Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd Total Assets
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (GLMD) holds total assets worth $18.28 Million USD as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see how much is Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (2012–2025)
Total assets of Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See GLMD share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd's total assets of $18.28 Million consist of 100.0% current assets and 0.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 21.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $80.00K | 0.4% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | $0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)
This chart illustrates how Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore GLMD current assets to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd's current assets represent 100.0% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 96.1% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 21.4% of total assets in 2025, down from 94.2% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.4% of total assets.
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Hyloris Developmentsen Sa
BR:HYL
|
Belgium | €37.05 Million |
|
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
NASDAQ:BMRN
|
USA | $11.72 Billion |
|
Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.
NASDAQ:ORKA
|
USA | $1.14 Billion |
|
Gempharmatech Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688046
|
China | CN¥2.80 Billion |
|
Vor Biopharma Inc
NASDAQ:VOR
|
USA | $481.05 Million |
|
Inventiva S.A
PA:IVA
|
France | €249.51 Million |
|
Sunmax Biotechnology Co Ltd
TWO:4728
|
Taiwan | NT$1.90 Billion |
|
Apnimed, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:APMD
|
USA | $342.63 Million |
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.16 | 8.71 | 6.88 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.16 | 8.71 | 6.88 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $8.90 Million | $18.66 Million | $37.34 Million |
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.32 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.22 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 0.7% |
| Total Assets | $18.63 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $4.10 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd's assets below their book value (0.22x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd's assets grew by 0.7% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd from 2012 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $18.63 Million | +0.69% |
| 2024-12-31 | $18.50 Million | +11.25% |
| 2023-12-31 | $16.63 Million | +0.41% |
| 2022-12-31 | $16.56 Million | -54.76% |
| 2021-12-31 | $36.60 Million | -30.12% |
| 2020-12-31 | $52.38 Million | -32.10% |
| 2019-12-31 | $77.14 Million | -14.86% |
| 2018-12-31 | $90.60 Million | +361.23% |
| 2017-12-31 | $19.64 Million | +19.41% |
| 2016-12-31 | $16.45 Million | -32.20% |
| 2015-12-31 | $24.26 Million | -26.31% |
| 2014-12-31 | $32.92 Million | +19734.34% |
| 2013-12-31 | $166.00K | -78.22% |
| 2012-12-31 | $762.00K | -- |
About Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd., a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the development of therapeutics for the treatment of liver diseases and related indications. The company develops Aramchol, a first-in-class synthetic fatty acid-bile acid conjugate molecule which is in a Phase III study for oral treatment for non-alcoholic steato-hepatitis (NASH) in patients who are overweight or obese and have… Read more