MeguREIT Israel (MGRT) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, MeguREIT Israel (MGRT) has net assets worth ILA1.77 Billion ILA (≈ $4.76 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ILA5.75 Billion ≈ $15.41 Million USD) and total liabilities (ILA3.97 Billion ≈ $10.66 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check asset resilience ratio of MeguREIT Israel to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ILA1.77 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 30.86% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 28.24% |
| 5-Year Change | 104.81% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 54.67 |
MeguREIT Israel - Net Assets Trend (2016–2024)
This chart illustrates how MeguREIT Israel's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore MeguREIT Israel balance sheet assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for MeguREIT Israel (2016–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of MeguREIT Israel from 2016 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see MeguREIT Israel (MGRT) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ILA1.72 Billion ≈ $4.62 Million |
+13.26% |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA1.52 Billion ≈ $4.08 Million |
+7.68% |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA1.41 Billion ≈ $3.79 Million |
+36.30% |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA1.04 Billion ≈ $2.78 Million |
+23.21% |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA841.14 Million ≈ $2.26 Million |
+8.40% |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA775.95 Million ≈ $2.08 Million |
+176.21% |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA280.93 Million ≈ $753.17K |
+30.32% |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA215.58 Million ≈ $577.96K |
-8.47% |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA235.52 Million ≈ $631.43K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to MeguREIT Israel's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 63790700000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ILA635.79 Million | 36.91% |
| Common Stock | ILA1.47 Million | 0.09% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA5.56 Million | 0.32% |
| Other Components | ILA1.08 Billion | 62.69% |
| Total Equity | ILA1.72 Billion | 100.00% |
MeguREIT Israel Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of MeguREIT Israel ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited
NYSE:CMDB
|
$402.68 Million |
|
Chongqing New Dazheng Property Grp
SHE:002968
|
$402.97 Million |
|
BlackRock Energy and Resources Closed Fund
NYSE:BGR
|
$402.97 Million |
|
Vox Royalty Corp.
TO:VOXR
|
$402.98 Million |
|
Melcor Developments Ltd.
TO:MRD
|
$402.30 Million |
|
Jilin Jlu Communication Design Institute Co Ltd
SHE:300597
|
$402.05 Million |
|
North American Construction Group Ltd
TO:NOA
|
$401.71 Million |
|
HOMAG Group AG
F:HG1
|
$401.61 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in MeguREIT Israel's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,521,075,000 to 1,722,785,000, a change of 201,710,000 (13.3%).
- Net income of 148,932,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 9,615,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 60,930,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 5,563,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ILA148.93 Million | +8.64% |
| Dividends Paid | ILA9.62 Million | -0.56% |
| Share Issuances | ILA60.93 Million | +3.54% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA5.56 Million | +0.32% |
| Other Changes | ILA-4.10 Million | -0.24% |
| Total Change | ILA- | 13.26% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares MeguREIT Israel's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 76.75x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 93.78x to 76.75x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ILA9.79 | ILA917.90 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA8.96 | ILA917.90 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA10.60 | ILA917.90 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA18.83 | ILA917.90 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA8.62 | ILA917.90 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA8.75 | ILA917.90 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA10.17 | ILA917.90 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA11.64 | ILA917.90 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ILA11.96 | ILA917.90 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently MeguREIT Israel utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.64%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 218.10%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.01x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.86x
- Recent ROE (8.64%) is above the historical average (5.73%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | -0.90% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.00x | ILA-25.66 Million |
| 2017 | -4.75% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.16x | ILA-31.80 Million |
| 2018 | 5.96% | 439.65% | 0.01x | 2.58x | ILA-11.36 Million |
| 2019 | 2.79% | 155.31% | 0.01x | 1.78x | ILA-55.96 Million |
| 2020 | 1.81% | 76.12% | 0.01x | 2.62x | ILA-68.93 Million |
| 2021 | 18.29% | 586.32% | 0.01x | 2.76x | ILA85.94 Million |
| 2022 | 16.36% | 491.80% | 0.01x | 2.48x | ILA89.85 Million |
| 2023 | 3.38% | 89.41% | 0.01x | 2.78x | ILA-100.66 Million |
| 2024 | 8.64% | 218.10% | 0.01x | 2.86x | ILA-23.35 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares MeguREIT Israel's net assets metrics with peer companies in the REIT - Diversified industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: REIT - Diversified
- Average net assets among peers: $990,177,750
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 11.78%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MeguREIT Israel (MGRT) | ILA1.77 Billion | -0.90% | 2.24x | $402.50 Million |
| Reit Azorim HF Living Ltd (AZRT) | $967.06 Million | 25.94% | 0.98x | $157.26 Million |
| Menivim The New REIT Ltd (MNRT) | $1.52 Billion | 9.46% | 0.88x | $505.08 Million |
| Reit 1 (RIT1) | $558.66 Million | 5.53% | 1.04x | $1.46 Billion |
| Sella Real Estate (SLARL) | $913.73 Million | 6.19% | 1.05x | $745.75 Million |
About MeguREIT Israel
Megureit Israel Ltd operates in the real estate sector. It invests majorly in residential apartments for rent, offices, and commercial centers. Megureit Israel Ltd was formerly known as Index Residential Real Estate in Israel Ltd. and changed its name to Megureit Israel Ltd in August 2016. The company was incorporated in 2016 and is based in Ramat Gan, Israel.