Ginar Technology Co Ltd Net Assets
Ginar Technology Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ginar Technology Co Ltd (6151) has net assets worth NT$989.90 Million TWD (≈ $31.19 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$1.56 Billion ≈ $49.14 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$569.81 Million ≈ $17.95 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 6151 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$989.90 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 63.47% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 0.35% |
| 5-Year Change | -8.45% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 5.54 |
Net Assets of Ginar Technology Co Ltd (2017–2025)
Net assets of Ginar Technology Co Ltd from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Ginar Technology Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Ginar Technology Co Ltd (6151) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ginar Technology Co Ltd (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ginar Technology Co Ltd from 2017 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 6151 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$989.90 Million ≈ $31.19 Million |
-3.36% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.02 Billion ≈ $32.27 Million |
+2.17% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$1.00 Billion ≈ $31.59 Million |
-4.05% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.04 Billion ≈ $32.92 Million |
-3.37% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$1.08 Billion ≈ $34.07 Million |
+11.89% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$966.41 Million ≈ $30.45 Million |
+6.49% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$907.54 Million ≈ $28.59 Million |
-1.60% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$922.29 Million ≈ $29.06 Million |
-4.21% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$962.82 Million ≈ $30.33 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ginar Technology Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 47.7% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Ginar Technology Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Ginar Technology Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$136.70 Million | 13.81% |
| Other Components | NT$853.20 Million | 86.19% |
| Total Equity | NT$989.90 Million | 100.00% |
Ginar Technology Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ginar Technology Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
China Fineblanking Technology Co Ltd
TWO:1586
|
$57.28 Million |
|
Whitbread PLC
LSE:WTB
|
$57.29 Million |
|
Xilio Development Inc
NASDAQ:XLO
|
$57.31 Million |
|
Me2on Co. Ltd
KQ:201490
|
$57.32 Million |
|
News Network Corporation Public Company Limited
BK:NEWS
|
$57.24 Million |
|
Prakash Pipes Limited
NSE:PPL
|
$57.24 Million |
|
Keum Kang Steel Co. Ltd
KQ:053260
|
$57.19 Million |
|
Blue Lagoon Resources Inc
F:7BL
|
$57.18 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ginar Technology Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,024,354,000 to 989,903,000, a change of -34,451,000 (-3.4%).
- Net income of 64,093,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 82,886,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors decreased equity by 15,658,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$64.09 Million | +6.47% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$82.89 Million | -8.37% |
| Other Changes | NT$-15.66 Million | -1.58% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -3.36% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ginar Technology Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.84x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$17.42 | NT$32.90 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$16.69 | NT$32.90 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$16.42 | NT$32.90 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$17.49 | NT$32.90 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$19.57 | NT$32.90 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$18.91 | NT$32.90 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$18.14 | NT$32.90 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$18.54 | NT$32.90 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$17.91 | NT$32.90 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ginar Technology Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.47%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.72%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.10x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.58x
- Recent ROE (6.47%) is below the historical average (10.50%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 12.09% | 6.02% | 1.02x | 1.96x | NT$20.09 Million |
| 2018 | 8.74% | 4.21% | 1.10x | 1.89x | NT$-11.65 Million |
| 2019 | 8.08% | 4.38% | 1.21x | 1.53x | NT$-17.46 Million |
| 2020 | 12.06% | 7.10% | 1.01x | 1.69x | NT$19.92 Million |
| 2021 | 20.65% | 9.08% | 1.32x | 1.72x | NT$115.11 Million |
| 2022 | 9.89% | 6.07% | 1.03x | 1.59x | NT$-1.16 Million |
| 2023 | 8.52% | 5.48% | 0.92x | 1.68x | NT$-14.88 Million |
| 2024 | 8.01% | 4.93% | 1.03x | 1.58x | NT$-20.39 Million |
| 2025 | 6.47% | 3.72% | 1.10x | 1.58x | NT$-34.90 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ginar Technology Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $55,545,497,600
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.67%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ginar Technology Co Ltd (6151) | NT$989.90 Million | 12.09% | 0.58x | $57.28 Million |
| Formosa Plastics Corp (1301) | $288.98 Billion | -0.43% | 0.72x | $13.86 Billion |
| Nan Ya Plastics Corp (1303) | $150.14 Billion | 11.46% | 0.96x | $69.09 Billion |
| USI Corp (1304) | $39.18 Billion | 3.27% | 0.82x | $396.95 Million |
| China General Plastics Corp (1305) | $8.20 Billion | 15.48% | 0.55x | $210.52 Million |
| Asia Polymer Corp (1308) | $9.50 Billion | 7.01% | 0.54x | $245.05 Million |
| Taita Chemical Co Ltd (1309) | $7.66 Billion | 24.14% | 0.40x | $152.19 Million |
| China Petrochemical Development Corp (1314) | $38.49 Billion | 28.38% | 0.41x | $937.25 Million |
| Ocean Plastics Co Ltd (1321) | $2.93 Billion | 13.39% | 0.47x | $238.13 Million |
| Asia Plastic Recycling Holding Ltd (1337) | $5.54 Billion | 21.69% | 0.19x | $33.72 Million |
| Everlight Chemical Industrial Corp (1711) | $4.84 Billion | 2.28% | 0.45x | $635.06 Million |
About Ginar Technology Co Ltd
Ginar Technology Co.,Ltd. engages in the research, development, and production of engineering plastic and composite materials in Taiwan and China. It offers polyamide (PA), polypropylene, and polycarbonate, as well as color mating technology. The company also provides GITA HPPA engineering plastics, including high-performance nylon composite engineering plastic and flame retardant; MAPEX polyamid… Read more