Hannan Metals Ltd Net Assets
Hannan Metals Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hannan Metals Ltd (HAN) has net assets worth CA$21.11 Million CAD (≈ $15.27 Million USD) as of February 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$21.31 Million ≈ $15.42 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$200.47K ≈ $145.02K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Hannan Metals Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$21.11 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 99.06% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.06% |
| 5-Year Change | 54.14% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 125.62 |
Net Assets of Hannan Metals Ltd (2001–2025)
Net assets of Hannan Metals Ltd from 2001 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Hannan Metals Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Hannan Metals Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hannan Metals Ltd (2001–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hannan Metals Ltd from 2001 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hannan Metals Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | CA$10.81 Million ≈ $7.82 Million |
+64.90% |
| 2024-05-31 | CA$6.55 Million ≈ $4.74 Million |
-42.26% |
| 2023-05-31 | CA$11.35 Million ≈ $8.21 Million |
+40.84% |
| 2022-05-31 | CA$8.06 Million ≈ $5.83 Million |
+14.95% |
| 2021-05-31 | CA$7.01 Million ≈ $5.07 Million |
+17.22% |
| 2020-05-31 | CA$5.98 Million ≈ $4.33 Million |
+49.82% |
| 2019-05-31 | CA$3.99 Million ≈ $2.89 Million |
+18.93% |
| 2018-05-31 | CA$3.36 Million ≈ $2.43 Million |
+198.18% |
| 2017-05-31 | CA$1.13 Million ≈ $814.31K |
+276.03% |
| 2016-05-31 | CA$-639.50K ≈ $-462.60K |
-20.35% |
| 2015-05-31 | CA$-531.38K ≈ $-384.39K |
+41.61% |
| 2014-05-31 | CA$-910.07K ≈ $-658.33K |
+77.70% |
| 2013-05-31 | CA$-4.08 Million ≈ $-2.95 Million |
-23.22% |
| 2012-05-31 | CA$-3.31 Million ≈ $-2.40 Million |
+7.09% |
| 2011-05-31 | CA$-3.56 Million ≈ $-2.58 Million |
-359.02% |
| 2010-05-31 | CA$-776.63K ≈ $-561.80K |
-103.05% |
| 2009-05-31 | CA$25.50 Million ≈ $18.44 Million |
-4.02% |
| 2008-05-31 | CA$26.56 Million ≈ $19.22 Million |
+382.78% |
| 2007-05-31 | CA$5.50 Million ≈ $3.98 Million |
+162.08% |
| 2006-05-31 | CA$2.10 Million ≈ $1.52 Million |
+1079.83% |
| 2005-05-31 | CA$-214.26K ≈ $-154.99K |
-4251.30% |
| 2004-05-31 | CA$-4.92K ≈ $-3.56K |
+97.43% |
| 2003-05-31 | CA$-191.64K ≈ $-138.63K |
-122.71% |
| 2002-05-31 | CA$843.86K ≈ $610.44K |
-37.45% |
| 2001-05-31 | CA$1.35 Million ≈ $975.91K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hannan Metals Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2043675869.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Hannan Metals Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (May 2025)
Hannan Metals Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of May 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$31.46 Million | 291.13% |
| Total Equity | CA$10.81 Million | 100.00% |
Hannan Metals Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hannan Metals Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Empresas la Polar SA
SN:ABC
|
$53.50 Million |
|
A-Jin Industry Co Ltd
KQ:013310
|
$53.51 Million |
|
Amarin Printing and Publishing Public Company Limited
BK:AMARIN
|
$53.52 Million |
|
Ksolves India Limited
NSE:KSOLVES
|
$53.52 Million |
|
Ekopak BV
BR:EKOP
|
$53.41 Million |
|
ATrack Technology
TWO:6465
|
$53.39 Million |
|
Globaltec Formation Bhd
KLSE:5220
|
$53.38 Million |
|
Seoul Auction Co. Ltd
KQ:063170
|
$53.36 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hannan Metals Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 6,553,583 to 10,806,935, a change of 4,253,352 (64.9%).
- Net loss of 2,010,716 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 5,462,882 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 801,186.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-2.01 Million | -18.61% |
| Share Issuances | CA$5.46 Million | +50.55% |
| Other Changes | CA$801.19K | +7.41% |
| Total Change | CA$- | 64.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hannan Metals Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 5.90x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.01x to 5.90x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-05-31 | CA$66.75 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2002-05-31 | CA$20.74 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2003-05-31 | CA$-4.01 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2004-05-31 | CA$-0.41 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2005-05-31 | CA$-5.83 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2006-05-31 | CA$6.71 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2007-05-31 | CA$11.24 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2008-05-31 | CA$21.36 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2009-05-31 | CA$12.18 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2010-05-31 | CA$-0.35 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2011-05-31 | CA$-1.62 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2012-05-31 | CA$-1.51 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2013-05-31 | CA$-1.86 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2014-05-31 | CA$-0.23 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2015-05-31 | CA$-0.09 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2016-05-31 | CA$-0.06 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2017-05-31 | CA$0.07 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2018-05-31 | CA$0.09 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2019-05-31 | CA$0.08 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2020-05-31 | CA$0.10 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2021-05-31 | CA$0.09 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2022-05-31 | CA$0.09 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2023-05-31 | CA$0.11 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2024-05-31 | CA$0.06 | CA$0.51 | x |
| 2025-05-31 | CA$0.09 | CA$0.51 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hannan Metals Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -18.61%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.03x
- Recent ROE (-18.61%) is above the historical average (-22.41%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | -28.27% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | CA$-516.27K |
| 2002 | -74.01% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.45x | CA$-708.97K |
| 2003 | 0.00% | -3541.65% | 0.24x | 0.00x | CA$-1.05 Million |
| 2004 | 0.00% | 181.14% | 0.72x | 0.00x | CA$179.65K |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-140.04K |
| 2006 | -57.48% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.07x | CA$-1.42 Million |
| 2007 | -37.01% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.06x | CA$-2.59 Million |
| 2008 | -24.79% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.57x | CA$-9.24 Million |
| 2009 | -45.48% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.36x | CA$-14.15 Million |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-26.22 Million |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-2.43 Million |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$179.78K |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$18.88K |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$3.04 Million |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-146.97K |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-86.47K |
| 2017 | -60.40% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.53x | CA$-792.51K |
| 2018 | -33.19% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.21x | CA$-1.45 Million |
| 2019 | -25.56% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.16x | CA$-1.42 Million |
| 2020 | -19.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | CA$-1.76 Million |
| 2021 | -22.73% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-2.29 Million |
| 2022 | -10.93% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | CA$-1.69 Million |
| 2023 | -15.01% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-2.84 Million |
| 2024 | -87.20% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.05x | CA$-6.37 Million |
| 2025 | -18.61% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-3.09 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hannan Metals Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $20,486,864
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -11.12%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannan Metals Ltd (HAN) | CA$21.11 Million | -28.27% | 0.01x | $53.43 Million |
| Aftermath Silver Ltd (AAG) | $-553.76K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $113.94 Million |
| Aton Resources Inc (AAN) | $-9.99 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $31.35 Million |
| Arbor Metals Corp (ABR) | $-81.69K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $4.10 Million |
| Asiabasemetals Inc (ABZ) | $-30.55K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.82 Million |
| Adex Mining Inc (ADE) | $-5.15 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $61.24 Million |
| Alphamin Res (AFM) | $174.59 Million | 2.85% | 0.82x | $1.16 Billion |
| Silver X Mining Corp (AGX) | $6.99 Million | -54.56% | 0.04x | $128.73 Million |
| Amarc Resources Ltd. (AHR) | $5.20 Million | -41.43% | 0.02x | $165.20 Million |
| Almonty Industries Inc (AII) | $45.62 Million | -18.06% | 2.51x | $3.18 Billion |
| Aldebaran Resources Inc (ALDE) | $-11.72 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $470.67 Million |
About Hannan Metals Ltd
Hannan Metals Ltd., a junior mineral exploration company, engages in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties in Canada, Ireland, Sweden, and Peru. The company explores for copper, gold, silver, zinc, and lead deposits. Its flagship project is the 100% owned the San Martin project located northwest of Tarapoto, Peru. The company was formerly known as Mitchell Resources Ltd. and chang… Read more