L1 Group Limited Total Assets
L1 Group Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, L1 Group Limited (L1G) holds total assets worth AU$1.16 Billion AUD (≈ $824.24 Million USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see L1G stock market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of L1 Group Limited (2007–2025)
Total assets of L1 Group Limited from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how L1 Group Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See L1G stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
L1 Group Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
L1 Group Limited Total Assets Breakdown (June 2025)
L1 Group Limited total assets breakdown as of June 2025. L1 Group Limited's total assets of AU$1.16 Billion consist of 53.9% current assets and 46.1% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (AUD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | AU$72.37 Million | 29.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | AU$9.75 Million | 3.9% |
| Inventory | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | AU$11.53 Million | 4.6% |
| Intangible Assets | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2007–2025)
This chart illustrates how L1 Group Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore L1 Group Limited (L1G) working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: L1 Group Limited's current assets represent 53.9% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 93.3% in 2007.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 29.0% of total assets in 2025, down from 69.4% in 2007.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2007.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is cash and equivalents at 29.0% of total assets.
L1 Group Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of L1 Group Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Nuveen Variable Rate Preferred & Income Fund
NYSE:NPFD
|
USA | $765.19 Million |
|
Nuveen Multi-Asset Income Fund
NYSE:NMAI
|
USA | $691.82 Million |
|
Angel Oak Financial Strategies Income Term Trust
NYSE:FINS
|
USA | $592.58 Million |
|
Sprott Physical Gold Trust
TO:PHYS
|
Canada | CA$14.74 Billion |
|
Industrivarden AB ser. C
ST:INDU-C
|
Sweden | Skr231.37 Billion |
|
Julius Baer Gruppe AG
SW:BAER
|
Switzerland | CHF104.72 Billion |
|
HDFC Asset Management Company Limited
NSE:HDFCAMC
|
India | Rs99.91 Billion |
|
Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited
NSE:NAM-INDIA
|
India | Rs51.92 Billion |
L1 Group Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 235.38 | 7.44 | 6.88 |
| Quick Ratio | 235.38 | 7.44 | 6.88 |
| Cash Ratio | 85.93 | 4.49 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | AU$673.37 Million | AU$146.85 Million | AU$160.19 Million |
L1 Group Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between L1 Group Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 3.94 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 8.67 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -28.0% |
| Total Assets | AU$249.39 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $2.16 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values L1 Group Limited's assets at a significant premium (8.67x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Significant Asset Reduction: L1 Group Limited's assets decreased by 28.0% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for L1 Group Limited (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of L1 Group Limited from 2007 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | AU$249.39 Million ≈ $176.46 Million |
-27.96% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$346.21 Million ≈ $244.96 Million |
-2.27% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$354.25 Million ≈ $250.66 Million |
+0.47% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$352.61 Million ≈ $249.49 Million |
-8.25% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$384.30 Million ≈ $271.91 Million |
+7.51% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$357.45 Million ≈ $252.92 Million |
+3.87% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$344.14 Million ≈ $243.50 Million |
-22.71% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$445.27 Million ≈ $315.05 Million |
+25.79% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$353.97 Million ≈ $250.45 Million |
-8.61% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$387.32 Million ≈ $274.06 Million |
+4.43% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$370.90 Million ≈ $262.44 Million |
-8.67% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$406.13 Million ≈ $287.36 Million |
+10.96% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$366.02 Million ≈ $258.98 Million |
+37.97% |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$265.29 Million ≈ $187.71 Million |
-1.39% |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$269.02 Million ≈ $190.35 Million |
+5.67% |
| 2010-06-30 | AU$254.59 Million ≈ $180.14 Million |
+18.66% |
| 2009-06-30 | AU$214.56 Million ≈ $151.81 Million |
+7.74% |
| 2008-06-30 | AU$199.14 Million ≈ $140.90 Million |
+89.22% |
| 2007-06-30 | AU$105.24 Million ≈ $74.47 Million |
-- |
About L1 Group Limited
L1 Group Limited operates as an investment manager. The company offers investment products through long short Australian equities, catalyst fund, international equities, activist equities, multi-strategy hedge fund, and U.K. residential property fund. It serves large superannuation funds, pension funds, asset consultants, financial planning groups, family offices, private wealth firms, high net w… Read more