAT Group AG.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CHF753.88 Million ≈ $953.10 Million |
-0.43% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF757.16 Million ≈ $957.26 Million |
-2.97% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF780.32 Million ≈ $986.54 Million |
+23.01% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF634.37 Million ≈ $802.02 Million |
+16.49% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF544.57 Million ≈ $688.49 Million |
+4.04% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF523.44 Million ≈ $661.76 Million |
-7.22% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF564.17 Million ≈ $713.26 Million |
+1.10% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF558.01 Million ≈ $705.47 Million |
+9.27% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF510.65 Million ≈ $645.60 Million |
+938.14% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF49.19 Million ≈ $62.19 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to VAT Group AG's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 7877.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
VAT Group AG Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
VAT Group AG net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CHF776.77 Million | 103.04% |
| Common Stock | CHF3.00 Million | 0.40% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-16.38 Million | -2.17% |
| Total Equity | CHF753.88 Million | 100.00% |
VAT Group AG Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of VAT Group AG ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Tyson Foods Inc
NYSE:TSN
|
$16.92 Billion |
|
IDEX Corporation
NYSE:IEX
|
$16.05 Billion |
|
NVR Inc
NYSE:NVR
|
$16.06 Billion |
|
Charter Communications Inc
NASDAQ:CHTR
|
$16.98 Billion |
|
KE HOLDINGS SP.ADS/1 CL.A
F:KE8A
|
$15.98 Billion |
|
Yankuang Energy Group Co Ltd
SHG:600188
|
$15.79 Billion |
|
LG Electronics Inc
KO:066570
|
$15.95 Billion |
|
Bank of Ireland Group PLC
IR:BIRG
|
$15.95 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in VAT Group AG's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 757,161,000 to 753,877,000, a change of -3,284,000 (-0.4%).
- Net income of 211,799,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 187,415,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 7,019,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 8,804,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 11,845,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CHF211.80 Million | +28.09% |
| Dividends Paid | CHF187.41 Million | -24.86% |
| Share Repurchases | CHF7.02 Million | -0.93% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-8.80 Million | -1.17% |
| Other Changes | CHF-11.85 Million | -1.57% |
| Total Change | CHF- | -0.43% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares VAT Group AG's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 21.48x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 229.32x to 21.48x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | CHF2.35 | CHF539.80 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF18.38 | CHF539.80 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF18.63 | CHF539.80 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF18.81 | CHF539.80 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF17.45 | CHF539.80 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF18.15 | CHF539.80 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF21.13 | CHF539.80 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF26.00 | CHF539.80 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF25.24 | CHF539.80 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF25.13 | CHF539.80 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently VAT Group AG utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 28.09%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 22.48%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.73x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.72x
- Recent ROE (28.09%) is above the historical average (23.69%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 14.35% | 1.72% | 0.46x | 18.16x | CHF2.14 Million |
| 2016 | 13.17% | 13.24% | 0.57x | 1.73x | CHF16.17 Million |
| 2017 | 20.73% | 16.71% | 0.70x | 1.78x | CHF59.88 Million |
| 2018 | 24.05% | 19.44% | 0.72x | 1.72x | CHF79.27 Million |
| 2019 | 14.29% | 13.12% | 0.59x | 1.86x | CHF22.48 Million |
| 2020 | 23.49% | 18.48% | 0.70x | 1.83x | CHF73.48 Million |
| 2021 | 34.28% | 24.13% | 0.84x | 1.69x | CHF154.00 Million |
| 2022 | 39.31% | 26.78% | 0.90x | 1.64x | CHF228.75 Million |
| 2023 | 25.13% | 21.50% | 0.76x | 1.54x | CHF114.59 Million |
| 2024 | 28.09% | 22.48% | 0.73x | 1.72x | CHF136.41 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares VAT Group AG's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $539,553,100
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.43%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT Group AG (VACN) | CHF694.32 Million | 14.35% | 0.96x | $15.99 Billion |
| Accelleron Industries AG (ACLN) | $296.51 Million | 41.42% | 2.31x | $6.18 Billion |
| Burckhardt Compression (BCHN) | $345.03 Million | 8.01% | 1.46x | $1.61 Billion |
| Bucher Industries AG (BUCN) | $1.82 Billion | 19.39% | 0.63x | $3.07 Billion |
| Bystronic AG (BYS) | $926.90 Million | 10.42% | 0.47x | $351.12 Million |
| Feintool International Holding (FTON) | $309.90 Million | 3.44% | 1.28x | $147.25 Million |
| Georg Fischer AG (GF) | $978.00 Million | 14.21% | 2.20x | $3.62 Billion |
| Interroll Holding AG (INRN) | $99.02 Million | 17.09% | 0.62x | $1.39 Billion |
| Kardex (KARN) | $90.30 Million | -37.87% | 2.17x | $2.11 Billion |
| Klingelnberg AG (KLIN) | $143.37 Million | 6.96% | 0.95x | $92.38 Million |
| Komax Holding AG (KOMN) | $390.60 Million | 11.22% | 0.81x | $370.54 Million |
About VAT Group AG
VAT Group AG, together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells vacuum and gas inlet valves, multi-valve modules, motion components, and edge-welded metal bellows. It operates in two segments, Valves and Global Service. The Valves segment offers vacuum valves for the semiconductor, displays, photovoltaics, and vacuum coating industries, as well as for the industrial and research s… Read more