Signature Resources Ltd Net Assets
Signature Resources Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Signature Resources Ltd (SGU) has net assets worth CA$-1.02 Million CAD (≈ $-735.66K USD) as of April 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$1.07 Million ≈ $774.79K USD) and total liabilities (CA$2.09 Million ≈ $1.51 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Signature Resources Ltd (SGU) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$-1.02 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -94.95% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.22% |
| 5-Year Change | -95.35% |
| 10-Year Change | -72.4% |
| Growth Volatility | 153.87 |
Net Assets of Signature Resources Ltd (2010–2025)
Net assets of Signature Resources Ltd from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Signature Resources Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Signature Resources Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Signature Resources Ltd (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Signature Resources Ltd from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SGU company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | CA$632.88K ≈ $457.82K |
+165.70% |
| 2024-10-31 | CA$-963.30K ≈ $-696.84K |
-0.80% |
| 2023-10-31 | CA$-955.66K ≈ $-691.31K |
-1.42% |
| 2022-10-31 | CA$-942.24K ≈ $-681.60K |
-106.92% |
| 2021-10-31 | CA$13.62 Million ≈ $9.85 Million |
+153.64% |
| 2020-10-31 | CA$5.37 Million ≈ $3.88 Million |
+21.71% |
| 2019-10-31 | CA$4.41 Million ≈ $3.19 Million |
-5.12% |
| 2018-10-31 | CA$4.65 Million ≈ $3.36 Million |
+92.40% |
| 2017-10-31 | CA$2.42 Million ≈ $1.75 Million |
+5.38% |
| 2016-10-31 | CA$2.29 Million ≈ $1.66 Million |
+177.18% |
| 2015-10-31 | CA$827.23K ≈ $598.40K |
+31.14% |
| 2014-10-31 | CA$630.79K ≈ $456.31K |
-18.30% |
| 2013-10-31 | CA$772.07K ≈ $558.50K |
-10.34% |
| 2012-10-31 | CA$861.07K ≈ $622.88K |
+515.36% |
| 2011-10-31 | CA$139.93K ≈ $101.22K |
-16.95% |
| 2010-10-31 | CA$168.49K ≈ $121.88K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Signature Resources Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 3011560800.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Signature Resources Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (October 2025)
Signature Resources Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of October 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$30.88 Million | 4880.07% |
| Total Equity | CA$632.88K | 100.00% |
Signature Resources Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Signature Resources Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Auction Technology Group PLC
LSE:ATG
|
$7.12 Million |
|
Schroders Investment Trusts - Schroder Asian Total Return Investment Company plc
LSE:ATR
|
$7.13 Million |
|
Fountain
BR:FOU
|
$7.13 Million |
|
Xox Networks Bhd
KLSE:0140
|
$7.13 Million |
|
ProMIS Neurosciences Inc.
NASDAQ:PMN
|
$7.12 Million |
|
ENDRA Life Sciences Inc
NASDAQ:NDRA
|
$7.12 Million |
|
Fidelity Emerging Markets Ord
LSE:FEML
|
$7.12 Million |
|
Nusatama Berkah Tbk PT
JK:NTBK
|
$7.12 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Signature Resources Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -963,305 to 632,880, a change of 1,596,185.
- Net loss of 3,118,777 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 4,889,235 increased equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 174,273.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-3.12 Million | -492.79% |
| Share Issuances | CA$4.89 Million | +772.54% |
| Other Changes | CA$-174.27K | -27.54% |
| Total Change | CA$- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Signature Resources Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 14.95x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.50x to 14.95x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-10-31 | CA$0.08 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2012-10-31 | CA$0.28 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2013-10-31 | CA$0.21 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2014-10-31 | CA$0.17 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2015-10-31 | CA$0.15 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2016-10-31 | CA$0.30 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2017-10-31 | CA$0.18 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2018-10-31 | CA$0.27 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2019-10-31 | CA$0.22 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2020-10-31 | CA$0.23 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2021-10-31 | CA$0.33 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2022-10-31 | CA$-0.09 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2023-10-31 | CA$-0.01 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2024-10-31 | CA$-0.01 | CA$0.04 | x |
| 2025-10-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.04 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Signature Resources Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -492.79%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.99x
- Recent ROE (-492.79%) is below the historical average (-56.18%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | -97.24% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.87x | CA$-150.05K |
| 2012 | -107.14% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-1.01 Million |
| 2013 | -11.53% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.81x | CA$-166.20K |
| 2014 | -32.54% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 3.37x | CA$-268.37K |
| 2015 | -14.22% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.61x | CA$-200.34K |
| 2016 | -12.84% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.59x | CA$-523.64K |
| 2017 | -17.58% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.56x | CA$-666.35K |
| 2018 | -11.19% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.32x | CA$-985.21K |
| 2019 | -16.92% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.48x | CA$-1.19 Million |
| 2020 | -18.52% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.35x | CA$-1.53 Million |
| 2021 | -10.18% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.16x | CA$-2.75 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-4.27 Million |
| 2023 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-1.04 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-2.73 Million |
| 2025 | -492.79% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 5.99x | CA$-3.18 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Signature Resources Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Gold industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Gold
- Average net assets among peers: $390,070,505
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -30.59%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signature Resources Ltd (SGU) | CA$-1.02 Million | -97.24% | N/A | $7.12 Million |
| Allied Gold Corporation (AAUC) | $381.03 Million | -54.71% | 1.51x | $2.38 Billion |
| Abcourt Mines Inc. (ABI) | $19.28 Million | -5.21% | 0.02x | $43.16 Million |
| Barrick Gold Corp (ABX) | $3.32 Billion | -3.70% | 0.30x | $61.48 Billion |
| American Eagle Gold Corp (AE) | $3.09 Million | -121.24% | 0.18x | $133.41 Million |
| Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM) | $127.14 Million | 11.88% | 1.22x | $84.54 Billion |
| Alamos Gold Inc (AGI) | $338.91K | -86.17% | 0.19x | $11.64 Billion |
| AIS Resources Ltd (AIS) | $4.96 Million | -17.19% | 0.24x | $2.52 Million |
| Alliance Mining Corp (ALM) | $-1.26 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.21 Million |
| Altamira Gold Corp (ALTA) | $13.90 Million | -14.28% | 0.06x | $39.70 Million |
| Almaden Minerals Ltd (AMM) | $27.97 Million | -15.26% | 0.03x | $24.82 Million |
About Signature Resources Ltd
Signature Resources Ltd. engages in the identification, evaluation, and exploration of mineral resource assets in Canada. The company primarily explores gold and precious metals. It holds 100% interest in the Lingman Lake Gold property that consists of 1,305 claims, comprising four freehold full patented claims, 14 mineral rights patented claims, 1,274 single-cell claims, and 13 multi-cell claims… Read more