M1 Kliniken AG Net Assets
M1 Kliniken AG net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, M1 Kliniken AG (M12) has net assets worth €147.03 Million EUR (≈ $171.89 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€203.28 Million ≈ $237.66 Million USD) and total liabilities (€56.26 Million ≈ $65.77 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore M1 Kliniken AG (M12) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €147.03 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 72.33% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 21.95% |
| 5-Year Change | 16.39% |
| 10-Year Change | 351.16% |
| Growth Volatility | 26.82 |
Net Assets of M1 Kliniken AG (2013–2024)
Net assets of M1 Kliniken AG from 2013 to 2024. This chart illustrates how M1 Kliniken AG's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See M12 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for M1 Kliniken AG (2013–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of M1 Kliniken AG from 2013 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see M12 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €134.22 Million ≈ $156.92 Million |
-6.29% |
| 2023-12-31 | €143.22 Million ≈ $167.44 Million |
+0.12% |
| 2022-12-31 | €143.05 Million ≈ $167.24 Million |
+2.25% |
| 2021-12-31 | €139.90 Million ≈ $163.56 Million |
+21.32% |
| 2020-12-31 | €115.32 Million ≈ $134.82 Million |
+69.03% |
| 2019-12-31 | €68.22 Million ≈ $79.76 Million |
+7.03% |
| 2018-12-31 | €63.74 Million ≈ $74.52 Million |
+34.82% |
| 2017-12-31 | €47.28 Million ≈ $55.28 Million |
+56.26% |
| 2016-12-31 | €30.26 Million ≈ $35.37 Million |
+1.70% |
| 2015-12-31 | €29.75 Million ≈ $34.78 Million |
+17.15% |
| 2014-12-31 | €25.39 Million ≈ $29.69 Million |
+67.93% |
| 2013-12-31 | €15.12 Million ≈ $17.68 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to M1 Kliniken AG's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 886.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
M1 Kliniken AG Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
M1 Kliniken AG net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €57.28 Million | 53.98% |
| Common Stock | €19.64 Million | 18.51% |
| Other Components | €29.18 Million | 27.50% |
| Total Equity | €106.10 Million | 100.00% |
M1 Kliniken AG Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of M1 Kliniken AG ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Suzhou Fushilai Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd.
SHE:301258
|
$300.21 Million |
|
Panin Financial Tbk
JK:PNLF
|
$300.22 Million |
|
SAB Biotherapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:SABS
|
$300.26 Million |
|
Isabella Bank Corporation
NASDAQ:ISBA
|
$300.27 Million |
|
Hanwha Galleria Corp.
KO:452260
|
$300.07 Million |
|
Panama Petrochem Limited
NSE:PANAMAPET
|
$300.02 Million |
|
Hunan Hengguang Technology Co.Ltd.
SHE:301118
|
$300.02 Million |
|
MOZAYYX Acquisition Corp.
NYSE:MZYX
|
$300.00 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in M1 Kliniken AG's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 113,250,045 to 106,101,741, a change of -7,148,304 (-6.3%).
- Net income of 16,018,451 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 9,309,656 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 15,461,641 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 43,486.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,561,056.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €16.02 Million | +15.1% |
| Dividends Paid | €9.31 Million | -8.77% |
| Share Repurchases | €15.46 Million | -14.57% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €43.49K | +0.04% |
| Other Changes | €1.56 Million | +1.47% |
| Total Change | €- | -6.31% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares M1 Kliniken AG's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.35x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 18.99x to 3.35x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | €1.01 | €19.14 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.69 | €19.14 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.98 | €19.14 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €2.02 | €19.14 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €3.08 | €19.14 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €3.79 | €19.14 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.90 | €19.14 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €4.61 | €19.14 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €5.11 | €19.14 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €5.22 | €19.14 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €5.92 | €19.14 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €5.72 | €19.14 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently M1 Kliniken AG utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 15.10%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.72%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.81x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.77x
- Recent ROE (15.10%) is above the historical average (11.71%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 0.72% | 1.79% | 0.27x | 1.48x | €-1.40 Million |
| 2014 | 18.06% | 19.92% | 0.59x | 1.52x | €2.05 Million |
| 2015 | 22.29% | 18.98% | 1.05x | 1.12x | €3.66 Million |
| 2016 | 16.55% | 13.93% | 1.12x | 1.06x | €1.98 Million |
| 2017 | 12.22% | 12.24% | 0.93x | 1.07x | €1.05 Million |
| 2018 | 10.37% | 10.14% | 0.94x | 1.09x | €238.30K |
| 2019 | 14.26% | 12.60% | 0.83x | 1.36x | €2.91 Million |
| 2020 | 7.96% | 4.28% | 0.85x | 2.20x | €-1.75 Million |
| 2021 | 9.37% | 2.83% | 1.59x | 2.08x | €-597.42K |
| 2022 | 4.52% | 1.51% | 1.45x | 2.06x | €-5.23 Million |
| 2023 | 9.07% | 3.25% | 1.49x | 1.88x | €-1.05 Million |
| 2024 | 15.10% | 4.72% | 1.81x | 1.77x | €5.41 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares M1 Kliniken AG's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $102,482,429
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -10.02%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 Kliniken AG (M12) | €147.03 Million | 0.72% | 0.38x | $300.08 Million |
| AKSO HEALTH GR. (SPADR)/3 (8HX) | $199.15 Million | -67.78% | 0.08x | $1.60 Billion |
| EDAP TMS S.A (EDA) | $26.25 Million | -7.45% | 1.10x | $132.10 Million |
| Guangzhou Baiyunshan Pharmaceutical Holdings Company Limited (GU5) | $7.02 Billion | 13.96% | 0.74x | $372.78 Million |
| CLOUDR GROUP LTD. (H3L) | $-7.16 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $23.02 Million |
| Medios AG (ILM1) | $7.38 Million | 0.00% | -0.40x | $289.23 Million |
| Paragon Care Limited (PXS) | $192.32 Million | -7.48% | 1.00x | $130.61 Million |
| Sigma Healthcare Limited (S5YA) | $538.59 Million | 9.87% | 1.08x | $19.74 Billion |
| TELES Informationstechnologien AG (TLIK) | $55.51 Million | 20.17% | 0.56x | $1.09 Million |
| COSMOS HEALTH NEW DL-01 (V67A) | $36.04 Million | -51.45% | 0.83x | $14.90 Million |
About M1 Kliniken AG
M1 Kliniken AG, together with its subsidiaries, provides aesthetic medicine and plastic surgery services in Germany, Austria, the Netherlands, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Croatia, Hungary, Bulgaria, Romania, and Australia. It operates in two segments, Beauty and Trade. The Beauty segment provides aesthetic surgery services, such as breast augmentation, eyelid lifts, and liposuction; abdomino… Read more