Sutro Biopharma Total Assets
Sutro Biopharma total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sutro Biopharma (STRO) holds total assets worth $194.46 Million USD as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see how much is Sutro Biopharma worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Sutro Biopharma (2016–2025)
Total assets of Sutro Biopharma from 2016 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sutro Biopharma's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sutro Biopharma stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Sutro Biopharma - Asset Composition Analysis
Sutro Biopharma Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Sutro Biopharma total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Sutro Biopharma's total assets of $194.46 Million consist of 86.8% current assets and 13.2% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 33.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.98 Million | 2.3% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | $0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2016–2025)
This chart illustrates how Sutro Biopharma's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore STRO net working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Sutro Biopharma's current assets represent 86.8% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 71.7% in 2016.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 33.4% of total assets in 2025, up from 16.7% in 2016.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2016.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 2.3% of total assets.
Sutro Biopharma Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Sutro Biopharma based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:MDGL
|
USA | $1.26 Billion |
|
Verona Pharma plc
F:I9SA
|
Germany | €572.87 Million |
|
Centessa Pharmaceuticals PLC ADR
NASDAQ:CNTA
|
USA | $641.76 Million |
|
Shanghai RAAS Blood Products Co Ltd Class A
SHE:002252
|
China | CN¥37.46 Billion |
|
Metsera, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:MTSR
|
USA | $639.66 Million |
|
Beijing Tiantan Biological Products Corp Ltd
SHG:600161
|
China | CN¥16.55 Billion |
|
Bavarian Nordic
CO:BAVA
|
Denmark | Dkr14.95 Billion |
|
Hebei Changshan Biochem Pharma
SHE:300255
|
China | CN¥4.66 Billion |
Sutro Biopharma - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.32 | 3.12 | 7.07 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.32 | 3.12 | 7.07 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $122.75 Million | $157.38 Million | $215.27 Million |
Sutro Biopharma - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Sutro Biopharma's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.11 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.95 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -55.1% |
| Total Assets | $173.83 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $164.82 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Near Book Valuation: The market values Sutro Biopharma's assets close to their book value (0.95x), suggesting investors view the company's assets at approximately fair value.
Significant Asset Reduction: Sutro Biopharma's assets decreased by 55.1% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Sutro Biopharma (2016–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Sutro Biopharma from 2016 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $173.83 Million | -55.11% |
| 2024-12-31 | $387.21 Million | -17.74% |
| 2023-12-31 | $470.74 Million | +15.68% |
| 2022-12-31 | $406.94 Million | +19.20% |
| 2021-12-31 | $341.41 Million | -13.37% |
| 2020-12-31 | $394.11 Million | +152.04% |
| 2019-12-31 | $156.37 Million | -29.92% |
| 2018-12-31 | $223.14 Million | +447.33% |
| 2017-12-31 | $40.77 Million | -41.15% |
| 2016-12-31 | $69.28 Million | -- |
About Sutro Biopharma
Sutro Biopharma, Inc. operates as an oncology company. The company develops site-specific and novel-format antibody drug conjugates (ADCs) that enables its proprietary integrated cell-free protein synthesis platform, XpressCF; and site-specific conjugation platform, XpressCF+. Its lead product candidate includes STRO-004, a tissue factor (TF) targeting ADC for the treatment of TF-expressing solid… Read more