InZinc Mining Ltd Net Assets
InZinc Mining Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, InZinc Mining Ltd (IZN) has net assets worth CA$1.15 Million CAD (≈ $834.71K USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$1.62 Million ≈ $1.17 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$465.23K ≈ $336.54K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of InZinc Mining Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$1.15 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 71.27% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -12.0% |
| 5-Year Change | -72.97% |
| 10-Year Change | -80.33% |
| Growth Volatility | 105.18 |
Net Assets of InZinc Mining Ltd (2013–2025)
Net assets of InZinc Mining Ltd from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how InZinc Mining Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See IZN net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for InZinc Mining Ltd (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of InZinc Mining Ltd from 2013 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see InZinc Mining Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CA$1.24 Million ≈ $893.94K |
-44.90% |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$2.24 Million ≈ $1.62 Million |
-27.88% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$3.11 Million ≈ $2.25 Million |
-1.04% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$3.14 Million ≈ $2.27 Million |
-31.26% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$4.57 Million ≈ $3.31 Million |
+349.47% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$1.02 Million ≈ $735.69K |
-88.84% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$9.12 Million ≈ $6.59 Million |
+0.75% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$9.05 Million ≈ $6.55 Million |
-2.98% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$9.33 Million ≈ $6.75 Million |
+48.47% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$6.28 Million ≈ $4.54 Million |
-3.74% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$6.53 Million ≈ $4.72 Million |
-3.68% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$6.77 Million ≈ $4.90 Million |
+18.17% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$5.73 Million ≈ $4.15 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to InZinc Mining Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 893389200.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
InZinc Mining Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
InZinc Mining Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$18.35 Million | 1484.82% |
| Total Equity | CA$1.24 Million | 100.00% |
InZinc Mining Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of InZinc Mining Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
B P Marsh and Partners PLC
LSE:BPM
|
$3.06 Million |
|
Albion Technology & General VCT PLC
LSE:AATG
|
$3.06 Million |
|
QcX Gold Corp
V:QCX
|
$3.06 Million |
|
LSL Property Services Plc
LSE:LSL
|
$3.06 Million |
|
QX Resources Ltd
AU:QXR
|
$3.05 Million |
|
Kistos PLC
LSE:KIST
|
$3.05 Million |
|
Glacier Lake Resources Inc
V:GLI
|
$3.05 Million |
|
Fuller Smith & Turner
LSE:FSTA
|
$3.05 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in InZinc Mining Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,242,672 to 1,235,776, a change of -1,006,896 (-44.9%).
- Net loss of 1,040,462 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 33,566.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-1.04 Million | -84.2% |
| Other Changes | CA$33.57K | +2.72% |
| Total Change | CA$- | -44.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares InZinc Mining Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.00x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.35x to 3.00x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CA$0.09 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$0.08 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$0.08 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$0.04 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$0.03 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$0.03 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.03 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently InZinc Mining Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -84.20%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.05x
- Recent ROE (-84.20%) is below the historical average (-12.95%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | -6.83% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$-964.90K |
| 2014 | -7.76% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-1.20 Million |
| 2015 | -3.81% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-901.10K |
| 2016 | -7.89% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-1.12 Million |
| 2017 | -6.44% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$-1.53 Million |
| 2018 | -5.11% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-1.37 Million |
| 2019 | -2.50% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.00x | CA$-1.14 Million |
| 2020 | -19.87% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.05x | CA$-303.80K |
| 2021 | 71.56% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$2.81 Million |
| 2022 | -51.63% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-1.94 Million |
| 2023 | -3.11% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$-407.62K |
| 2024 | -40.78% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$-1.14 Million |
| 2025 | -84.20% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.05x | CA$-1.16 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares InZinc Mining Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $46,668,296
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -10.41%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| InZinc Mining Ltd (IZN) | CA$1.15 Million | -6.83% | 0.40x | $3.05 Million |
| Aftermath Silver Ltd (AAG) | $36.37 Million | -38.94% | 0.14x | $105.07 Million |
| Aton Resources Inc (AAN) | $-970.51K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $33.19 Million |
| Arbor Metals Corp (ABR) | $584.31K | -19.85% | 0.08x | $4.10 Million |
| Asiabasemetals Inc (ABZ) | $717.72K | -45.73% | 0.05x | $1.82 Million |
| Adex Mining Inc (ADE) | $-30.95 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $66.13 Million |
| Alphamin Res (AFM) | $390.07 Million | 25.84% | 0.48x | $1.17 Billion |
| Silver X Mining Corp (AGX) | $38.37 Million | -47.47% | 0.73x | $128.73 Million |
| Amarc Resources Ltd. (AHR) | $-809.72K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $165.20 Million |
| Almonty Industries Inc (AII) | $47.10 Million | 22.07% | 0.87x | $3.18 Billion |
| Aldebaran Resources Inc (ALDE) | $-13.79 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $464.02 Million |
About InZinc Mining Ltd
InZinc Mining Ltd. engages in the acquisition, exploration, evaluation, and development of mineral properties in Canada. The company explores for zinc, lead, silver, gallium, barite, copper, indium, gold, cobalt, nickel, barium, rare earth elements, and base and precious metals deposits. It holds 100% interests in the Indy Sedex project covering an area of approximately 19,900 hectares located in… Read more