AMPACS Corp. Net Assets
AMPACS Corp. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, AMPACS Corp. (6743) has net assets worth NT$2.69 Billion TWD (≈ $84.73 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$8.70 Billion ≈ $274.10 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$6.01 Billion ≈ $189.37 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore AMPACS Corp. (6743) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$2.69 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 30.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.77% |
| 5-Year Change | -3.32% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 32.16 |
Net Assets of AMPACS Corp. (2016–2025)
Net assets of AMPACS Corp. from 2016 to 2025. This chart illustrates how AMPACS Corp.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of AMPACS Corp. to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for AMPACS Corp. (2016–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of AMPACS Corp. from 2016 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 6743 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$2.67 Billion ≈ $84.18 Million |
-9.17% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$2.94 Billion ≈ $92.69 Million |
+10.06% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$2.67 Billion ≈ $84.22 Million |
-4.94% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$2.81 Billion ≈ $88.59 Million |
+1.74% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$2.76 Billion ≈ $87.07 Million |
-14.05% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$3.22 Billion ≈ $101.30 Million |
+99.73% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.61 Billion ≈ $50.72 Million |
+16.38% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.38 Billion ≈ $43.58 Million |
+21.38% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.14 Billion ≈ $35.90 Million |
+7.04% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.06 Billion ≈ $33.54 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to AMPACS Corp.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 81.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
AMPACS Corp. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
AMPACS Corp. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$494.84 Million | 18.52% |
| Common Stock | NT$1.50 Billion | 56.14% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$59.96 Million | 2.24% |
| Other Components | NT$617.21 Million | 23.10% |
| Total Equity | NT$2.67 Billion | 100.00% |
AMPACS Corp. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of AMPACS Corp. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
PRECIA SA EO -50
F:P1E0
|
$130.84 Million |
|
Tharimmune Inc.
NASDAQ:THAR
|
$130.84 Million |
|
Signpost India Limited
NSE:SIGNPOST
|
$130.94 Million |
|
Oncoclinicas do Brasil
SA:ONCO3
|
$131.02 Million |
|
Bastogi S.p.A
F:BAOA
|
$130.77 Million |
|
Horizon Copper Corp.
V:HCU
|
$130.74 Million |
|
Tonlin Department Store Co Ltd
TW:2910
|
$130.69 Million |
|
Tecogen Inc.
NYSE:TGEN
|
$130.69 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in AMPACS Corp.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,941,927,000 to 2,672,014,000, a change of -269,913,000 (-9.2%).
- Net income of 104,866,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 221,250,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 171,306,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$104.87 Million | +3.92% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$221.25 Million | -8.28% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-171.31 Million | -6.41% |
| Other Changes | NT$17.78 Million | +0.67% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -9.17% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares AMPACS Corp.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.56x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.45x to 1.56x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | NT$11.51 | NT$28.15 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$10.82 | NT$28.15 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$10.46 | NT$28.15 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$11.03 | NT$28.15 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$23.47 | NT$28.15 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$18.43 | NT$28.15 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$18.98 | NT$28.15 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$18.05 | NT$28.15 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$19.93 | NT$28.15 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$18.09 | NT$28.15 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently AMPACS Corp. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.92%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.89%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.61x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.41x
- Recent ROE (3.92%) is below the historical average (10.52%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24.84% | 9.84% | 1.25x | 2.01x | NT$156.54 Million |
| 2017 | 19.44% | 7.95% | 1.15x | 2.12x | NT$106.83 Million |
| 2018 | 23.39% | 8.69% | 1.32x | 2.04x | NT$183.17 Million |
| 2019 | 7.28% | 4.51% | 0.68x | 2.36x | NT$-39.18 Million |
| 2020 | 15.25% | 9.78% | 0.71x | 2.20x | NT$168.15 Million |
| 2021 | -1.79% | -0.87% | 0.62x | 3.30x | NT$-324.49 Million |
| 2022 | 2.62% | 1.45% | 0.62x | 2.90x | NT$-206.64 Million |
| 2023 | -0.26% | -0.18% | 0.48x | 3.04x | NT$-273.07 Million |
| 2024 | 10.53% | 4.50% | 0.73x | 3.21x | NT$15.53 Million |
| 2025 | 3.92% | 1.89% | 0.61x | 3.41x | NT$-162.34 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares AMPACS Corp.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Consumer Electronics industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Consumer Electronics
- Average net assets among peers: $8,534,471,100
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -3.08%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMPACS Corp. (6743) | NT$2.69 Billion | 24.84% | 2.23x | $130.81 Million |
| Lung Hwa Electronics Co Ltd (2424) | $309.66 Million | -60.42% | 0.92x | $23.79 Million |
| Merry Electronics Co Ltd (2439) | $1.72 Billion | 16.74% | 0.30x | $590.33 Million |
| Taiwan Line Tek Electronic Co Ltd (2462) | $2.57 Billion | 4.56% | 1.15x | $87.65 Million |
| Meiloon Industrial Co Ltd (2477) | $3.26 Billion | 5.29% | 0.61x | $112.66 Million |
| Hanpin Electron Co Ltd (2488) | $1.56 Billion | 4.70% | 0.63x | $126.52 Million |
| Amtran Technology Co Ltd (2489) | $14.72 Billion | 5.67% | 0.36x | $688.98 Million |
| HTC Corp (2498) | $51.77 Billion | -20.40% | 0.99x | $1.01 Billion |
| Action Electronics Co Ltd (3024) | $3.92 Billion | -6.04% | 0.94x | $112.21 Million |
| Global View Co Ltd (3040) | $1.71 Billion | 8.25% | 0.16x | $56.29 Million |
| U-Tech Media Corp (3050) | $3.80 Billion | 10.86% | 0.37x | $53.96 Million |
About AMPACS Corp.
AMPACS Corporation designs, manufactures, and sells consumer electronics and the development of plastic components and molds. It provides design and manufacturing solutions for intelligent audio and video products. The company offers gaming and business headsets, TWS, mobile speakers, game controllers, and surveillance cameras; and game console headsets, mobile phone digital headsets, noise-cance… Read more