CastleNet Technology Net Assets
CastleNet Technology net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, CastleNet Technology (8059) has net assets worth NT$1.27 Billion TWD (≈ $39.93 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$8.55 Billion ≈ $269.40 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$7.28 Billion ≈ $229.48 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CastleNet Technology net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$1.27 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 14.82% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.49% |
| 5-Year Change | -20.14% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 81.94 |
Net Assets of CastleNet Technology (2016–2024)
Net assets of CastleNet Technology from 2016 to 2024. This chart illustrates how CastleNet Technology's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 8059 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for CastleNet Technology (2016–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of CastleNet Technology from 2016 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 8059 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.58 Billion ≈ $49.90 Million |
-17.20% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$1.91 Billion ≈ $60.26 Million |
+2.39% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.87 Billion ≈ $58.86 Million |
+1.40% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$1.84 Billion ≈ $58.04 Million |
-7.09% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.98 Billion ≈ $62.48 Million |
+0.32% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.98 Billion ≈ $62.28 Million |
+237.00% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$586.57 Million ≈ $18.48 Million |
-20.87% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$741.28 Million ≈ $23.35 Million |
-22.57% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$957.39 Million ≈ $30.16 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to CastleNet Technology's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 942.7% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
CastleNet Technology Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
CastleNet Technology net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | NT$2.06 Billion | 130.12% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.58 Billion | 100.00% |
CastleNet Technology Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of CastleNet Technology ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
New Era Electronics Co Ltd
TWO:4909
|
$91.03 Million |
|
Quantum Graphite Ltd
AU:QGL
|
$91.06 Million |
|
The Platform Group AG
XETRA:TPG
|
$91.08 Million |
|
Paradigm Biopharmaceuticals Ltd
AU:PAR
|
$91.09 Million |
|
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit
NASDAQ:NOEMU
|
$90.98 Million |
|
PT Surya Pertiwi Tbk
JK:SPTO
|
$90.97 Million |
|
KHD Humboldt Wedag International AG
XETRA:KWG
|
$90.96 Million |
|
Frontier Digital Ventures Ltd
AU:FDV
|
$90.95 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in CastleNet Technology's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,912,722,000 to 1,583,697,000, a change of -329,025,000 (-17.2%).
- Net loss of 355,059,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 20,549,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 4,016,999.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$-355.06 Million | -22.42% |
| Share Issuances | NT$20.55 Million | +1.3% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-4.02 Million | -0.25% |
| Other Changes | NT$9.50 Million | +0.6% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -17.20% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares CastleNet Technology's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.82x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.34x to 1.82x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | NT$11.12 | NT$14.90 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$8.61 | NT$14.90 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$6.81 | NT$14.90 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$20.60 | NT$14.90 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$10.51 | NT$14.90 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$9.77 | NT$14.90 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$9.90 | NT$14.90 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$9.90 | NT$14.90 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$8.19 | NT$14.90 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently CastleNet Technology utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -22.42%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -86.33%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.14x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.88x
- Recent ROE (-22.42%) is below the historical average (-8.30%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | -1.67% | -1.48% | 0.78x | 1.44x | NT$-111.68 Million |
| 2017 | -18.21% | -13.32% | 0.73x | 1.87x | NT$-209.08 Million |
| 2018 | -26.15% | -9.53% | 1.05x | 2.61x | NT$-212.04 Million |
| 2019 | 1.10% | 0.82% | 0.85x | 1.59x | NT$-175.87 Million |
| 2020 | -0.38% | -0.58% | 0.51x | 1.28x | NT$-205.81 Million |
| 2021 | -8.17% | -8.90% | 0.62x | 1.48x | NT$-334.80 Million |
| 2022 | 0.87% | 1.42% | 0.42x | 1.47x | NT$-170.51 Million |
| 2023 | 0.35% | 1.21% | 0.20x | 1.48x | NT$-184.55 Million |
| 2024 | -22.42% | -86.33% | 0.14x | 1.88x | NT$-513.43 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares CastleNet Technology's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $5,937,179,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.09%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CastleNet Technology (8059) | NT$1.27 Billion | -1.67% | 5.75x | $91.01 Million |
| Microelectronics Technology Inc (2314) | $4.24 Billion | 0.00% | 0.87x | $11.33 Million |
| Tecom Co Ltd (2321) | $441.08 Million | -3.33% | 1.93x | $28.88 Million |
| D-Link Corp (2332) | $11.60 Billion | 4.89% | 0.43x | $337.51 Million |
| Accton Technology Corp (2345) | $20.43 Billion | 39.97% | 1.25x | $26.06 Billion |
| Hitron Technologies Inc (2419) | $5.54 Billion | 6.32% | 0.79x | $258.14 Million |
| Abocom Systems Inc (2444) | $796.13 Million | -24.25% | 1.29x | $48.16 Million |
| Zinwell Corporation (2485) | $6.41 Billion | -5.79% | 0.34x | $324.29 Million |
| Loop Telecommunication International Inc (3025) | $843.19 Million | 23.68% | 0.52x | $89.91 Million |
| Edimax Technology Co Ltd (3047) | $3.60 Billion | 3.14% | 1.03x | $94.31 Million |
| CyberTAN Technology Inc (3062) | $5.48 Billion | 6.23% | 0.73x | $206.74 Million |
About CastleNet Technology
CastleNet Technology Inc. engages in manufacturing of network communication products in Taiwan, Europe, South America, Japan, and Korea. The company offers broadband cable CPE products, including cable modem, modem module, and router, as well as voice gateway; and mesh Wi-Fi system, such as mesh Wi-Fi controller, extender, and remote device management software system. It also provides EMTA/data m… Read more