Ganga Forging Limited Total Assets
Ganga Forging Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ganga Forging Limited (GANGAFORGE) holds total assets worth Rs592.02 Million INR (≈ $6.40 Million USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of Ganga Forging Limited for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Ganga Forging Limited (2013–2025)
Total assets of Ganga Forging Limited from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Ganga Forging Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Ganga Forging Limited (GANGAFORGE) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Ganga Forging Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
Ganga Forging Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Ganga Forging Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2025. Ganga Forging Limited's total assets of Rs592.02 Million consist of 53.3% current assets and 46.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 0.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs80.27 Million | 13.7% |
| Inventory | Rs193.36 Million | 33.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs181.83 Million | 31.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2013–2025)
This chart illustrates how Ganga Forging Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Ganga Forging Limited's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Ganga Forging Limited's current assets represent 53.3% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 72.3% in 2013.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.6% of total assets in 2025, down from 2.3% in 2013.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2013.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 33.0% of total assets.
Ganga Forging Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Ganga Forging Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
ProfilGruppen AB (publ)
ST:PROF-B
|
Sweden | Skr1.47 Billion |
|
AURUBIS AG UNSP.ADR 1/2
F:NDA1
|
Germany | €9.82 Billion |
|
ESAB Corp
NYSE:ESAB
|
USA | $5.62 Billion |
|
Anhui Yingliu
SHG:603308
|
China | CN¥13.89 Billion |
|
Kunshan Kersen Science & Tech
SHG:603626
|
China | CN¥4.83 Billion |
|
Proto Labs Inc
NYSE:PRLB
|
USA | $791.30 Million |
|
Shenzhen Minglida Precision Technology Co. Ltd.
SHE:301268
|
China | CN¥6.24 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688210
|
China | CN¥3.14 Billion |
Ganga Forging Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.47 | 2.08 | 1.14 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.54 | 0.94 | 0.56 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs97.14 Million | Rs173.38 Million | Rs20.21 Million |
Ganga Forging Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Ganga Forging Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.30 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.00 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 26.7% |
| Total Assets | Rs586.83 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $1.97 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Ganga Forging Limited's assets below their book value (0.00x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Ganga Forging Limited's assets grew by 26.7% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Ganga Forging Limited (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Ganga Forging Limited from 2013 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs586.83 Million ≈ $6.35 Million |
+26.72% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs463.08 Million ≈ $5.01 Million |
+33.34% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs347.29 Million ≈ $3.76 Million |
+11.87% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs310.45 Million ≈ $3.36 Million |
-0.50% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs312.01 Million ≈ $3.37 Million |
-5.60% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs330.51 Million ≈ $3.57 Million |
-5.85% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs351.07 Million ≈ $3.80 Million |
+39.48% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs251.69 Million ≈ $2.72 Million |
+66.19% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs151.45 Million ≈ $1.64 Million |
+12.57% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs134.53 Million ≈ $1.45 Million |
+11.86% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs120.27 Million ≈ $1.30 Million |
+11.54% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs107.83 Million ≈ $1.17 Million |
+25.63% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs85.83 Million ≈ $928.25K |
-- |
About Ganga Forging Limited
Ganga Forging Limited manufactures and sells steel forging parts and machine components for automotive and non-automotive sectors in India. It offers forged crankshafts, crankshaft single and double cylinders, straight and inclined connecting rods, forged and big yokes, trunnion-pins, spiders/crosses, forged trunnion shafts, forged flanges and clamps, and blind flanges, as well as socket clevises… Read more