Biotalys NV Total Assets
Biotalys NV total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Biotalys NV (BTLS) holds total assets worth €28.98 Million EUR (≈ $33.89 Million USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Biotalys NV market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Biotalys NV (2018–2024)
Total assets of Biotalys NV from 2018 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Biotalys NV's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Biotalys NV (BTLS) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Biotalys NV - Asset Composition Analysis
Biotalys NV Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Biotalys NV total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Biotalys NV's total assets of €28.98 Million consist of 71.4% current assets and 28.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 61.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | €435.00K | 1.2% |
| Inventory | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €574.00K | 1.6% |
| Goodwill | €0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2018–2024)
This chart illustrates how Biotalys NV's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore BTLS net working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Biotalys NV's current assets represent 71.4% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 76.1% in 2018.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 61.6% of total assets in 2024, down from 71.4% in 2018.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 1.0% of total assets, a decrease from 7.0% in 2018.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is intangible assets at 1.6% of total assets.
Biotalys NV Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Biotalys NV based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Huapont Life Sciences Co Ltd
SHE:002004
|
China | CN¥29.25 Billion |
|
Cangzhou Dahua Co Ltd
SHG:600230
|
China | CN¥6.04 Billion |
|
Bharat Rasayan Limited
NSE:BHARATRAS
|
India | Rs14.33 Billion |
|
Kyung Nong Corporation
KO:002100
|
Korea | ₩551.19 Billion |
|
Khaitan Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited
NSE:KHAICHEM
|
India | Rs6.82 Billion |
|
Insumos Agroquimicos SA
BA:INAG
|
Argentina | AR$45.35 Billion |
|
Nufarm Ltd
AU:NUF
|
Australia | AU$4.80 Billion |
|
Rama Phosphates Limited
NSE:RAMAPHO
|
India | Rs7.19 Billion |
Biotalys NV - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.61 | 3.88 | 4.20 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.61 | 3.88 | 4.20 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €13.82 Million | €13.70 Million | €16.60 Million |
Biotalys NV - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Biotalys NV's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 5.42 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 2.29 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 0.5% |
| Total Assets | €36.75 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $84.33 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Biotalys NV's assets at a significant premium (2.29x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Positive Asset Growth: Biotalys NV's assets grew by 0.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Biotalys NV (2018–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Biotalys NV from 2018 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €36.75 Million ≈ $42.96 Million |
+0.45% |
| 2023-12-31 | €36.58 Million ≈ $42.77 Million |
-26.12% |
| 2022-12-31 | €49.52 Million ≈ $57.89 Million |
-29.54% |
| 2021-12-31 | €70.27 Million ≈ $82.16 Million |
+93.80% |
| 2020-12-31 | €36.26 Million ≈ $42.39 Million |
+31.80% |
| 2019-12-31 | €27.51 Million ≈ $32.17 Million |
+152.90% |
| 2018-12-31 | €10.88 Million ≈ $12.72 Million |
-- |
About Biotalys NV
Biotalys NV, an agricultural technology company, discovers and develops protein-based biocontrol solutions in Belgium and internationally. The company offers biofungicides and bioinsecticides. It also provides the AGROBODY Foundry technology platform, which generates protein-based crop protection products. In addition, the company develops EVOCA 1st generation, EVOCA Next generation, and BIOFUN-6… Read more