Genmin Ltd Total Assets
Genmin Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Genmin Ltd (GEN) holds total assets worth AU$72.00 Million AUD (≈ $50.95 Million USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Genmin Ltd (GEN) market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Genmin Ltd (2017–2024)
Total assets of Genmin Ltd from 2017 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Genmin Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See GEN share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Genmin Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Genmin Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Genmin Ltd total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Genmin Ltd's total assets of AU$72.00 Million consist of 5.7% current assets and 94.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (AUD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | AU$0.00 | 3.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | AU$122.75K | 0.2% |
| Inventory | AU$29.00K | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | AU$46.54 Million | 57.7% |
| Intangible Assets | AU$637.97K | 0.8% |
| Goodwill | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2017–2024)
This chart illustrates how Genmin Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore GEN working capital efficiency to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Genmin Ltd's current assets represent 5.7% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 11.2% in 2017.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 3.0% of total assets in 2024, down from 10.5% in 2017.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2017.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 57.7% of total assets.
Genmin Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Genmin Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Rio Tinto Group
F:RIOA
|
Germany | €128.10 Billion |
|
China Molybdenum Co. Ltd
F:D7N
|
Germany | €227.74 Billion |
|
Almonty Industries Inc
AU:AII
|
Australia | AU$589.73 Million |
|
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212
|
China | CN¥63.81 Billion |
|
Nanning Chemical Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600301
|
China | CN¥8.65 Billion |
|
Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Co Ltd
SHE:002378
|
China | CN¥9.17 Billion |
|
Tibet Mineral Development Co Ltd
SHE:000762
|
China | CN¥7.42 Billion |
|
Perenti Ltd
AU:PRN
|
Australia | AU$3.16 Billion |
Genmin Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.06 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.06 | 0.63 | 0.40 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | AU$-10.29 Million | AU$-584.00K | AU$-952.44K |
Genmin Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Genmin Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.67 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.15 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 15.5% |
| Total Assets | AU$80.63 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $12.23 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Genmin Ltd's assets below their book value (0.15x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Genmin Ltd's assets grew by 15.5% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Genmin Ltd (2017–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Genmin Ltd from 2017 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | AU$80.63 Million ≈ $57.05 Million |
+15.54% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$69.79 Million ≈ $49.38 Million |
+32.98% |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$52.48 Million ≈ $37.13 Million |
+23.06% |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$42.65 Million ≈ $30.17 Million |
+59.94% |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$26.66 Million ≈ $18.87 Million |
-19.61% |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$33.17 Million ≈ $23.47 Million |
+4.99% |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$31.59 Million ≈ $22.35 Million |
+61.10% |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$19.61 Million ≈ $13.88 Million |
-- |
About Genmin Ltd
Genmin Limited, an exploration and development company, produces iron ores in Africa. Its flagship property comprises 100% owned project, the Baniaka iron ore located in south-east Gabon, west Central Africa. Genmin Limited was incorporated in 2010 and is based in West Perth, Australia.