Manganese X Energy Corp Net Assets
Manganese X Energy Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Manganese X Energy Corp (MN) has net assets worth CA$1.18 Million CAD (≈ $852.61K USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$1.81 Million ≈ $1.31 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$628.40K ≈ $454.57K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Manganese X Energy Corp equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$1.18 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 65.22% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.02% |
| 5-Year Change | -69.98% |
| 10-Year Change | 4.66% |
| Growth Volatility | 1990.88 |
Net Assets of Manganese X Energy Corp (2009–2026)
Net assets of Manganese X Energy Corp from 2009 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Manganese X Energy Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MN net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Manganese X Energy Corp (2009–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Manganese X Energy Corp from 2009 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Manganese X Energy Corp.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CA$1.18 Million ≈ $852.61K |
-61.05% |
| 2025-03-31 | CA$3.03 Million ≈ $2.19 Million |
+37.85% |
| 2024-03-31 | CA$2.19 Million ≈ $1.59 Million |
-42.84% |
| 2023-03-31 | CA$3.84 Million ≈ $2.78 Million |
-2.20% |
| 2022-03-31 | CA$3.93 Million ≈ $2.84 Million |
-31.57% |
| 2021-03-31 | CA$5.74 Million ≈ $4.15 Million |
+506.83% |
| 2020-03-31 | CA$945.54K ≈ $683.99K |
-3.36% |
| 2019-03-31 | CA$978.44K ≈ $707.79K |
-13.47% |
| 2018-03-31 | CA$1.13 Million ≈ $817.98K |
+0.41% |
| 2017-03-31 | CA$1.13 Million ≈ $814.63K |
+192.17% |
| 2016-03-31 | CA$-1.22 Million ≈ $-883.80K |
+22.24% |
| 2015-03-31 | CA$-1.57 Million ≈ $-1.14 Million |
-48.36% |
| 2014-03-31 | CA$-1.06 Million ≈ $-766.12K |
-53.67% |
| 2013-03-31 | CA$-689.20K ≈ $-498.56K |
-620.13% |
| 2012-03-31 | CA$-95.70K ≈ $-69.23K |
-121.43% |
| 2011-03-31 | CA$446.52K ≈ $323.01K |
+7197.27% |
| 2010-03-31 | CA$6.12K ≈ $4.43K |
-96.42% |
| 2009-03-31 | CA$171.03K ≈ $123.72K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Manganese X Energy Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2854574500.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Manganese X Energy Corp Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Manganese X Energy Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$29.80 Million | 2528.12% |
| Total Equity | CA$1.18 Million | 100.00% |
Manganese X Energy Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Manganese X Energy Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
All In! Games S.A.
WAR:ALG
|
$14.11 Million |
|
Stallion Uranium Corp.
V:STUD
|
$14.12 Million |
|
Talex S.A.
WAR:TLX
|
$14.12 Million |
|
Sequoia Econ Infrastructure
LSE:SEQI
|
$14.12 Million |
|
FORIS AG
F:FRS
|
$14.10 Million |
|
Vesuvius PLC
LSE:VSVS
|
$14.10 Million |
|
Arts-Way Manufacturing Co Inc
NASDAQ:ARTW
|
$14.10 Million |
|
SPECO Ltd
KQ:013810
|
$14.09 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Manganese X Energy Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 3,025,640 to 1,178,633, a change of -1,847,007 (-61.0%).
- Net loss of 1,879,567 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 32,560.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-1.88 Million | -159.47% |
| Other Changes | CA$32.56K | +2.76% |
| Total Change | CA$- | -61.05% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Manganese X Energy Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 14.60x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.01x to 14.60x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-31 | CA$11.96 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | CA$0.15 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | CA$1.06 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | CA$-0.10 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | CA$-0.74 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | CA$-1.05 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | CA$-1.31 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | CA$-0.32 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | CA$0.05 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | CA$0.06 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | CA$0.03 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | CA$0.03 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.08 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.08 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Manganese X Energy Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -159.47%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.53x
- Recent ROE (-159.47%) is above the historical average (-600.61%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | -39.63% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.10x | CA$-84.87K |
| 2010 | -9251.32% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 46.24x | CA$-566.70K |
| 2011 | -532.23% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.80x | CA$-2.42 Million |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-3.00 Million |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-865.47K |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-775.74K |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-624.45K |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$71.17K |
| 2017 | -65.56% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.12x | CA$-850.95K |
| 2018 | -118.44% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | CA$-1.45 Million |
| 2019 | -123.15% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.77x | CA$-1.30 Million |
| 2020 | -97.58% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.14x | CA$-1.02 Million |
| 2021 | -85.06% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | CA$-5.45 Million |
| 2022 | -108.87% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-4.67 Million |
| 2023 | -73.79% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-3.22 Million |
| 2024 | -104.07% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | CA$-2.50 Million |
| 2025 | -51.76% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-1.87 Million |
| 2026 | -159.47% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.53x | CA$-2.00 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Manganese X Energy Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $55,967,750
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -20.42%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manganese X Energy Corp (MN) | CA$1.18 Million | -39.63% | 0.53x | $14.11 Million |
| Aftermath Silver Ltd (AAG) | $23.92 Million | -29.78% | 0.34x | $98.74 Million |
| Aton Resources Inc (AAN) | $-460.93K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $30.43 Million |
| Arbor Metals Corp (ABR) | $700.32K | -22.12% | 0.03x | $3.75 Million |
| Asiabasemetals Inc (ABZ) | $-820.83K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.82 Million |
| Adex Mining Inc (ADE) | $-81.43K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $67.72 Million |
| Alphamin Res (AFM) | $390.07 Million | 25.84% | 0.48x | $1.16 Billion |
| Silver X Mining Corp (AGX) | $38.37 Million | -47.47% | 0.73x | $130.65 Million |
| Amarc Resources Ltd. (AHR) | $4.65 Million | -88.11% | 0.01x | $166.98 Million |
| Almonty Industries Inc (AII) | $39.07 Million | -41.71% | 5.56x | $3.18 Billion |
| Aldebaran Resources Inc (ALDE) | $64.26 Million | -0.85% | 0.01x | $440.09 Million |
About Manganese X Energy Corp
Manganese X Energy Corp. acquires and advances high potential mining prospects in North America. The company explores manganese, copper, nickel, and cobalt deposits. Its principal project is the Battery Hill manganese project comprising 55 claims covering 1,228 hectares approximately 5 km northwest of the town of Woodstock in Carlton County, southwestern New Brunswick. The company was formerly kn… Read more