Summit Minerals Ltd Total Assets
Summit Minerals Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Summit Minerals Ltd (SUM) holds total assets worth AU$11.78 Million AUD (≈ $8.33 Million USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of Summit Minerals Ltd for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Summit Minerals Ltd (2006–2024)
Total assets of Summit Minerals Ltd from 2006 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Summit Minerals Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SUM stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Summit Minerals Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Summit Minerals Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Summit Minerals Ltd total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Summit Minerals Ltd's total assets of AU$11.78 Million consist of 12.3% current assets and 87.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (AUD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | AU$0.00 | 11.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | AU$10.29 Million | 87.4% |
| Intangible Assets | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2006–2024)
This chart illustrates how Summit Minerals Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Summit Minerals Ltd (SUM) liquidity to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Summit Minerals Ltd's current assets represent 12.3% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 0.0% in 2006.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 11.9% of total assets in 2024, down from 59.7% in 2006.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2006.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 87.4% of total assets.
Summit Minerals Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Summit Minerals Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Inner Mongolia Xingye Mining Co Ltd
SHE:000426
|
China | CN¥19.69 Billion |
|
JCHX Mining Management Co Ltd
SHG:603979
|
China | CN¥19.62 Billion |
|
Chenzhou Jingui Silver Industry Co Ltd
SHE:002716
|
China | CN¥6.71 Billion |
|
Skeena Resources Ltd
TO:SKE
|
Canada | CA$1.13 Billion |
|
IGO Ltd
AU:IGO
|
Australia | AU$2.30 Billion |
|
Altius Minerals Corporation
TO:ALS
|
Canada | CA$1.47 Billion |
|
Huludao Zinc Industry Co Ltd
SHE:000751
|
China | CN¥11.04 Billion |
|
Major Drilling Group International
TO:MDI
|
Canada | CA$812.30 Million |
Summit Minerals Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 10.89 | 23.95 | 0.23 |
| Quick Ratio | 10.89 | 23.95 | 0.15 |
| Cash Ratio | 10.56 | 10.83 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | AU$1.32 Million | AU$4.73 Million | AU$-50.81 Million |
Summit Minerals Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Summit Minerals Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.79 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.29 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -11.8% |
| Total Assets | AU$11.78 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $3.36 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Summit Minerals Ltd's assets below their book value (0.29x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Summit Minerals Ltd's assets decreased by 11.8% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Summit Minerals Ltd (2006–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Summit Minerals Ltd from 2006 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | AU$11.78 Million ≈ $8.33 Million |
-11.76% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$13.35 Million ≈ $9.44 Million |
+118.82% |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$6.10 Million ≈ $4.32 Million |
+636.29% |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$828.42K ≈ $586.16K |
-98.46% |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$53.72 Million ≈ $38.01 Million |
-14.91% |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$63.13 Million ≈ $44.67 Million |
-9.05% |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$69.41 Million ≈ $49.11 Million |
-25.12% |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$92.69 Million ≈ $65.59 Million |
+91.02% |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$48.53 Million ≈ $34.34 Million |
+29.77% |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$37.39 Million ≈ $26.46 Million |
+124.43% |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$16.66 Million ≈ $11.79 Million |
+1.01% |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$16.50 Million ≈ $11.67 Million |
+41.88% |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$11.63 Million ≈ $8.23 Million |
+75.20% |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$6.64 Million ≈ $4.70 Million |
+2.05% |
| 2007-12-31 | AU$6.50 Million ≈ $4.60 Million |
+1696.41% |
| 2006-12-31 | AU$362.00K ≈ $256.14K |
-- |
About Summit Minerals Ltd
Western Ridge Resources Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of battery and critical mineral projects in Brazil, Canada, and Australia. The company explores for niobium, tantalum, rare earth elements, uranium, and lithium pegmatite deposits. Its flagship projects are the Equador Niobium Project and the Juazerinho Niobium Project, locate… Read more