Avertronics Net Assets
Avertronics net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Avertronics (3597) has net assets worth NT$592.65 Million TWD (≈ $18.67 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$1.65 Billion ≈ $51.96 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$1.06 Billion ≈ $33.29 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Avertronics net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$592.65 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 35.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.27% |
| 5-Year Change | -2.28% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 11.79 |
Net Assets of Avertronics (2017–2025)
Net assets of Avertronics from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Avertronics's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Avertronics's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Avertronics (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Avertronics from 2017 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Avertronics.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$586.20 Million ≈ $18.47 Million |
-2.10% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$598.76 Million ≈ $18.86 Million |
+8.81% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$550.30 Million ≈ $17.34 Million |
-10.68% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$616.12 Million ≈ $19.41 Million |
+2.71% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$599.87 Million ≈ $18.90 Million |
+24.95% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$480.10 Million ≈ $15.13 Million |
+20.57% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$398.20 Million ≈ $12.55 Million |
-6.79% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$427.21 Million ≈ $13.46 Million |
+9.94% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$388.57 Million ≈ $12.24 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Avertronics's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 57.1% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Avertronics Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Avertronics net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$40.21 Million | 6.86% |
| Other Components | NT$545.99 Million | 93.14% |
| Total Equity | NT$586.20 Million | 100.00% |
Avertronics Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Avertronics ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Concorde International Group Ltd Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:CIGL
|
$47.64 Million |
|
Caribou Biosciences Inc
NASDAQ:CRBU
|
$47.64 Million |
|
Nuveen New York Select Tax-Free Income Portfolio
NYSE:NXN
|
$47.65 Million |
|
Riverview Rubber Estates Bhd
KLSE:2542
|
$47.71 Million |
|
Ledlink Optics
TWO:5230
|
$47.60 Million |
|
DSK Co. Ltd
KQ:109740
|
$47.59 Million |
|
Loyal Metals Ltd
AU:LLM
|
$47.58 Million |
|
Ortoma AB Series B
ST:ORT-B
|
$47.57 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Avertronics's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 598,761,000 to 586,201,000, a change of -12,560,000 (-2.1%).
- Other factors decreased equity by 12,560,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$0.00 | -0.0% |
| Other Changes | NT$-12.56 Million | -2.14% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -2.10% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Avertronics's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.58x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.09x to 2.58x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$12.54 | NT$38.75 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$13.73 | NT$38.75 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$12.75 | NT$38.75 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$14.05 | NT$38.75 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$15.65 | NT$38.75 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$14.38 | NT$38.75 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$14.17 | NT$38.75 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$15.38 | NT$38.75 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$15.03 | NT$38.75 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Avertronics utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.60%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.98%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.69x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.77x
- Recent ROE (8.60%) is above the historical average (8.05%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 0.37% | 0.22% | 0.68x | 2.47x | NT$-37.42 Million |
| 2018 | 10.74% | 5.87% | 0.70x | 2.60x | NT$3.18 Million |
| 2019 | 8.05% | 4.12% | 0.82x | 2.37x | NT$-7.76 Million |
| 2020 | 9.05% | 5.24% | 0.82x | 2.11x | NT$-4.54 Million |
| 2021 | 12.79% | 7.20% | 0.98x | 1.82x | NT$16.72 Million |
| 2022 | 13.04% | 7.68% | 0.92x | 1.85x | NT$18.74 Million |
| 2023 | 1.77% | 1.59% | 0.59x | 1.87x | NT$-45.29 Million |
| 2024 | 8.60% | 6.98% | 0.69x | 1.77x | NT$-8.37 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Avertronics's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronic Components industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronic Components
- Average net assets among peers: $17,558,787,900
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.42%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avertronics (3597) | NT$592.65 Million | 0.37% | 1.78x | $47.61 Million |
| Syncmold Enterprise Corp (1582) | $5.98 Billion | 4.21% | 0.97x | $290.90 Million |
| Fulltech Fiber Glass (1815) | $7.36 Billion | 5.56% | 0.97x | $2.21 Billion |
| Delta Electronics Inc (2308) | $31.68 Billion | 17.08% | 1.00x | $99.84 Billion |
| Compeq Manufacturing Co Ltd (2313) | $22.86 Billion | 15.65% | 1.47x | $6.85 Billion |
| WUS Printed Circuit Co Ltd (2316) | $7.68 Billion | 6.95% | 0.80x | $668.80 Million |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd (2317) | $55.62 Billion | 23.52% | 0.79x | $105.58 Billion |
| Yageo Corp (2327) | $26.07 Billion | 1.15% | 0.77x | $29.06 Billion |
| Pan-International Industrial Corp (2328) | $7.48 Billion | 10.48% | 0.57x | $857.36 Million |
| Chin-Poon Industrial Co Ltd (2355) | $5.99 Billion | 9.03% | 0.55x | $618.65 Million |
| Solomon Technology Corp (2359) | $4.87 Billion | 0.62% | 0.33x | $575.01 Million |
About Avertronics
Avertronics Inc. engages in the manufacturing and sales of waterproof connectors and wire harnesses in Taiwan, Mainland China, and internationally. The company offers temperature control components, special wires, terminals, connectors, network accessories, accessory assemblies, and various computer peripheral products. It also provides mobility solar system for solar trailer energy storage syste… Read more