Brenntag SE Total Assets
Brenntag SE total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Brenntag SE (BNR) holds total assets worth €11.67 Billion EUR (≈ $13.64 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see how much is Brenntag SE worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Brenntag SE (2013–2025)
Total assets of Brenntag SE from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Brenntag SE's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Brenntag SE share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Brenntag SE - Asset Composition Analysis
Brenntag SE Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Brenntag SE total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Brenntag SE's total assets of €11.67 Billion consist of 43.2% current assets and 56.8% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 7.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | €2.04 Billion | 19.2% |
| Inventory | €1.35 Billion | 12.7% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €509.30 Million | 4.8% |
| Goodwill | €3.16 Billion | 29.7% |
Asset Composition Trend (2013–2025)
This chart illustrates how Brenntag SE's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Brenntag SE's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Brenntag SE's current assets represent 43.2% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 46.0% in 2013.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 7.5% of total assets in 2025, down from 7.6% in 2013.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 33.0% of total assets, a decrease from 36.0% in 2013.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 29.7% of total assets.
Brenntag SE Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Brenntag SE based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Sichuan Tianqi Lithium Industries Inc
SHE:002466
|
China | CN¥73.96 Billion |
|
AKZO NOBEL SPONS.ADRS 1/3
F:AKUP
|
Germany | €16.13 Billion |
|
Azelis Group NV
BR:AZE
|
Belgium | €5.72 Billion |
|
5N Plus Inc.
TO:VNP
|
Canada | CA$519.27 Million |
|
Anhui Shenjian New Materials Co Ltd
SHE:002361
|
China | CN¥4.62 Billion |
|
Xinxiang Richful Lube Additive Co. Ltd
SHE:300910
|
China | CN¥5.60 Billion |
|
Longkou Union Chemical Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301209
|
China | CN¥980.16 Million |
|
Jiangsu Evergreen New Material Technology Inc. Co. A
SHG:603125
|
China | CN¥2.70 Billion |
Brenntag SE - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.70 | 1.50 | 1.58 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.18 | 1.03 | 1.07 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €2.20 Billion | €1.58 Billion | €1.64 Billion |
Brenntag SE - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Brenntag SE's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.01 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.83 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -8.9% |
| Total Assets | €10.63 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $8.80 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Near Book Valuation: The market values Brenntag SE's assets close to their book value (0.83x), suggesting investors view the company's assets at approximately fair value.
Significant Asset Reduction: Brenntag SE's assets decreased by 8.9% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Brenntag SE (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Brenntag SE from 2013 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €10.63 Billion ≈ $12.42 Billion |
-8.93% |
| 2024-12-31 | €11.67 Billion ≈ $13.64 Billion |
+12.87% |
| 2023-12-31 | €10.34 Billion ≈ $12.09 Billion |
-9.10% |
| 2022-12-31 | €11.37 Billion ≈ $13.30 Billion |
+11.55% |
| 2021-12-31 | €10.20 Billion ≈ $11.92 Billion |
+25.20% |
| 2020-12-31 | €8.14 Billion ≈ $9.52 Billion |
-4.91% |
| 2019-12-31 | €8.56 Billion ≈ $10.01 Billion |
+11.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | €7.69 Billion ≈ $9.00 Billion |
+5.62% |
| 2017-12-31 | €7.28 Billion ≈ $8.52 Billion |
-0.03% |
| 2016-12-31 | €7.29 Billion ≈ $8.52 Billion |
+4.46% |
| 2015-12-31 | €6.98 Billion ≈ $8.16 Billion |
+12.25% |
| 2014-12-31 | €6.21 Billion ≈ $7.27 Billion |
+10.44% |
| 2013-12-31 | €5.63 Billion ≈ $6.58 Billion |
-- |
About Brenntag SE
Brenntag SE distributes chemicals and ingredients in Germany, the United States, the United Kingdom, China, Canada, Italy, Poland, France, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Brenntag Essentials and Brenntag Specialties. It provides just-in-time delivery, product mixing, blending, repackaging, inventory management, and drum return handling, as well as application, marketing… Read more