Revolution Medicines Inc Total Assets
Revolution Medicines Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Revolution Medicines Inc (RVMD) holds total assets worth $4.32 Billion USD as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Revolution Medicines Inc stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Revolution Medicines Inc (2017–2025)
Total assets of Revolution Medicines Inc from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Revolution Medicines Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See RVMD live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Revolution Medicines Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Revolution Medicines Inc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Revolution Medicines Inc total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Revolution Medicines Inc's total assets of $4.32 Billion consist of 88.1% current assets and 11.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 16.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $55.80 Million | 2.4% |
| Goodwill | $14.61 Million | 0.6% |
Asset Composition Trend (2017–2025)
This chart illustrates how Revolution Medicines Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Revolution Medicines Inc short-term liquidity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Revolution Medicines Inc's current assets represent 88.1% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 62.6% in 2017.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 16.3% of total assets in 2025, down from 60.2% in 2017.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 2.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2017.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is intangible assets at 2.4% of total assets.
Revolution Medicines Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Revolution Medicines Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:MDGL
|
USA | $1.26 Billion |
|
Verona Pharma plc
F:I9SA
|
Germany | €572.87 Million |
|
Centessa Pharmaceuticals PLC ADR
NASDAQ:CNTA
|
USA | $641.76 Million |
|
Shanghai RAAS Blood Products Co Ltd Class A
SHE:002252
|
China | CN¥37.46 Billion |
|
Metsera, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:MTSR
|
USA | $639.66 Million |
|
Beijing Tiantan Biological Products Corp Ltd
SHG:600161
|
China | CN¥16.55 Billion |
|
Bavarian Nordic
CO:BAVA
|
Denmark | Dkr14.95 Billion |
|
Hebei Changshan Biochem Pharma
SHE:300255
|
China | CN¥4.66 Billion |
Revolution Medicines Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 11.38 | 11.79 | 12.02 |
| Quick Ratio | 11.38 | 11.79 | 12.02 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $3.67 Billion | $1.99 Billion | $571.64 Million |
Revolution Medicines Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Revolution Medicines Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 15.69 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 17.13 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -8.0% |
| Total Assets | $2.35 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $40.32 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Revolution Medicines Inc's assets at a significant premium (17.13x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Significant Asset Reduction: Revolution Medicines Inc's assets decreased by 8.0% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Revolution Medicines Inc (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Revolution Medicines Inc from 2017 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $2.35 Billion | -7.97% |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.56 Billion | +24.09% |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.06 Billion | +153.93% |
| 2022-12-31 | $811.93 Million | +10.02% |
| 2021-12-31 | $737.99 Million | +30.06% |
| 2020-12-31 | $567.40 Million | +157.29% |
| 2019-12-31 | $220.53 Million | +29.28% |
| 2018-12-31 | $170.59 Million | +1031.43% |
| 2017-12-31 | $15.08 Million | -- |
About Revolution Medicines Inc
Revolution Medicines, Inc., a clinical-stage precision oncology company, develops novel targeted therapies for RAS-addicted cancers. The company's research and development pipeline consist of RAS(ON) inhibitors that binds RAS variants to be used as monotherapy in combination with other RAS(ON) inhibitors and/or in combination with RAS companion inhibitors or other therapeutic agents, and RAS comp… Read more