Cenergy Holdings SA Total Assets

Latest as of June 2025: €2.50 Billion EUR ≈ $2.92 Billion USD

Cenergy Holdings SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Cenergy Holdings SA (CENER) holds total assets worth €2.50 Billion EUR (≈ $2.92 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Cenergy Holdings SA market cap and net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Cenergy Holdings SA (2013–2024)

Total assets of Cenergy Holdings SA from 2013 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Cenergy Holdings SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Cenergy Holdings SA stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.

Cenergy Holdings SA - Asset Composition Analysis

Cenergy Holdings SA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)

Cenergy Holdings SA total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Cenergy Holdings SA's total assets of €2.50 Billion consist of 58.8% current assets and 41.2% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 19.2%
Accounts Receivable €357.31 Million 15.5%
Inventory €505.58 Million 22.0%
Property, Plant & Equipment €0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets €40.90 Million 1.8%
Goodwill €0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2013–2024)

This chart illustrates how Cenergy Holdings SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore CENER working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Cenergy Holdings SA's current assets represent 58.8% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 51.8% in 2013.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 19.2% of total assets in 2024, up from 14.1% in 2013.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 1.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2013.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 22.0% of total assets.

Cenergy Holdings SA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Cenergy Holdings SA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Ningbo Orient Wires and Cables Co Ltd
SHG:603606
China CN¥17.46 Billion
Ningbo Sanxing Medical Electric Co Ltd
SHG:601567
China CN¥24.16 Billion
Sineng Electric Co Ltd
SHE:300827
China CN¥12.13 Billion
Shenzhen Honor Electronic Co Ltd
SHE:300870
China CN¥6.37 Billion
Signify N.V.
AS:LIGHT
Netherlands €6.72 Billion
Shenglan Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300843
China CN¥3.10 Billion
Zhejiang HangKe Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688006
China CN¥9.85 Billion
Hubei Zhongyi Science Technology Co. Ltd.
SHE:301150
China CN¥8.24 Billion

Cenergy Holdings SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 1.01 0.98 0.88
Quick Ratio 0.67 0.56 0.49
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital €14.47 Million €-23.91 Million €-63.50 Million

Cenergy Holdings SA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Cenergy Holdings SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 5.30
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 1.80
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 25.2%
Total Assets €2.30 Billion
Market Capitalization $4.14 Billion USD

Valuation Analysis

Above Book Valuation: The market values Cenergy Holdings SA's assets above their book value (1.80x), reflecting positive investor sentiment about the company's future prospects.

Rapid Asset Growth: Cenergy Holdings SA's assets grew by 25.2% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.

Annual Total Assets for Cenergy Holdings SA (2013–2024)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Cenergy Holdings SA from 2013 to 2024.

Year Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 €2.30 Billion
≈ $2.69 Billion
+25.19%
2023-12-31 €1.84 Billion
≈ $2.15 Billion
+8.27%
2022-12-31 €1.70 Billion
≈ $1.99 Billion
+40.86%
2021-12-31 €1.21 Billion
≈ $1.41 Billion
+19.17%
2020-12-31 €1.01 Billion
≈ $1.18 Billion
-3.40%
2019-12-31 €1.05 Billion
≈ $1.22 Billion
-1.05%
2018-12-31 €1.06 Billion
≈ $1.24 Billion
+18.99%
2017-12-31 €889.76 Million
≈ $1.04 Billion
-0.07%
2016-12-31 €890.37 Million
≈ $1.04 Billion
+11.92%
2015-12-31 €795.52 Million
≈ $930.05 Million
+119.53%
2014-12-31 €362.38 Million
≈ $423.66 Million
+24.44%
2013-12-31 €291.20 Million
≈ $340.44 Million
--

About Cenergy Holdings SA

BR:CENER Belgium Electrical Equipment & Parts
Market Cap
$5.36 Billion
€4.58 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#3937 Global
#19 in Belgium
Share Price
€21.58
Change (1 day)
-2.00%
52-Week Range
€14.30 - €27.80
All Time High
€27.80
About

Cenergy Holdings SA manufactures and sells aluminium, copper, cables, steel and steel pipes, and other related products in Belgium, Greece, Other European Union countries, Other European countries, the United States, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Cables and Steel Pipes. The company offers submarine and land power, power distribution, high-voltage direct current, wind farm… Read more