ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA Net Assets
ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA (PCZ) has net assets worth €1.05 Billion EUR (≈ $1.23 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€11.07 Billion ≈ $12.94 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€10.01 Billion ≈ $11.71 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €1.05 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 9.51% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.5% |
| 5-Year Change | -84.82% |
| 10-Year Change | 74.82% |
| Growth Volatility | 176.38 |
Net Assets of ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA (2006–2024)
Net assets of ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA from 2006 to 2024. This chart illustrates how ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA (PCZ) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA (2006–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA from 2006 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €1.06 Billion ≈ $1.23 Billion |
+7.33% |
| 2023-12-31 | €983.79 Million ≈ $1.15 Billion |
-88.45% |
| 2022-12-31 | €8.52 Billion ≈ $9.96 Billion |
+9.81% |
| 2021-12-31 | €7.76 Billion ≈ $9.07 Billion |
+11.51% |
| 2020-12-31 | €6.95 Billion ≈ $8.13 Billion |
+765.56% |
| 2019-12-31 | €803.49 Million ≈ $939.37 Million |
+8.05% |
| 2018-12-31 | €743.63 Million ≈ $869.39 Million |
+16.22% |
| 2017-12-31 | €639.84 Million ≈ $748.04 Million |
-2.21% |
| 2016-12-31 | €654.27 Million ≈ $764.91 Million |
+8.32% |
| 2015-12-31 | €604.00 Million ≈ $706.14 Million |
+8.75% |
| 2014-12-31 | €555.38 Million ≈ $649.30 Million |
+10.47% |
| 2013-12-31 | €502.74 Million ≈ $587.75 Million |
-0.08% |
| 2012-12-31 | €503.13 Million ≈ $588.22 Million |
+7.33% |
| 2011-12-31 | €468.78 Million ≈ $548.05 Million |
+9.24% |
| 2010-12-31 | €429.13 Million ≈ $501.70 Million |
+10.51% |
| 2009-12-31 | €388.34 Million ≈ $454.01 Million |
+0.33% |
| 2008-12-31 | €387.07 Million ≈ $452.53 Million |
+16.17% |
| 2007-12-31 | €333.20 Million ≈ $389.54 Million |
-1.88% |
| 2006-12-31 | €339.59 Million ≈ $397.02 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1336.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €693.15 Million | 65.65% |
| Common Stock | €441.28 Million | 41.79% |
| Total Equity | €1.06 Billion | 100.00% |
ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Tianjin Tianbao Infrastructure Co Ltd
SHE:000965
|
$459.60 Million |
|
CHC Resources Corp
TW:9930
|
$459.64 Million |
|
DINGDONG CAYMAN 2ADR/3 A
F:945
|
$459.79 Million |
|
Nexpoint Residential Trust Inc
NYSE:NXRT
|
$459.87 Million |
|
Chongqing Yukaifa Co Ltd
SHE:000514
|
$459.31 Million |
|
Anhui Xinli Finance Co Ltd
SHG:600318
|
$459.17 Million |
|
Xilinmen Furniture Co Ltd
SHG:603008
|
$459.17 Million |
|
Well Lead Med Co Ltd
SHG:603309
|
$459.13 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 983,789,000 to 1,055,902,000, a change of 72,113,000 (7.3%).
- Net income of 104,309,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 37,695,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 63,390,540.
- Other factors increased equity by 68,889,540.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €104.31 Million | +9.88% |
| Dividends Paid | €37.70 Million | -3.57% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-63.39 Million | -6.0% |
| Other Changes | €68.89 Million | +6.52% |
| Total Change | €- | 7.33% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.48x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.95x to 0.48x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | €8.97 | €8.54 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €9.01 | €8.54 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €10.05 | €8.54 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €11.14 | €8.54 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €12.65 | €8.54 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €11.82 | €8.54 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €12.59 | €8.54 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €13.46 | €8.54 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €13.24 | €8.54 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €14.54 | €8.54 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €14.76 | €8.54 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €16.70 | €8.54 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €17.93 | €8.54 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.88%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 15.07%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 10.18x
- Recent ROE (9.88%) is above the historical average (8.01%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 9.33% | 6.24% | 0.12x | 12.01x | €-3.23 Million |
| 2013 | 7.64% | 5.53% | 0.11x | 12.10x | €-11.39 Million |
| 2014 | 8.89% | 8.76% | 0.09x | 11.09x | €-6.00 Million |
| 2015 | 9.99% | 13.62% | 0.07x | 10.08x | €-51.70K |
| 2016 | 9.20% | 15.09% | 0.07x | 8.77x | €-5.18 Million |
| 2017 | 7.31% | 12.90% | 0.07x | 8.66x | €-17.01 Million |
| 2018 | 7.17% | 15.31% | 0.06x | 8.11x | €-20.80 Million |
| 2019 | 6.64% | 13.72% | 0.06x | 8.45x | €-26.65 Million |
| 2020 | 5.31% | 11.09% | 0.05x | 9.40x | €-36.58 Million |
| 2021 | 9.30% | 20.38% | 0.05x | 9.59x | €-5.99 Million |
| 2022 | 1.90% | 3.45% | 0.05x | 10.15x | €-70.45 Million |
| 2023 | 11.52% | 18.12% | 0.06x | 9.91x | €14.99 Million |
| 2024 | 9.88% | 15.07% | 0.06x | 10.18x | €-1.28 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Diversified industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Diversified
- Average net assets among peers: $663,633,432,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.34%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA (PCZ) | €1.05 Billion | 9.33% | 9.52x | $459.41 Million |
| VP Bank AG (3VFN) | $981.58 Million | 5.57% | 11.66x | $625.41 Million |
| THE BK N.T.BUTTERF.+S.NEW (4IK) | $1.00 Billion | 22.47% | 12.33x | $1.96 Billion |
| ABN AMRO BK.UNSP.ADR/1 (AB2A) | $22.82 Billion | 8.18% | 15.64x | $23.71 Billion |
| Barclays PLC (BCY2) | $71.86 Billion | 7.32% | 19.56x | $66.81 Billion |
| BANC.DE.SA.A ADR2/EO-125 (BDS) | $13.88 Billion | 9.60% | 15.94x | $15.71 Billion |
| Banco Santander S.A (BSDK) | $91.32 Billion | -9.60% | 15.52x | $148.32 Billion |
| Bank of Communications Co. Ltd (C4C) | $1.28 Trillion | 7.47% | 11.14x | $39.20 Billion |
| China Construction Bank Corporation (C6T) | $1.80 Trillion | 13.49% | 11.32x | $275.10 Billion |
| CHINA CON.BANK ADR/20 YC1 (C6TB) | $3.34 Trillion | 10.04% | 11.13x | $235.44 Billion |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CWW) | $14.39 Billion | 18.87% | 16.13x | $163.39 Billion |
About ProCredit Holding AG & Co KGaA
ProCredit Holding AG, together with its subsidiaries, provides commercial banking products and services for small and medium enterprises and private customers in Europe, South America, and Germany. The company accepts various deposits, including current, savings, and term deposit accounts. It also offers business loans for wholesale and retail trade; agriculture; forestry and fishing; production;… Read more