Uniqure NV Total Assets
Uniqure NV total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Uniqure NV (QURE) holds total assets worth $888.38 Million USD as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see how much is Uniqure NV worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Uniqure NV (2010–2024)
Total assets of Uniqure NV from 2010 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Uniqure NV's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See current stock price of Uniqure NV for real-time trading data and today's change.
Uniqure NV - Asset Composition Analysis
Uniqure NV Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Uniqure NV total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Uniqure NV's total assets of $888.38 Million consist of 70.1% current assets and 29.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 28.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.88 Million | 1.1% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $71.04 Million | 12.8% |
| Goodwill | $22.41 Million | 4.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2010–2024)
This chart illustrates how Uniqure NV's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore QURE working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Uniqure NV's current assets represent 70.1% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 81.5% in 2010.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 28.6% of total assets in 2024, down from 78.7% in 2010.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 16.0% of total assets, an increase from 12.0% in 2010.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is intangible assets at 12.8% of total assets.
Uniqure NV Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Uniqure NV based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Hyloris Developmentsen Sa
BR:HYL
|
Belgium | €37.05 Million |
|
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
NASDAQ:BMRN
|
USA | $11.72 Billion |
|
Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.
NASDAQ:ORKA
|
USA | $1.14 Billion |
|
Gempharmatech Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688046
|
China | CN¥2.80 Billion |
|
Vor Biopharma Inc
NASDAQ:VOR
|
USA | $481.05 Million |
|
Inventiva S.A
PA:IVA
|
France | €249.51 Million |
|
Sunmax Biotechnology Co Ltd
TWO:4728
|
Taiwan | NT$1.90 Billion |
|
Apnimed, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:APMD
|
USA | $342.63 Million |
Uniqure NV - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 7.12 | 6.51 | 9.47 |
| Quick Ratio | 7.12 | 6.51 | 9.31 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $615.56 Million | $392.87 Million | $231.58 Million |
Uniqure NV - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Uniqure NV's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 5.92 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 2.62 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -33.1% |
| Total Assets | $556.54 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $1.46 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Uniqure NV's assets at a significant premium (2.62x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Significant Asset Reduction: Uniqure NV's assets decreased by 33.1% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Uniqure NV (2010–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Uniqure NV from 2010 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | $556.54 Million | -33.08% |
| 2023-12-31 | $831.69 Million | +17.98% |
| 2022-12-31 | $704.96 Million | -12.88% |
| 2021-12-31 | $809.18 Million | +137.72% |
| 2020-12-31 | $340.39 Million | -24.13% |
| 2019-12-31 | $448.63 Million | +63.79% |
| 2018-12-31 | $273.91 Million | +31.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | $208.88 Million | +9.78% |
| 2016-12-31 | $190.26 Million | -28.12% |
| 2015-12-31 | $264.69 Million | +127.25% |
| 2014-12-31 | $116.48 Million | +116.45% |
| 2013-12-31 | $53.81 Million | +630.89% |
| 2012-12-31 | $7.36 Million | -2.13% |
| 2011-12-31 | $7.52 Million | -75.09% |
| 2010-12-31 | $30.19 Million | -- |
About Uniqure NV
uniQure N.V. develops treatments for patients suffering from rare and other devastating diseases in the United States. The company offers HEMGENIX that allows people living with hemophilia B to produce factor IX, which can lower the risk of bleeding. Its lead product candidate is AMT-130, a gene therapy candidate, which is in Phase I/II clinical study for the treatment of Huntington's disease. Th… Read more