MetaVia Inc. Total Assets
MetaVia Inc. total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, MetaVia Inc. (MTVA) holds total assets worth $13.27 Million USD as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market value of MetaVia Inc. for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of MetaVia Inc. (2014–2025)
Total assets of MetaVia Inc. from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how MetaVia Inc.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MetaVia Inc. (MTVA) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
MetaVia Inc. - Asset Composition Analysis
MetaVia Inc. Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
MetaVia Inc. total assets breakdown as of December 2025. MetaVia Inc.'s total assets of $13.27 Million consist of 15.7% current assets and 84.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 14.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | $0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2014–2025)
This chart illustrates how MetaVia Inc.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is MetaVia Inc.'s working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: MetaVia Inc.'s current assets represent 15.7% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 94.8% in 2014.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 14.9% of total assets in 2025, down from 91.1% in 2014.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2014.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 0.0% of total assets.
MetaVia Inc. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of MetaVia Inc. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Hyloris Developmentsen Sa
BR:HYL
|
Belgium | €37.05 Million |
|
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
NASDAQ:BMRN
|
USA | $11.72 Billion |
|
Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.
NASDAQ:ORKA
|
USA | $1.14 Billion |
|
Gempharmatech Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688046
|
China | CN¥2.80 Billion |
|
Vor Biopharma Inc
NASDAQ:VOR
|
USA | $481.05 Million |
|
Inventiva S.A
PA:IVA
|
France | €249.51 Million |
|
Sunmax Biotechnology Co Ltd
TWO:4728
|
Taiwan | NT$1.90 Billion |
|
Apnimed, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:APMD
|
USA | $342.63 Million |
MetaVia Inc. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.06 | 2.08 | 4.13 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.06 | 2.08 | 4.13 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $6.72 Million | $9.49 Million | $5.94 Million |
MetaVia Inc. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between MetaVia Inc.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.68 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.12 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 325.1% |
| Total Assets | $69.12 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $8.30 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values MetaVia Inc.'s assets below their book value (0.12x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: MetaVia Inc.'s assets grew by 325.1% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for MetaVia Inc. (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of MetaVia Inc. from 2014 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $69.12 Million | +325.11% |
| 2024-12-31 | $16.26 Million | -28.62% |
| 2023-12-31 | $22.78 Million | -32.07% |
| 2022-12-31 | $33.53 Million | +99.62% |
| 2021-12-31 | $16.80 Million | +53.16% |
| 2020-12-31 | $10.97 Million | -24.19% |
| 2019-12-31 | $14.47 Million | +278.74% |
| 2018-12-31 | $3.82 Million | -79.91% |
| 2017-12-31 | $19.02 Million | -23.18% |
| 2016-12-31 | $24.75 Million | +451.31% |
| 2015-12-31 | $4.49 Million | +1190.23% |
| 2014-12-31 | $348.00K | -- |
About MetaVia Inc.
MetaVia Inc., a clinical-stage biotechnology company, focuses on developing novel pharmaceuticals to treat cardiometabolic diseases. The company develops DA-1241, a novel G-Protein-Coupled Receptor 119 agonist with development optionality as a standalone and/or combination therapy that is in Phase 2a clinical trial for the treatment of metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis, as well as … Read more