Rafael Microelectronics Net Assets
Rafael Microelectronics net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Rafael Microelectronics (6568) has net assets worth NT$1.53 Billion TWD (≈ $48.19 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$1.85 Billion ≈ $58.23 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$318.71 Million ≈ $10.04 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Rafael Microelectronics (6568) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$1.53 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 82.76% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 22.88% |
| 5-Year Change | 3.74% |
| 10-Year Change | 44.72% |
| Growth Volatility | 48.5 |
Net Assets of Rafael Microelectronics (2012–2025)
Net assets of Rafael Microelectronics from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Rafael Microelectronics's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 6568 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Rafael Microelectronics (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Rafael Microelectronics from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 6568 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$1.55 Billion ≈ $48.74 Million |
+5.50% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.47 Billion ≈ $46.20 Million |
+4.51% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$1.40 Billion ≈ $44.21 Million |
-5.85% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.49 Billion ≈ $46.95 Million |
-0.06% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$1.49 Billion ≈ $46.98 Million |
+4.06% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.43 Billion ≈ $45.15 Million |
+2.27% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.40 Billion ≈ $44.14 Million |
+9.26% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.28 Billion ≈ $40.40 Million |
+8.28% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.18 Billion ≈ $37.31 Million |
+10.79% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.07 Billion ≈ $33.68 Million |
+86.77% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$572.35 Million ≈ $18.03 Million |
+34.19% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$426.54 Million ≈ $13.44 Million |
+46.08% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$291.99 Million ≈ $9.20 Million |
+174.70% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$106.30 Million ≈ $3.35 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Rafael Microelectronics's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 67447700000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Rafael Microelectronics Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Rafael Microelectronics net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$674.48 Million | 43.60% |
| Other Components | NT$872.53 Million | 56.40% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.55 Billion | 100.00% |
Rafael Microelectronics Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Rafael Microelectronics ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
LB Semicon Inc
KQ:061970
|
$114.02 Million |
|
SaraminHR Co.Ltd
KQ:143240
|
$114.05 Million |
|
Oriental Precision & Engineering Co.Ltd
KQ:014940
|
$114.05 Million |
|
New Asia Construction & Development Corp
TW:2516
|
$114.06 Million |
|
Procaps Group SA
NASDAQ:PROC
|
$113.95 Million |
|
Lokum Deweloper SA
WAR:LKD
|
$113.94 Million |
|
Corner Growth Acquisition Corp
NASDAQ:COOL
|
$113.94 Million |
|
Aftermath Silver Ltd
V:AAG
|
$113.94 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Rafael Microelectronics's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,466,413,000 to 1,547,008,000, a change of 80,595,000 (5.5%).
- Net income of 122,007,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 62,024,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 20,612,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$122.01 Million | +7.89% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$62.02 Million | -4.01% |
| Other Changes | NT$20.61 Million | +1.33% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 5.50% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Rafael Microelectronics's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.34x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.45x to 2.34x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$47.95 | NT$117.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$51.92 | NT$117.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$46.37 | NT$117.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$47.95 | NT$117.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$49.26 | NT$117.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$48.72 | NT$117.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$46.00 | NT$117.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$47.54 | NT$117.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$50.18 | NT$117.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Rafael Microelectronics utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.89%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.73%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.63x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.16x
- Recent ROE (7.89%) is below the historical average (13.88%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 26.78% | 19.70% | 0.90x | 1.50x | NT$96.02 Million |
| 2016 | 22.22% | 21.15% | 0.84x | 1.25x | NT$130.62 Million |
| 2017 | 20.13% | 21.46% | 0.77x | 1.21x | NT$119.95 Million |
| 2018 | 17.05% | 19.56% | 0.73x | 1.20x | NT$90.45 Million |
| 2019 | 15.61% | 19.38% | 0.67x | 1.20x | NT$78.57 Million |
| 2020 | 12.70% | 17.12% | 0.63x | 1.18x | NT$38.67 Million |
| 2021 | 11.16% | 16.14% | 0.59x | 1.17x | NT$17.34 Million |
| 2022 | 8.16% | 9.33% | 0.69x | 1.26x | NT$-27.39 Million |
| 2023 | 2.98% | 4.19% | 0.62x | 1.14x | NT$-98.53 Million |
| 2024 | 7.99% | 10.99% | 0.64x | 1.14x | NT$-29.54 Million |
| 2025 | 7.89% | 10.73% | 0.63x | 1.16x | NT$-32.69 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Rafael Microelectronics's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductors
- Average net assets among peers: $55,690,422,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.34%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael Microelectronics (6568) | NT$1.53 Billion | 26.78% | 0.21x | $114.02 Million |
| Polylite Taiwan Co Ltd (1813) | $770.86 Million | 1.45% | 0.36x | $15.72 Million |
| United Microelectronics Corporation (2303) | $207.21 Billion | 2.96% | 0.79x | $40.79 Billion |
| Orient Semiconductor Electronics Ltd (2329) | $8.97 Billion | 17.06% | 0.90x | $792.01 Million |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) | $160.12 Billion | 14.70% | 0.47x | $1.90 Trillion |
| Macronix International Co Ltd (2337) | $18.32 Billion | -1.33% | 0.94x | $5.51 Billion |
| Optotech Corp (2340) | $6.08 Billion | 1.59% | 1.05x | $531.81 Million |
| Mosel Vitelic Inc (2342) | $10.25 Billion | 0.00% | 1.33x | $180.15 Million |
| Winbond Electronics Corp (2344) | $114.13 Billion | 3.47% | 0.68x | $20.70 Billion |
| Silicon Integrated Systems Corp (2363) | $14.17 Billion | 3.52% | 0.04x | $768.25 Million |
| Realtek Semiconductor Corp (2379) | $16.87 Billion | 10.00% | 0.16x | $12.22 Billion |
About Rafael Microelectronics
Rafael Microelectronics, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, design, manufacturing, and sale of radio frequency integrated circuits, systems, and related products in Taiwan, China, Asia, Europe, and the Americas. The company offers IoT connectivity, optical networking, and satellite communication products, as well as STB and TV receivers. It also provides RF and IP desi… Read more