AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd Tangible Net Worth Ratio
AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd tangible net worth ratio. AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd (6599) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.4% as of June 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (RM12.40 Million) from net assets (RM2.04 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check 6599 capital-intensive asset ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd (2005–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd from 2005 to 2025. This chart shows how AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 20 annual periods from 2005 to 2025. As of June 2026, the ratio stands at 99.4%, reflecting net assets of RM2.04 Billion with intangible assets of RM12.40 Million MYR. See working capital position of AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2005–2025)
AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd tangible net worth ratio by year from 2005 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd from 2005 to 2025, covering 20 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of AEON Co (Malaysia) Bhd.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (MYR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 99.2% | RM2.00 Billion | RM16.98 Million | RM5.80 Billion | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2024 | 98.5% | RM1.94 Billion | RM28.60 Million | RM5.63 Billion | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2023 | 97.9% | RM1.86 Billion | RM39.29 Million | RM5.22 Billion | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2022 | 97.1% | RM1.81 Billion | RM51.78 Million | RM5.43 Billion | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2021 | 96.4% | RM1.74 Billion | RM62.96 Million | RM5.86 Billion | ▼ -3.0 pp |
| 2020 | 99.4% | RM1.67 Billion | RM9.64 Million | RM6.09 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2019 | 99.3% | RM1.70 Billion | RM11.98 Million | RM6.54 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2018 | 99.3% | RM2.02 Billion | RM14.18 Million | RM4.65 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2017 | 99.1% | RM1.96 Billion | RM17.23 Million | RM4.41 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2016 | 98.9% | RM1.88 Billion | RM20.65 Million | RM4.42 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2015 | 99.0% | RM1.84 Billion | RM18.39 Million | RM4.04 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2014 | 99.4% | RM1.78 Billion | RM10.02 Million | RM3.36 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2013 | 99.3% | RM1.64 Billion | RM12.31 Million | RM3.02 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2012 | 99.0% | RM1.47 Billion | RM14.89 Million | RM2.68 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2011 | 98.5% | RM1.29 Billion | RM19.87 Million | RM2.44 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2010 | 98.1% | RM1.13 Billion | RM21.53 Million | RM2.23 Billion | ▼ -1.9 pp |
| 2009 | 100.0% | RM984.19 Million | RM0.00 | RM2.04 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2008 | 100.0% | RM882.25 Million | RM0.00 | RM2.09 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2007 | 100.0% | RM790.82 Million | RM0.00 | RM1.72 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2005 | 100.0% | RM621.85 Million | RM0.00 | RM1.21 Billion | — |