Athelney Trust plc Total Assets
Athelney Trust plc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Athelney Trust plc (ATY) holds total assets worth GBX3.55 Million GBX (≈ $431.50 USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see ATY stock market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Athelney Trust plc (2003–2025)
Total assets of Athelney Trust plc from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Athelney Trust plc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ATY stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Athelney Trust plc - Asset Composition Analysis
Athelney Trust plc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Athelney Trust plc total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Athelney Trust plc's total assets of GBX3.55 Million consist of 4.0% current assets and 96.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (GBX) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 3.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | GBX15.22K | 0.4% |
| Inventory | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2003–2025)
This chart illustrates how Athelney Trust plc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Athelney Trust plc (ATY) liquidity to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Athelney Trust plc's current assets represent 4.0% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 7.3% in 2003.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 3.2% of total assets in 2025, down from 3.4% in 2003.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2003.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.4% of total assets.
Athelney Trust plc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Athelney Trust plc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited
NSE:BAJAJHLDNG
|
India | Rs851.87 Billion |
|
RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund II Inc
NYSE:RFMZ
|
USA | $585.45 Million |
|
IGM Financial Inc.
TO:IGM
|
Canada | CA$21.78 Billion |
|
Groep Brussel Lambert NV
BR:GBLB
|
Belgium | €25.06 Billion |
|
Sprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust
TO:CEF
|
Canada | CA$9.34 Billion |
|
Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd
AU:AFI
|
Australia | AU$9.82 Billion |
|
Golub Capital BDC Inc
NASDAQ:GBDC
|
USA | $8.98 Billion |
|
CI Financial Corp
TO:CIX
|
Canada | CA$11.01 Billion |
Athelney Trust plc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.38 | 5.06 | 16.21 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.38 | 5.06 | 16.21 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | GBX38.03K | GBX110.58K | GBX151.65K |
Athelney Trust plc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Athelney Trust plc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.01 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -8.9% |
| Total Assets | GBX3.70 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $40.70K USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Athelney Trust plc's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Athelney Trust plc's assets decreased by 8.9% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Athelney Trust plc (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Athelney Trust plc from 2003 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | GBX3.70 Million ≈ $450.52 |
-8.85% |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX4.06 Million ≈ $494.27 |
-10.76% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX4.55 Million ≈ $553.89 |
-4.19% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX4.75 Million ≈ $578.14 |
-29.21% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX6.71 Million ≈ $816.74 |
+21.49% |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX5.53 Million ≈ $672.28 |
-4.42% |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX5.78 Million ≈ $703.36 |
+18.04% |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX4.90 Million ≈ $595.85 |
-20.61% |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX6.17 Million ≈ $750.56 |
+13.53% |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX5.43 Million ≈ $661.08 |
+11.49% |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX4.87 Million ≈ $592.98 |
+7.41% |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX4.54 Million ≈ $552.08 |
+3.94% |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX4.37 Million ≈ $531.14 |
+46.92% |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX2.97 Million ≈ $361.52 |
+21.13% |
| 2011-12-31 | GBX2.45 Million ≈ $298.46 |
-13.35% |
| 2010-12-31 | GBX2.83 Million ≈ $344.45 |
+22.71% |
| 2009-12-31 | GBX2.31 Million ≈ $280.70 |
+31.98% |
| 2008-12-31 | GBX1.75 Million ≈ $212.68 |
-48.87% |
| 2007-12-31 | GBX3.42 Million ≈ $415.99 |
-11.06% |
| 2006-12-31 | GBX3.84 Million ≈ $467.70 |
+21.22% |
| 2005-12-31 | GBX3.17 Million ≈ $385.82 |
+15.98% |
| 2004-12-31 | GBX2.73 Million ≈ $332.65 |
+23.65% |
| 2003-12-31 | GBX2.21 Million ≈ $269.01 |
-- |
About Athelney Trust plc
Athelney Trust plc is a close ended equity mutual fund launched and managed by Chelverton Asset Management Limited. It invests in the public equity markets of United Kingdom. The fund seeks to invest in companies across diversified sectors. It invests in the stocks of the small-cap companies with a market capitalization of less than £300m with either a full listing on the London Stock Exchange or… Read more