Far East Holdings Bhd (5029) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Far East Holdings Bhd (5029) holds total assets worth RM1.91 Billion MYR (≈ $480.56 Million USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See Far East Holdings Bhd (5029) shareholders funds for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Far East Holdings Bhd - Total Assets Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how Far East Holdings Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Far East Holdings Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
Far East Holdings Bhd's total assets of RM1.91 Billion consist of 17.1% current assets and 82.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MYR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | RM0.00 | 3.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | RM20.63 Million | 1.2% |
| Inventory | RM20.57 Million | 1.2% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | RM768.09 Million | 42.8% |
| Intangible Assets | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how Far East Holdings Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see 5029 stock market capitalisation.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Far East Holdings Bhd's current assets represent 17.1% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 21.6% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 3.1% of total assets in 2024, down from 12.6% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 42.8% of total assets.
Far East Holdings Bhd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Far East Holdings Bhd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Xiangcai Co Ltd
SHG:600095
|
China | CN¥44.49 Billion |
|
UIE PLC
CO:UIE
|
Denmark | Dkr1.25 Billion |
|
SLC Agrícola S.A
SA:SLCE3
|
Brazil | R$21.34 Billion |
|
Minerva S.A
SA:BEEF3
|
Brazil | R$45.88 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Hualv Biological Technology Co.Ltd.
SHE:300970
|
China | CN¥2.25 Billion |
|
Perusahaan Perkebunan London Sumatra Indonesia Tbk PT
JK:LSIP
|
Indonesia | Rp14.60 Trillion |
|
Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd
KLSE:5138
|
Malaysia | RM2.60 Billion |
|
Shandong Minhe Animal Husbandry Co Ltd
SHE:002234
|
China | CN¥3.70 Billion |
Far East Holdings Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.83 | 2.22 | 2.40 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.50 | 2.08 | 2.24 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | RM244.85 Million | RM183.12 Million | RM95.34 Million |
Far East Holdings Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Far East Holdings Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.49 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.33 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 5.5% |
| Total Assets | RM1.80 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $588.92 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Far East Holdings Bhd's assets below their book value (0.33x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Far East Holdings Bhd's assets grew by 5.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Far East Holdings Bhd (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Far East Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM1.80 Billion ≈ $450.78 Million |
+5.51% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM1.70 Billion ≈ $427.23 Million |
-2.30% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM1.74 Billion ≈ $437.28 Million |
+10.16% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM1.58 Billion ≈ $396.94 Million |
+7.41% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM1.47 Billion ≈ $369.57 Million |
+18.33% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM1.24 Billion ≈ $312.31 Million |
+7.35% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM1.16 Billion ≈ $290.93 Million |
-15.49% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM1.37 Billion ≈ $344.25 Million |
-14.81% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM1.61 Billion ≈ $404.11 Million |
+5.54% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM1.52 Billion ≈ $382.88 Million |
+14.23% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM1.33 Billion ≈ $335.17 Million |
+2.93% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM1.30 Billion ≈ $325.63 Million |
+2.94% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM1.26 Billion ≈ $316.34 Million |
-- |
About Far East Holdings Bhd
Far East Holdings Berhad, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the cultivation of oil palms in Malaysia. The company produces and sells fresh fruit bunches, crude palm oil, and palm kernel, as well as engages in investment holding activities. The company was incorporated in 1973 and is headquartered in Kuantan, Malaysia.