Etrend Hightech Net Assets
Etrend Hightech net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Etrend Hightech (3567) has net assets worth NT$556.36 Million TWD (≈ $17.53 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$629.84 Million ≈ $19.84 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$73.48 Million ≈ $2.31 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 3567 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$556.36 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 88.33% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 0.42% |
| 5-Year Change | -2.38% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 4.28 |
Net Assets of Etrend Hightech (2017–2025)
Net assets of Etrend Hightech from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Etrend Hightech's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Etrend Hightech to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Etrend Hightech (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Etrend Hightech from 2017 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Etrend Hightech (3567) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$575.98 Million ≈ $18.15 Million |
-4.55% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$603.43 Million ≈ $19.01 Million |
-4.32% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$630.67 Million ≈ $19.87 Million |
+5.66% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$596.90 Million ≈ $18.81 Million |
+1.17% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$590.01 Million ≈ $18.59 Million |
+6.79% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$552.50 Million ≈ $17.41 Million |
+3.98% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$531.34 Million ≈ $16.74 Million |
-1.09% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$537.17 Million ≈ $16.92 Million |
-3.56% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$556.99 Million ≈ $17.55 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Etrend Hightech's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 44.9% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Etrend Hightech Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Etrend Hightech net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$81.10 Million | 14.08% |
| Other Components | NT$494.88 Million | 85.92% |
| Total Equity | NT$575.98 Million | 100.00% |
Etrend Hightech Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Etrend Hightech ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Eskay Mining Corp
V:ESK
|
$26.32 Million |
|
Kincora Copper Ltd
AU:KCC
|
$26.32 Million |
|
Panorama Sentrawisata Tbk
JK:PANR
|
$26.34 Million |
|
Zoomd Technologies Ltd
V:ZOMD
|
$26.34 Million |
|
Concraft Holding Co Ltd
TW:4943
|
$26.30 Million |
|
Aveng Ltd
JSE:AEG
|
$26.29 Million |
|
C-Com Satellite Systems Inc.
V:CMI
|
$26.29 Million |
|
DDC Enterprise Limited
NYSE:DDC
|
$26.29 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Etrend Hightech's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 603,428,000 to 575,981,000, a change of -27,447,000 (-4.5%).
- Net income of 36,150,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 61,117,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$36.15 Million | +6.28% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$61.12 Million | -10.61% |
| Other Changes | NT$-2.48 Million | -0.43% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -4.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Etrend Hightech's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.45x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.57x to 1.45x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$15.70 | NT$24.60 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$15.74 | NT$24.60 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$16.21 | NT$24.60 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$15.94 | NT$24.60 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$17.09 | NT$24.60 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$17.29 | NT$24.60 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$18.34 | NT$24.60 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$17.77 | NT$24.60 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$16.96 | NT$24.60 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Etrend Hightech utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.28%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.86%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.45x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.07x
- Recent ROE (6.28%) is below the historical average (13.89%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17.55% | 23.36% | 0.62x | 1.21x | NT$42.07 Million |
| 2018 | 17.30% | 22.50% | 0.66x | 1.17x | NT$39.23 Million |
| 2019 | 11.58% | 17.10% | 0.60x | 1.13x | NT$8.40 Million |
| 2020 | 14.43% | 20.62% | 0.61x | 1.16x | NT$24.50 Million |
| 2021 | 17.76% | 23.92% | 0.55x | 1.34x | NT$45.77 Million |
| 2022 | 13.43% | 21.75% | 0.53x | 1.17x | NT$20.45 Million |
| 2023 | 16.18% | 25.54% | 0.57x | 1.12x | NT$38.98 Million |
| 2024 | 10.50% | 20.14% | 0.48x | 1.07x | NT$3.01 Million |
| 2025 | 6.28% | 12.86% | 0.45x | 1.07x | NT$-21.45 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Etrend Hightech's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductors
- Average net assets among peers: $55,690,422,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.34%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Etrend Hightech (3567) | NT$556.36 Million | 17.55% | 0.13x | $26.32 Million |
| Polylite Taiwan Co Ltd (1813) | $770.86 Million | 1.45% | 0.36x | $15.72 Million |
| United Microelectronics Corporation (2303) | $207.21 Billion | 2.96% | 0.79x | $40.79 Billion |
| Orient Semiconductor Electronics Ltd (2329) | $8.97 Billion | 17.06% | 0.90x | $792.01 Million |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) | $160.12 Billion | 14.70% | 0.47x | $1.90 Trillion |
| Macronix International Co Ltd (2337) | $18.32 Billion | -1.33% | 0.94x | $5.51 Billion |
| Optotech Corp (2340) | $6.08 Billion | 1.59% | 1.05x | $531.81 Million |
| Mosel Vitelic Inc (2342) | $10.25 Billion | 0.00% | 1.33x | $180.15 Million |
| Winbond Electronics Corp (2344) | $114.13 Billion | 3.47% | 0.68x | $20.70 Billion |
| Silicon Integrated Systems Corp (2363) | $14.17 Billion | 3.52% | 0.04x | $768.25 Million |
| Realtek Semiconductor Corp (2379) | $16.87 Billion | 10.00% | 0.16x | $12.22 Billion |
About Etrend Hightech
ETREND Hightech Corp. tests and processes electronic components in Taiwan and Asia. The company offers test engineering services, including test program development, contactor/socket selection, handler to tester interface, device to tester correlation, and tester/handler platform conversion, as well as probe card, load board, and DUT board design/fabrication. It also provides test production serv… Read more