Lite Access Technologies Inc Net Assets
Lite Access Technologies Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Lite Access Technologies Inc (LTE) has net assets worth CA$2.57 Million CAD (≈ $1.86 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$29.72 Million ≈ $21.50 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$27.15 Million ≈ $19.64 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Lite Access Technologies Inc net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$2.57 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 8.65% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 3.97% |
| 10-Year Change | -69.48% |
| Growth Volatility | 121.98 |
Net Assets of Lite Access Technologies Inc (2013–2025)
Net assets of Lite Access Technologies Inc from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Lite Access Technologies Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Lite Access Technologies Inc to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Lite Access Technologies Inc (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Lite Access Technologies Inc from 2013 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see LTE market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | CA$2.57 Million ≈ $1.86 Million |
+448.69% |
| 2024-09-30 | CA$-736.94K ≈ $-533.09K |
-334.11% |
| 2023-09-30 | CA$-169.76K ≈ $-122.80K |
-128.38% |
| 2022-09-30 | CA$598.15K ≈ $432.69K |
-75.80% |
| 2021-09-30 | CA$2.47 Million ≈ $1.79 Million |
+276.73% |
| 2020-09-30 | CA$-1.40 Million ≈ $-1.01 Million |
-120.25% |
| 2019-09-30 | CA$6.91 Million ≈ $5.00 Million |
-42.58% |
| 2018-09-30 | CA$12.03 Million ≈ $8.70 Million |
-43.26% |
| 2017-09-30 | CA$21.20 Million ≈ $15.33 Million |
+151.71% |
| 2016-09-30 | CA$8.42 Million ≈ $6.09 Million |
+203.01% |
| 2015-09-30 | CA$2.78 Million ≈ $2.01 Million |
+1739.21% |
| 2014-09-30 | CA$-169.53K ≈ $-122.64K |
+15.83% |
| 2013-09-30 | CA$-201.41K ≈ $-145.70K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Lite Access Technologies Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1283325500.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Lite Access Technologies Inc Net Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
Lite Access Technologies Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of September 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CA$11.38 Million | 442.83% |
| Total Equity | CA$2.57 Million | 100.00% |
Lite Access Technologies Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Lite Access Technologies Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
GRAFT POLYMER UK LS -001
F:J4I
|
$7.90 Million |
|
Celsius Resources Ltd
AU:CLA
|
$7.90 Million |
|
Income Asset Management Group Ltd
AU:IAM
|
$7.90 Million |
|
Sanwil Holding SA
WAR:SNW
|
$7.91 Million |
|
R. S. Software (India) Limited
NSE:RSSOFTWARE
|
$7.89 Million |
|
Dovre Group Plc
HE:DOV1V
|
$7.89 Million |
|
Q Interline AS
CO:QINTER
|
$7.89 Million |
|
Collplant Biotechnologies Ltd
NASDAQ:CLGN
|
$7.88 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Lite Access Technologies Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -736,942 to 2,569,678, a change of 3,306,620.
- Net income of 2,185,166 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 500,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,621,454.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$2.19 Million | +85.04% |
| Dividends Paid | CA$500.00K | -19.46% |
| Other Changes | CA$1.62 Million | +63.1% |
| Total Change | CA$- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Lite Access Technologies Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 8.44x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-09-30 | CA$-0.01 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2015-09-30 | CA$0.14 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2016-09-30 | CA$0.26 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2017-09-30 | CA$0.55 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2018-09-30 | CA$0.28 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2019-09-30 | CA$0.16 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2020-09-30 | CA$-0.03 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2021-09-30 | CA$0.03 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2022-09-30 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2023-09-30 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2024-09-30 | CA$-0.01 | CA$0.13 | x |
| 2025-09-30 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.13 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Lite Access Technologies Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 85.04%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 9.68%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.76x
- • Equity Multiplier: 11.57x
- Recent ROE (85.04%) is above the historical average (-46.45%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 0.00% | 3.73% | 5.63x | 0.00x | CA$48.84K |
| 2015 | -58.55% | -152.68% | 0.25x | 1.51x | CA$-1.90 Million |
| 2016 | 17.31% | 11.56% | 1.21x | 1.24x | CA$615.44K |
| 2017 | -38.23% | -97.21% | 0.35x | 1.12x | CA$-10.22 Million |
| 2018 | -86.31% | -107.03% | 0.63x | 1.28x | CA$-11.58 Million |
| 2019 | -76.19% | -43.15% | 1.40x | 1.26x | CA$-5.95 Million |
| 2020 | 0.00% | -92.66% | 1.62x | 0.00x | CA$-17.34 Million |
| 2021 | 86.88% | 29.87% | 1.10x | 2.65x | CA$1.90 Million |
| 2022 | -487.38% | -50.47% | 1.60x | 6.03x | CA$-2.98 Million |
| 2023 | 0.00% | -29.51% | 1.75x | 0.00x | CA$-1.46 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -13.20% | 1.28x | 0.00x | CA$-557.08K |
| 2025 | 85.04% | 9.68% | 0.76x | 11.57x | CA$1.93 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Lite Access Technologies Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $156,708,577
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 58.77%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lite Access Technologies Inc (LTE) | CA$2.57 Million | 0.00% | 10.57x | $7.89 Million |
| Bewhere Holdings Inc (BEW) | $7.73 Million | -21.48% | 0.02x | $49.13 Million |
| Baylin Technologies Inc (BYL) | $-11.65 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $24.02 Million |
| C-Com Satellite Systems Inc. (CMI) | $18.30 Million | 18.98% | 0.07x | $25.68 Million |
| Enablence Technologies Inc (ENA) | $-12.91 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $80.48 Million |
| Evertz Technologies Limited (ET) | $7.98 Million | 498.33% | 6.73x | $696.61 Million |
| Novra Technologies Inc (NVI) | $-85.06K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.18 Million |
| Quarterhill Inc (QTRH) | $276.99 Million | 4.57% | 0.17x | $236.10 Million |
| Telesat Corp (TSAT) | $1.12 Billion | 6.07% | 4.10x | $643.52 Million |
| Total Telcom Inc (TTZ) | $2.12 Million | 22.43% | 0.09x | $6.98 Million |
About Lite Access Technologies Inc
Lite Access Technologies Inc. manufactures, distributes, sells, and installs fiber optic technology specializing in micro-duct and air-blown fiber in Canada, and the United States. The company operates through Product and Fibre Optic Installation segments. It offers micro-duct, air-blown fiber, and micro and narrow trench installation services for use in various communication networks. In additio… Read more