UVAT Technology Co Ltd Net Assets
UVAT Technology Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, UVAT Technology Co Ltd (3580) has net assets worth NT$1.04 Billion TWD (≈ $32.62 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$1.95 Billion ≈ $61.53 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$917.63 Million ≈ $28.91 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is UVAT Technology Co Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$1.04 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 53.02% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 8.14% |
| 5-Year Change | 32.27% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 12.28 |
Net Assets of UVAT Technology Co Ltd (2017–2025)
Net assets of UVAT Technology Co Ltd from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how UVAT Technology Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of UVAT Technology Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for UVAT Technology Co Ltd (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of UVAT Technology Co Ltd from 2017 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of UVAT Technology Co Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$1.03 Billion ≈ $32.41 Million |
-3.56% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.07 Billion ≈ $33.61 Million |
+20.24% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$887.10 Million ≈ $27.95 Million |
-7.90% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$963.21 Million ≈ $30.35 Million |
+23.85% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$777.72 Million ≈ $24.50 Million |
+12.41% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$691.83 Million ≈ $21.80 Million |
+0.95% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$685.31 Million ≈ $21.59 Million |
-0.27% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$687.19 Million ≈ $21.65 Million |
+24.96% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$549.92 Million ≈ $17.33 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to UVAT Technology Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 140.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
UVAT Technology Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
UVAT Technology Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$437.19 Million | 42.50% |
| Other Components | NT$591.53 Million | 57.50% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.03 Billion | 100.00% |
UVAT Technology Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of UVAT Technology Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Chien Shing Harbour Service Co Ltd
TW:8367
|
$118.19 Million |
|
Duksan Hi Metal Co.Ltd
KQ:077360
|
$118.21 Million |
|
Plby Group Inc
NASDAQ:PLBY
|
$118.21 Million |
|
Airsculpt Technologies Inc
NASDAQ:AIRS
|
$118.24 Million |
|
Able Global Bhd
KLSE:7167
|
$118.14 Million |
|
Dap Gayrimenkul Gelistirme AS
IS:DAPGM
|
$118.11 Million |
|
STIF Société anonyme
PA:ALSTI
|
$118.10 Million |
|
Atomera Inc
NASDAQ:ATOM
|
$118.02 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in UVAT Technology Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,066,692,000 to 1,028,718,000, a change of -37,974,000 (-3.6%).
- Net income of 76,394,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 118,334,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 7,422,000 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$76.39 Million | +7.43% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$118.33 Million | -11.5% |
| Share Issuances | NT$7.42 Million | +0.72% |
| Other Changes | NT$-3.46 Million | -0.34% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -3.56% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares UVAT Technology Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.65x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.17x to 3.65x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$15.41 | NT$95.10 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$17.58 | NT$95.10 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$17.58 | NT$95.10 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$17.89 | NT$95.10 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$19.24 | NT$95.10 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$21.96 | NT$95.10 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$20.06 | NT$95.10 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$27.04 | NT$95.10 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$26.08 | NT$95.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently UVAT Technology Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.43%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 17.68%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.73x
- Recent ROE (7.43%) is below the historical average (16.94%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 33.46% | 15.92% | 0.93x | 2.27x | NT$129.03 Million |
| 2018 | 16.82% | 12.61% | 0.57x | 2.33x | NT$46.85 Million |
| 2019 | 13.83% | 12.63% | 0.81x | 1.35x | NT$26.22 Million |
| 2020 | 10.23% | 13.15% | 0.47x | 1.66x | NT$1.59 Million |
| 2021 | 14.93% | 15.02% | 0.53x | 1.87x | NT$38.35 Million |
| 2022 | 25.67% | 23.81% | 0.46x | 2.37x | NT$150.98 Million |
| 2023 | 11.52% | 13.73% | 0.41x | 2.02x | NT$13.51 Million |
| 2024 | 18.58% | 30.02% | 0.40x | 1.55x | NT$91.51 Million |
| 2025 | 7.43% | 17.68% | 0.24x | 1.73x | NT$-26.48 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares UVAT Technology Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $6,300,157,900
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.29%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UVAT Technology Co Ltd (3580) | NT$1.04 Billion | 33.46% | 0.89x | $118.18 Million |
| TECO Electric & Machinery Co Ltd (1504) | $30.80 Billion | 0.00% | 0.92x | $4.89 Billion |
| Chung-Hsin Electric & Machinery Mfg Corp (1513) | $11.65 Billion | 16.80% | 1.94x | $2.30 Billion |
| Anderson Industrial Corp (1528) | $2.30 Billion | -6.77% | 1.31x | $151.60 Million |
| Awea Mechantronic Co Ltd (1530) | $1.91 Billion | 26.71% | 0.69x | $79.57 Million |
| Kaulin Mfg (1531) | $4.99 Billion | 10.51% | 0.31x | $64.26 Million |
| Chiu Ting Machinery Co Ltd (1539) | $1.36 Billion | 24.32% | 1.29x | $31.00 Million |
| Roundtop Machinery Industries Co Ltd (1540) | $1.48 Billion | 6.41% | 0.11x | $48.61 Million |
| Sinmag Equipment (1580) | $2.71 Billion | 12.44% | 0.37x | $147.83 Million |
| Goodway Machine Corp (1583) | $3.87 Billion | 12.46% | 1.36x | $160.96 Million |
| Airtac International Group (1590) | $1.95 Billion | 0.00% | 0.92x | $6.62 Billion |
About UVAT Technology Co Ltd
UVAT Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the design and development of physical vapor deposition equipment and coating machines in Taiwan and internationally. The company offers sputtering equipment for use in solar panels, touch screens, semiconductors, plasma treatment, optical and automotive industry, passive components, LED, and customer service fields. It also provides OEM coating services, comp… Read more