Gatekeeper Systems Inc Net Assets
Gatekeeper Systems Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gatekeeper Systems Inc (GSI) has net assets worth CA$38.69 Million CAD (≈ $27.99 Million USD) as of February 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$42.90 Million ≈ $31.04 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$4.21 Million ≈ $3.05 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore GSI shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$38.69 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 90.18% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 44.99% |
| 5-Year Change | 135.12% |
| 10-Year Change | 642.61% |
| Growth Volatility | 110.12 |
Net Assets of Gatekeeper Systems Inc (2010–2025)
Net assets of Gatekeeper Systems Inc from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Gatekeeper Systems Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Gatekeeper Systems Inc balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Gatekeeper Systems Inc (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gatekeeper Systems Inc from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see GSI stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | CA$26.10 Million ≈ $18.88 Million |
+43.69% |
| 2024-08-31 | CA$18.16 Million ≈ $13.14 Million |
+15.37% |
| 2023-08-31 | CA$15.74 Million ≈ $11.39 Million |
+25.48% |
| 2022-08-31 | CA$12.55 Million ≈ $9.08 Million |
+13.03% |
| 2021-08-31 | CA$11.10 Million ≈ $8.03 Million |
+2.42% |
| 2020-08-31 | CA$10.84 Million ≈ $7.84 Million |
+56.66% |
| 2019-08-31 | CA$6.92 Million ≈ $5.00 Million |
-1.46% |
| 2018-08-31 | CA$7.02 Million ≈ $5.08 Million |
-12.74% |
| 2017-08-31 | CA$8.05 Million ≈ $5.82 Million |
+128.92% |
| 2016-08-31 | CA$3.51 Million ≈ $2.54 Million |
+37.15% |
| 2015-08-31 | CA$2.56 Million ≈ $1.85 Million |
+116.08% |
| 2014-08-31 | CA$1.19 Million ≈ $857.86K |
+25.59% |
| 2013-08-31 | CA$944.23K ≈ $683.04K |
+428.26% |
| 2012-08-31 | CA$178.75K ≈ $129.30K |
-31.95% |
| 2011-08-31 | CA$262.66K ≈ $190.00K |
+164.89% |
| 2010-08-31 | CA$99.16K ≈ $71.73K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gatekeeper Systems Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 501553500.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Gatekeeper Systems Inc Net Assets Breakdown (August 2025)
Gatekeeper Systems Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of August 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$31.11 Million | 119.22% |
| Total Equity | CA$26.10 Million | 100.00% |
Gatekeeper Systems Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gatekeeper Systems Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
CCK Consolidated Holdings Bhd
KLSE:7035
|
$127.02 Million |
|
Dekpol SA
WAR:DEK
|
$127.04 Million |
|
Global Dividend Growth Split Corp Class A
TO:GDV
|
$127.04 Million |
|
Energy World Corporation Ltd
AU:EWC
|
$127.11 Million |
|
Shandong Molong Petroleum Machinery Company Limited
F:PXI
|
$126.96 Million |
|
HYUNDAI FEED Inc
KQ:016790
|
$126.96 Million |
|
Aurum Resources Ltd
AU:AUE
|
$126.96 Million |
|
Informa PLC
LSE:INF
|
$126.92 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gatekeeper Systems Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 18,162,077 to 26,097,721, a change of 7,935,644 (43.7%).
- Net loss of 3,067,723 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 11,502,300 increased equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 498,933.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-3.07 Million | -11.75% |
| Share Issuances | CA$11.50 Million | +44.07% |
| Other Changes | CA$-498.93K | -1.91% |
| Total Change | CA$- | 43.69% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gatekeeper Systems Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 6.29x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 8.86x to 6.29x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-08-31 | CA$0.18 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2012-08-31 | CA$0.09 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2013-08-31 | CA$0.04 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2014-08-31 | CA$0.03 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2015-08-31 | CA$0.05 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2016-08-31 | CA$0.06 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2017-08-31 | CA$0.11 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2018-08-31 | CA$0.08 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2019-08-31 | CA$0.08 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2020-08-31 | CA$0.12 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2021-08-31 | CA$0.12 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2022-08-31 | CA$0.13 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2023-08-31 | CA$0.17 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2024-08-31 | CA$0.19 | CA$1.58 | x |
| 2025-08-31 | CA$0.25 | CA$1.58 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gatekeeper Systems Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -11.75%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -9.65%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.83x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.48x
- Recent ROE (-11.75%) is above the historical average (-35.49%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | -89.03% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.20x | CA$-260.11K |
| 2012 | -46.95% | -1.61% | 19.53x | 1.50x | CA$-101.79K |
| 2013 | -278.69% | -68.53% | 2.34x | 1.74x | CA$-2.73 Million |
| 2014 | -140.43% | -41.22% | 2.47x | 1.38x | CA$-1.78 Million |
| 2015 | -35.93% | -15.49% | 1.79x | 1.30x | CA$-1.18 Million |
| 2016 | 19.79% | 7.03% | 2.18x | 1.29x | CA$344.13K |
| 2017 | -4.12% | -4.36% | 0.86x | 1.10x | CA$-1.14 Million |
| 2018 | -18.85% | -16.86% | 0.99x | 1.12x | CA$-2.03 Million |
| 2019 | -4.26% | -2.15% | 1.48x | 1.34x | CA$-986.75K |
| 2020 | 33.03% | 17.62% | 1.30x | 1.44x | CA$2.50 Million |
| 2021 | 1.09% | 0.70% | 1.20x | 1.30x | CA$-989.21K |
| 2022 | 14.95% | 9.36% | 0.87x | 1.83x | CA$620.58K |
| 2023 | 17.86% | 10.10% | 1.42x | 1.25x | CA$1.24 Million |
| 2024 | 10.97% | 5.27% | 1.69x | 1.23x | CA$176.82K |
| 2025 | -11.75% | -9.65% | 0.83x | 1.48x | CA$-5.68 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gatekeeper Systems Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Security & Protection Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Security & Protection Services
- Average net assets among peers: $21,059,356
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.35%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gatekeeper Systems Inc (GSI) | CA$38.69 Million | -89.03% | 0.11x | $126.98 Million |
| Pioneering Technology Corp (PTE) | $3.90 Million | -33.76% | 0.68x | $608.10K |
| SSC Security Services Corp (SECU) | $61.37 Million | 0.26% | 0.37x | $40.18 Million |
| Avante Logixx Inc (XX) | $10.48 Million | 0.24% | 0.50x | $32.77 Million |
| Zedcor Energy (ZDC) | $8.49 Million | 70.66% | 2.84x | $416.46 Million |
About Gatekeeper Systems Inc
Gatekeeper Systems Inc. designs, manufactures, markets, and sells video security solutions for mobile and transportation environment for children, passengers, and public safety personnel in Canada and the United States. The company offers school bus and transit solutions, such as interior and exterior video for school bus, stop arm cameras, and mobile data collectors; artificial intelligence, inc… Read more