Slam Exploration Ltd. Net Assets
Slam Exploration Ltd. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Slam Exploration Ltd. (SXL) has net assets worth CA$5.45 Million CAD (≈ $3.94 Million USD) as of April 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$5.84 Million ≈ $4.22 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$391.43K ≈ $283.16K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Slam Exploration Ltd. (SXL) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$5.45 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 93.29% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 26.06% |
| 5-Year Change | 157.8% |
| 10-Year Change | 229.68% |
| Growth Volatility | 246.7 |
Net Assets of Slam Exploration Ltd. (2014–2026)
Net assets of Slam Exploration Ltd. from 2014 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Slam Exploration Ltd.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SXL net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Slam Exploration Ltd. (2014–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Slam Exploration Ltd. from 2014 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SXL market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | CA$3.35 Million ≈ $2.43 Million |
+80.01% |
| 2025-01-31 | CA$1.86 Million ≈ $1.35 Million |
+105.81% |
| 2024-01-31 | CA$904.99K ≈ $654.66K |
-17.20% |
| 2023-01-31 | CA$1.09 Million ≈ $790.61K |
-15.97% |
| 2022-01-31 | CA$1.30 Million ≈ $940.81K |
+116.85% |
| 2021-01-31 | CA$599.74K ≈ $433.85K |
+594.26% |
| 2020-01-31 | CA$-121.34K ≈ $-87.78K |
-132.25% |
| 2019-01-31 | CA$376.19K ≈ $272.13K |
-49.61% |
| 2018-01-31 | CA$746.61K ≈ $540.08K |
-26.59% |
| 2017-01-31 | CA$1.02 Million ≈ $735.68K |
+823.99% |
| 2016-01-31 | CA$110.06K ≈ $79.62K |
-67.22% |
| 2015-01-31 | CA$335.80K ≈ $242.91K |
+61.23% |
| 2014-01-31 | CA$208.27K ≈ $150.66K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Slam Exploration Ltd.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 222415500.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Slam Exploration Ltd. Net Assets Breakdown (January 2026)
Slam Exploration Ltd. net assets breakdown by equity component as of January 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$29.27 Million | 872.96% |
| Total Equity | CA$3.35 Million | 100.00% |
Slam Exploration Ltd. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Slam Exploration Ltd. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Enorama Pharma AB
ST:ERMA
|
$6.34 Million |
|
WISDOM ED.INTL.HLD.HD-01
F:5Q4
|
$6.34 Million |
|
Sharc International Systems
F:IWIA
|
$6.35 Million |
|
Mexican Gold Corp
V:MEX
|
$6.35 Million |
|
IL&FS Transportation Networks Limited
NSE:IL&FSTRANS
|
$6.33 Million |
|
Puri Global Sukses Tbk Pt
JK:PURI
|
$6.33 Million |
|
FG Financial Group
NASDAQ:FGF
|
$6.32 Million |
|
Tuniu Corporation
F:0TUA
|
$6.32 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Slam Exploration Ltd.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 1,862,608 to 3,352,852, a change of 1,490,244 (80.0%).
- Net loss of 406,397 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 1,248,800 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 647,841.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-406.40K | -12.12% |
| Share Issuances | CA$1.25 Million | +37.25% |
| Other Changes | CA$647.84K | +19.32% |
| Total Change | CA$- | 80.01% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Slam Exploration Ltd.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.18x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.95x to 2.18x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-01-31 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2019-01-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2020-01-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2021-01-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2022-01-31 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2023-01-31 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2024-01-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2025-01-31 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2026-01-31 | CA$0.03 | CA$0.06 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Slam Exploration Ltd. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -12.12%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.13x
- Recent ROE (-12.12%) is above the historical average (-171.20%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | -1589.96% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.57x | CA$-3.33 Million |
| 2015 | -111.25% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.38x | CA$-407.17K |
| 2016 | -205.21% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 3.99x | CA$-236.87K |
| 2017 | 17.15% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.22x | CA$72.67K |
| 2018 | -110.19% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.36x | CA$-897.37K |
| 2019 | -113.47% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.88x | CA$-464.49K |
| 2020 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-485.40K |
| 2021 | 14.29% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.74x | CA$25.70K |
| 2022 | -2.76% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.39x | CA$-166.00K |
| 2023 | -25.66% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.53x | CA$-389.73K |
| 2024 | -69.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.61x | CA$-719.12K |
| 2025 | -16.91% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | CA$-501.24K |
| 2026 | -12.12% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.13x | CA$-741.68K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Slam Exploration Ltd.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Gold industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Gold
- Average net assets among peers: $677,650,424
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -20.45%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slam Exploration Ltd. (SXL) | CA$5.45 Million | -1589.96% | 0.07x | $6.33 Million |
| Allied Gold Corporation (AAUC) | $111.36 Million | -6.66% | 4.92x | $2.40 Billion |
| Abcourt Mines Inc. (ABI) | $-3.13 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $47.48 Million |
| Barrick Gold Corp (ABX) | $3.85 Billion | 10.41% | 0.78x | $61.83 Billion |
| American Eagle Gold Corp (AE) | $830.83K | -165.75% | 0.05x | $133.41 Million |
| Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM) | $110.01 Million | 9.00% | 1.33x | $85.78 Billion |
| Alamos Gold Inc (AGI) | $2.70 Billion | 3.57% | 0.26x | $11.51 Billion |
| AIS Resources Ltd (AIS) | $2.27 Million | 1.48% | 0.03x | $2.02 Million |
| Alliance Mining Corp (ALM) | $-2.44 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.09 Million |
| Altamira Gold Corp (ALTA) | $2.59 Million | -43.05% | 0.10x | $38.63 Million |
| Almaden Minerals Ltd (AMM) | $9.85 Million | -13.46% | 0.05x | $24.82 Million |
About Slam Exploration Ltd.
Slam Exploration Ltd., a resource company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of properties in New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Ontario, Canada. It explores for gold, copper, zinc, silver, cobalt, tin, nickel, lead, antimony, base metal, and rare earth metal deposits. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Miramichi, Canada.