Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited Total Assets

Latest as of March 2026: €81.52 Billion EUR ≈ $95.31 Billion USD

Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited (YM9A) holds total assets worth €81.52 Billion EUR (≈ $95.31 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see YM9A market cap overview for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited (2013–2025)

Total assets of Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See YM9A share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.

Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited - Asset Composition Analysis

Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited's total assets of €81.52 Billion consist of 30.4% current assets and 69.6% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 14.4%
Accounts Receivable €2.82 Billion 3.5%
Inventory €7.41 Billion 9.1%
Property, Plant & Equipment €0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets €1.82 Billion 2.2%
Goodwill €0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2013–2025)

This chart illustrates how Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore YM9A net working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited's current assets represent 30.4% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 39.8% in 2013.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 14.4% of total assets in 2025, up from 7.1% in 2013.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 2.0% of total assets, unchanged from 2.0% in 2013.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 9.1% of total assets.

Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Baoshan Iron & Steel Co Ltd
SHG:600019
China CN¥369.84 Billion
HBIS Co Ltd
SHE:000709
China CN¥271.74 Billion
Xinxing Ductile Iron Pipes Co Ltd
SHE:000778
China CN¥50.04 Billion
BCI Minerals Ltd
AU:BCI
Australia AU$1.20 Billion
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional
MX:SIDN
Mexico MX$100.83 Billion
Champion Iron Ltd
TO:CIA
Canada CA$3.43 Billion
Vardhman Special Steels Limited
NSE:VSSL
India Rs16.33 Billion
Dongbu Steel Co Ltd
KO:016380
Korea ₩3.38 Trillion

Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 0.59 0.45 0.89
Quick Ratio 0.40 0.29 0.59
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital €-17.53 Billion €-24.49 Billion €-5.40 Billion

Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.68
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.00
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 3.5%
Total Assets €81.75 Billion
Market Capitalization $281.61 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited's assets below their book value (0.00x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Positive Asset Growth: Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited's assets grew by 3.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.

Annual Total Assets for Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited (2013–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited from 2013 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 €81.75 Billion
≈ $95.57 Billion
+3.53%
2024-12-31 €78.96 Billion
≈ $92.32 Billion
-6.61%
2023-12-31 €84.55 Billion
≈ $98.85 Billion
-12.73%
2022-12-31 €96.89 Billion
≈ $113.27 Billion
+6.23%
2021-12-31 €91.21 Billion
≈ $106.63 Billion
+13.01%
2020-12-31 €80.71 Billion
≈ $94.36 Billion
-6.50%
2019-12-31 €86.32 Billion
≈ $100.92 Billion
+12.29%
2018-12-31 €76.87 Billion
≈ $89.87 Billion
+6.48%
2017-12-31 €72.19 Billion
≈ $84.40 Billion
+8.98%
2016-12-31 €66.25 Billion
≈ $77.45 Billion
+6.07%
2015-12-31 €62.45 Billion
≈ $73.02 Billion
-8.84%
2014-12-31 €68.51 Billion
≈ $80.10 Billion
-4.61%
2013-12-31 €71.82 Billion
≈ $83.97 Billion
--

About Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited

F:YM9A Germany Steel
Market Cap
$281.61 Million
€240.88 Million EUR
Market Cap Rank
#14845 Global
#1478 in Germany
Share Price
€0.14
Change (1 day)
+0.72%
52-Week Range
€0.14 - €0.32
All Time High
€0.42
About

Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells iron and steel products, and related by-products in Mainland China, Hong Kong, and internationally. It provides steel plates, including hot and cold-rolled thin plates, galvanized plates, coil-coating plates, and medium plates; section steel products, such as H-shaped steel and medium-shaped steel; high-… Read more