Safestay PLC Total Assets
Safestay PLC total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Safestay PLC (SSTY) holds total assets worth GBX75.33 Million GBX (≈ $9.17K USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Safestay PLC market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Safestay PLC (2012–2025)
Total assets of Safestay PLC from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Safestay PLC's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Safestay PLC stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Safestay PLC - Asset Composition Analysis
Safestay PLC Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Safestay PLC total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Safestay PLC's total assets of GBX75.33 Million consist of 5.7% current assets and 94.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (GBX) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 3.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | GBX1.37 Million | 1.8% |
| Inventory | GBX41.00K | 0.1% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | GBX78.00K | 0.1% |
| Goodwill | GBX3.76 Million | 5.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)
This chart illustrates how Safestay PLC's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Safestay PLC's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Safestay PLC's current assets represent 5.7% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 3.6% of total assets in 2025, up from 3.6% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 4.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 5.0% of total assets.
Safestay PLC Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Safestay PLC based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
H WORLD GROUP DL-00001
F:CL4
|
Germany | €63.62 Billion |
|
Shanghai Jin Jiang International Hotels Development Co Ltd A
SHG:600754
|
China | CN¥46.39 Billion |
|
Isrotel -L
TA:ISRO
|
Israel | ILA5.31 Billion |
|
Ambassador Hotel Ltd
TW:2704
|
Taiwan | NT$34.50 Billion |
|
Juniper Hotels Ltd
NSE:JUNIPER
|
India | Rs43.65 Billion |
|
EIH Associated Hotels Limited
NSE:EIHAHOTELS
|
India | Rs6.41 Billion |
|
Kustur Kusadasi Turizm Endustrisi AS
IS:KSTUR
|
Turkey | TL649.59 Million |
|
Viceroy Hotels Limited
NSE:VHLTD
|
India | Rs5.57 Billion |
Safestay PLC - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.55 | 0.24 | 0.83 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.55 | 0.24 | 0.82 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | GBX-3.50 Million | GBX-8.35 Million | GBX-906.00K |
Safestay PLC - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Safestay PLC's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.56 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.00 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -20.1% |
| Total Assets | GBX75.33 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $47.40K USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Safestay PLC's assets below their book value (0.00x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Safestay PLC's assets decreased by 20.1% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Safestay PLC (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Safestay PLC from 2012 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | GBX75.33 Million ≈ $9.17K |
-20.12% |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX94.31 Million ≈ $11.47K |
+0.36% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX93.97 Million ≈ $11.43K |
+1.60% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX92.49 Million ≈ $11.25K |
-1.06% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX93.48 Million ≈ $11.37K |
-15.58% |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX110.73 Million ≈ $13.47K |
+5.32% |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX105.13 Million ≈ $12.79K |
+49.34% |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX70.40 Million ≈ $8.57K |
+17.11% |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX60.11 Million ≈ $7.31K |
+23.26% |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX48.77 Million ≈ $5.93K |
+6.26% |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX45.90 Million ≈ $5.58K |
+147.97% |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX18.51 Million ≈ $2.25K |
+40.95% |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX13.13 Million ≈ $1.60K |
+4.87% |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX12.52 Million ≈ $1.52K |
-- |
About Safestay PLC
Safestay plc, together with its subsidiaries, develops and operates hostels under the Safestay brand in the United Kingdom, Spain, and the rest of Europe. It also provides ancillary goods and services, such as food, beverages, and merchandise. In addition, the company owns properties. Safestay plc was incorporated in 2014 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.