Rapid7 Inc Total Assets
Rapid7 Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Rapid7 Inc (RPD) holds total assets worth $1.72 Billion USD as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market value of Rapid7 Inc for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Rapid7 Inc (2013–2025)
Total assets of Rapid7 Inc from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Rapid7 Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Rapid7 Inc (RPD) share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Rapid7 Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Rapid7 Inc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Rapid7 Inc total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Rapid7 Inc's total assets of $1.72 Billion consist of 39.9% current assets and 60.1% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 14.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $167.02 Million | 9.7% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $65.11 Million | 3.8% |
| Goodwill | $575.27 Million | 33.3% |
Asset Composition Trend (2013–2025)
This chart illustrates how Rapid7 Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore RPD working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Rapid7 Inc's current assets represent 39.9% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 70.4% in 2013.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 14.3% of total assets in 2025, down from 34.4% in 2013.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 36.0% of total assets, an increase from 21.0% in 2013.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 33.3% of total assets.
Rapid7 Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Rapid7 Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
TIZA Information Industry Corporation Inc
SHE:300209
|
China | CN¥3.44 Billion |
|
StoneCo Ltd
F:0Q0
|
Germany | €62.30 Billion |
|
UCloud Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688158
|
China | CN¥3.67 Billion |
|
Automatic Bank Services Ltd
TA:SHVA
|
Israel | ILA284.14 Million |
|
Rewardle Holdings Ltd
AU:RXH
|
Australia | AU$1.47 Million |
|
Ep&T Global Ltd
AU:EPX
|
Australia | AU$11.69 Million |
|
Spirent Communications plc
LSE:SPT
|
UK | GBX596.50 Million |
|
LIGHTON
PA:ALTAI
|
France | €8.30 Million |
Rapid7 Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.74 | 1.24 | 1.83 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.74 | 1.24 | 1.77 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $-301.51 Million | $143.49 Million | $343.65 Million |
Rapid7 Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Rapid7 Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.80 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.27 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 4.5% |
| Total Assets | $1.73 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $461.13 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Rapid7 Inc's assets below their book value (0.27x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Rapid7 Inc's assets grew by 4.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Rapid7 Inc (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Rapid7 Inc from 2013 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $1.73 Billion | +4.51% |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.65 Billion | +9.74% |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.51 Billion | +10.77% |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.36 Billion | +4.86% |
| 2021-12-31 | $1.30 Billion | +41.93% |
| 2020-12-31 | $913.12 Million | +37.33% |
| 2019-12-31 | $664.91 Million | +18.87% |
| 2018-12-31 | $559.37 Million | +96.87% |
| 2017-12-31 | $284.14 Million | +16.78% |
| 2016-12-31 | $243.30 Million | +5.53% |
| 2015-12-31 | $230.56 Million | +165.12% |
| 2014-12-31 | $86.97 Million | +45.29% |
| 2013-12-31 | $59.85 Million | -- |
About Rapid7 Inc
Rapid7, Inc. provides cybersecurity software and services under the Rapid7, Nexpose, and Metasploit brand names. It offers Rapid7 Agent, a software-based agent that is used on assets across on-premises and cloud environments to centralize and monitor data on company's platform; Rapid7 Network Sensor that analyzes raw end-to-end network traffic to increase visibility into user activity, pinpoint r… Read more