First Class Metals PLC Total Assets
First Class Metals PLC total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, First Class Metals PLC (FCM) holds total assets worth GBX4.18 Million GBX (≈ $508.88 USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see how much is First Class Metals PLC worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of First Class Metals PLC (2021–2025)
Total assets of First Class Metals PLC from 2021 to 2025. This chart illustrates how First Class Metals PLC's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See FCM stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
First Class Metals PLC - Asset Composition Analysis
First Class Metals PLC Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
First Class Metals PLC total assets breakdown as of December 2025. First Class Metals PLC's total assets of GBX4.18 Million consist of 3.3% current assets and 96.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (GBX) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 1.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2021–2025)
This chart illustrates how First Class Metals PLC's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore First Class Metals PLC current assets vs equity to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: First Class Metals PLC's current assets represent 3.3% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 20.1% in 2021.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 1.9% of total assets in 2025, down from 18.1% in 2021.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2021.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 0.0% of total assets.
First Class Metals PLC Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of First Class Metals PLC based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Rio Tinto Group
F:RIOA
|
Germany | €128.10 Billion |
|
China Molybdenum Co. Ltd
F:D7N
|
Germany | €227.74 Billion |
|
Almonty Industries Inc
AU:AII
|
Australia | AU$589.73 Million |
|
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212
|
China | CN¥63.81 Billion |
|
Nanning Chemical Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600301
|
China | CN¥8.65 Billion |
|
Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Co Ltd
SHE:002378
|
China | CN¥9.17 Billion |
|
Tibet Mineral Development Co Ltd
SHE:000762
|
China | CN¥7.42 Billion |
|
Perenti Ltd
AU:PRN
|
Australia | AU$3.16 Billion |
First Class Metals PLC - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.16 | 0.25 | 1.63 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.16 | 0.25 | 1.63 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | GBX-706.61K | GBX-947.14K | GBX363.01K |
First Class Metals PLC - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between First Class Metals PLC's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 3.05 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.03 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 5.3% |
| Total Assets | GBX4.18 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $141.96K USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values First Class Metals PLC's assets below their book value (0.03x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: First Class Metals PLC's assets grew by 5.3% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for First Class Metals PLC (2021–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of First Class Metals PLC from 2021 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | GBX4.18 Million ≈ $508.88 |
+5.31% |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX3.97 Million ≈ $483.22 |
+4.98% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX3.78 Million ≈ $460.29 |
+18.35% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX3.20 Million ≈ $388.92 |
+116.54% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX1.48 Million ≈ $179.60 |
-- |
About First Class Metals PLC
First Class Metals PLC engages in development, acquisition, and exploration of its property asset in Canada. The company primarily explores for gold deposits. Its flagship project is the North Hemlo property that is located approximately 20 kilometers north of Barrick Hemlo. The company was incorporated in 2021 and is based in Preston, the United Kingdom.